AMD Radeon RX 570

AMD Radeon RX 570
AMD Radeon RX 570 graphics card review

Radeon RX 570 in 2026: GTX 1650 Performance at 150 W

The AMD Radeon RX 570 was released in April 2017, but it can still handle many older games at Full HD. In testing, it delivers around 54 FPS at medium settings, coming very close to the GeForce GTX 1650. However, the RX 570’s rated power consumption is 150 W, compared with 75 W for its competitor, while its 4 GB of video memory limits its capabilities in demanding games.

Nine years later, the RX 570 remains suitable for older computers, but its performance is no longer sufficient for comfortable gaming in many modern titles.

Performance: comparison with competitors

The RX 570 is built on a 14 nm Polaris 20 chip with 2,048 stream processors and 32 compute units. The reference model has a maximum clock speed of 1,244 MHz. Its GDDR5 memory operates over a 256-bit bus with bandwidth of up to 224 GB/s.

The table shows results for seven graphics cards. Gaming results were obtained in eight games from Tom’s Hardware’s 2022-2024 test suite at a resolution of 1920 × 1080. FPS is calculated as the geometric mean. The 3DMark Time Spy Graphics results come from separate comparative testing.

Graphics card 1080p Medium, FPS 1080p Ultra, FPS 3DMark Time Spy Graphics
Radeon RX 570 4 GB 53.6 28.1 3,882
GeForce GTX 1650 4 GB GDDR5 51.3 27.0 3,306
GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB 57.7 32.1 4,150
Radeon RX 580 8 GB 61.7 35.3 4,416
GeForce GTX 1650 SUPER 4 GB 67.7 33.9 4,621
Radeon RX 6600 8 GB 116.2 65.2 8,263
Radeon RX 7600 8 GB 141.4 82.0 11,007

The RX 570 is only 4-5% ahead of the standard GTX 1650 in gaming FPS. At the same time, its rated power consumption is twice as high. The actual difference depends on the graphics card’s implementation and workload.

The RX 580 is 15% faster at medium settings and 26% faster at maximum settings. That gain is too small to justify replacing the RX 570.

The RX 6600 is more than twice as fast with typical power consumption of 132 W. It is not only faster but also more efficient than the older Polaris card. The RX 7600 nearly triples the performance gap at Ultra settings.

What the RX 570 can handle in games

An average of 54 FPS at 1080p Medium looks respectable for a 2017 graphics card. However, the average result hides significant differences between individual games.

For example, testing a Sapphire Nitro+ RX 570 8 GB with a Ryzen 7 2700X processor produced the following results:

Game Settings Average FPS
Battlefield V 1080p Ultra 68
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 1080p Ultra 55
Metro Exodus 1080p Ultra 31.7

These results come from testing 2018-2019 versions of the games. They show that the RX 570 handled some major titles of its time confidently, although even then Metro Exodus had to be run with reduced graphics quality.

In Dota 2, Valorant, and other undemanding online games, the RX 570 is still suitable for Full HD. In Fortnite, it is better to use low settings or a less demanding rendering mode.

The situation is more difficult in Cyberpunk 2077 and Hogwarts Legacy. Low settings and FSR may be required to achieve an acceptable frame rate. The 4 GB version also risks stuttering while textures are being loaded.

1440p makes sense primarily in older and undemanding games. For other titles, it is better to stay at 1080p.

RX 570 with 4 GB and 8 GB: is there a difference?

Both versions use Polaris 20 with the same number of compute units. Cards from different manufacturers may have different clock speeds, but additional memory by itself does not increase the GPU’s computing power.

The 8 GB version is useful in games that require more than 4 GB of video memory. It can reduce the number of accesses to system memory and the associated latency.

If a game is limited by GPU performance, the difference between the versions will be small. For example, increasing the memory capacity does not bring the RX 570 close to the performance of the RX 6600.

For older games, 4 GB is usually sufficient. The 8 GB version is preferable for more demanding titles, although it also does not guarantee smooth operation at high settings.

Power consumption and technical limitations

AMD specifies typical power consumption of 150 W for the RX 570 and recommends a power supply rated at 450 W or higher. Depending on the specific model, the graphics card requires additional power through a 6- or 8-pin connector.

When using an older card, it is worth checking the condition of the cooling system. A clogged heatsink, dried-out thermal paste, or worn fans can lead to overheating and reduced clock speeds.

The Polaris architecture has other limitations as well:

  • No hardware ray-tracing accelerators.
  • No hardware AV1 encoding.
  • No dedicated tensor cores for neural networks.
  • Support for modern gaming technologies is limited by the architecture and drivers.

At the same time, the RX 570 supports DirectX 12, Vulkan, FreeSync, and hardware H.264 and H.265 encoding. FSR can be used in compatible games, but upscaling does not always compensate for the lack of performance.

The Adrenalin 26.5.2 driver, dated May 21, 2026, is available for the RX 500 series on AMD’s website. Its release notes mention a fix for a possible Apex Legends crash. However, the availability of updates does not guarantee that new games will be optimized for Polaris.

Is it worth buying a Radeon RX 570 in 2026?

If the RX 570 is already installed in a computer, replacing it for older games is not necessary. It is still suitable for GTA V, Dota 2, and other undemanding titles, especially at 1080p.

Buying an RX 570 for a new system does not make sense. Moving to a GTX 1650 will not provide a noticeable performance increase either, while the RX 580 is too close to it in terms of capabilities.

For a full upgrade, it is better to choose a more modern graphics card. As of early November 2026, new Radeon RX 7600 8 GB cards can be found in U.S. retail for approximately $390 or more, while the GeForce RTX 5060 8 GB starts at $450.

