Apple M1 Pro

Apple M1 Pro
Apple M1 Pro processor review

Apple M1 Pro in 2026: Performance Five Years Later

The Apple M1 Pro was released in October 2021 alongside the 14-inch and 16-inch MacBook Pro. Five years later, it falls behind newer generations of Apple Silicon in single-threaded performance, but it still handles development, photo processing, video editing, and sustained multithreaded workloads with ease. The 10-core M1 Pro features eight performance cores and two efficiency cores.

10 Cores and Up to 32 GB of Memory

The M1 Pro is built on a 5 nm process and contains 33.7 billion transistors.

The 10-core version was available with either a 14-core or 16-core GPU. There was also a lower-end M1 Pro with an 8-core CPU and 14-core graphics, but its performance differs and is considered separately.

The M1 Pro supports 16 or 32 GB of unified memory with bandwidth of up to 200 GB/s. 16 GB is enough for development, photo processing, and most video-editing projects. 32 GB is primarily needed for large projects, virtual machines, demanding video editing, and working with large volumes of data.

M1 Pro Performance

The 10-core M1 Pro scores around 2200 points in Geekbench 6 Single-Core and approximately 13,900 points in Multi-Core. In Cinebench R23, the results are around 1534 and 12,370 points, respectively, while PassMark CPU gives it approximately 21,900 points.

Benchmark Apple M1 Pro 10-Core
Geekbench 6 Single-Core ~2200
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core ~13,900
Cinebench R23 Single-Core 1534
Cinebench R23 Multi-Core 12,370
PassMark Single-Core 3795
PassMark Multi-Core 21,933