However, owners of older computers need to consider the PCIe interface. The RX 570 uses PCIe 3.0 x16, while the RX 7600 connects over PCIe 4.0 x8. On a motherboard with PCIe 3.0, the newer card will operate with eight third-generation lanes, halving the available bandwidth compared with PCIe 4.0 x8.

In most games, the resulting performance loss is relatively small, but it can increase when video memory is insufficient. An older processor can also limit the FPS gain. Therefore, the nearly threefold advantage of the RX 7600 shown in the table does not guarantee the same result on a decade-old computer.

Conclusion: The Radeon RX 570 is still suitable for older games at Full HD, but its capabilities are limited in modern demanding titles. The 8 GB version handles high video-memory loads better, but it does not solve the problem of a weak GPU. Owners of a working RX 570 can continue using it. When upgrading, it makes more sense to skip the GTX 1650 and RX 580 and move directly to a more powerful architecture.

GPU Comparison

Compare Radeon RX 570 with other GPUs

Please select GPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
AMD
Platform
Desktop
Launch Date
April 2017
Model Name
Radeon RX 570
Generation
Polaris
Base Clock
1168MHz
Boost Clock
1244MHz
Bus Interface
PCIe 3.0 x16
Transistors
5,700 million
Compute Units
32
TMUs
Texture Mapping Units (TMUs) serve as components of the GPU, which are capable of rotating, scaling, and distorting binary images, and then placing them as textures onto any plane of a given 3D model. This process is called texture mapping.
128
Foundry
GlobalFoundries
Process Size
14 nm
Architecture
GCN 4.0

Memory Specifications

Memory Size
4GB
Memory Type
GDDR5
Memory Bus
The memory bus width refers to the number of bits of data that the video memory can transfer within a single clock cycle. The larger the bus width, the greater the amount of data that can be transmitted instantaneously, making it one of the crucial parameters of video memory. The memory bandwidth is calculated as: Memory Bandwidth = Memory Frequency x Memory Bus Width / 8. Therefore, when the memory frequencies are similar, the memory bus width will determine the size of the memory bandwidth.
256bit
Memory Clock
1750MHz
Bandwidth
Memory bandwidth refers to the data transfer rate between the graphics chip and the video memory. It is measured in bytes per second, and the formula to calculate it is: memory bandwidth = working frequency × memory bus width / 8 bits.
224.0 GB/s

Display and Media

Outputs
1x DVI
1x HDMI 2.0b
3x DisplayPort 1.4a

Theoretical Performance

Pixel Rate
Pixel fill rate refers to the number of pixels a graphics processing unit (GPU) can render per second, measured in MPixels/s (million pixels per second) or GPixels/s (billion pixels per second). It is the most commonly used metric to evaluate the pixel processing performance of a graphics card.
39.81 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
Texture fill rate refers to the number of texture map elements (texels) that a GPU can map to pixels in a single second.
159.2 GTexel/s
FP16 (half)
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy.
5.095 TFLOPS
FP64 (double)
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy, while single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
318.5 GFLOPS
FP32 (float)
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
4.993 TFLOPS

Miscellaneous

Shading Units
The most fundamental processing unit is the Streaming Processor (SP), where specific instructions and tasks are executed. GPUs perform parallel computing, which means multiple SPs work simultaneously to process tasks.
2048
L1 Cache
16 KB (per CU)
L2 Cache
2MB
TDP
150W
Vulkan Version
Vulkan is a cross-platform graphics and compute API by Khronos Group, offering high performance and low CPU overhead. It lets developers control the GPU directly, reduces rendering overhead, and supports multi-threading and multi-core processors.
1.2
OpenCL Version
2.1
OpenGL
4.6
DirectX
12 (12_0)
Power Connectors
1x 6-pin
ROPs
The Raster Operations Pipeline (ROPs) is primarily responsible for handling lighting and reflection calculations in games, as well as managing effects like anti-aliasing (AA), high resolution, smoke, and fire. The more demanding the anti-aliasing and lighting effects in a game, the higher the performance requirements for the ROPs; otherwise, it may result in a sharp drop in frame rate.
32
Shader Model
6.4
Suggested PSU
450W

Benchmarks

Shadow of the Tomb Raider 2160p
Score
18 fps
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 1440p
Score
33 fps
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 1080p
Score
51 fps
Battlefield 5 2160p
Score
26 fps
Battlefield 5 1440p
Score
50 fps
Battlefield 5 1080p
Score
68 fps
GTA 5 2160p
Score
31 fps
GTA 5 1440p
Score
58 fps
GTA 5 1080p
Score
102 fps
FP32 (float)
Score
4.993 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad
Score
885
3DMark Time Spy
Score
3953
Hashcat
Score
161084 H/s

Compared to Other GPU

Shadow of the Tomb Raider 2160p / fps
44 +144.4%
24 +33.3%
1 -94.4%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 1440p / fps
69 +109.1%
49 +48.5%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 1080p / fps
125 +145.1%
98 +92.2%
71 +39.2%
Battlefield 5 2160p / fps
56 +115.4%
Battlefield 5 1440p / fps
100 +100%
14 -72%
Battlefield 5 1080p / fps
132 +94.1%
112 +64.7%
GTA 5 2160p / fps
68 +119.4%
55 +77.4%
GTA 5 1440p / fps
153 +163.8%
103 +77.6%
82 +41.4%
61 +5.2%
GTA 5 1080p / fps
186 +82.4%
172 +68.6%
108 +5.9%
FP32 (float) / TFLOPS
5.092 +2%
4.922 -1.4%
4.803 -3.8%
3DMark Time Spy
7350 +85.9%
5182 +31.1%
2852 -27.9%
1961 -50.4%
3DMark Steel Nomad
898 +1.5%
849 -4.1%
Hashcat / H/s
175982 +9.2%
175296 +8.8%
161084
160182 -0.6%
157126 -2.5%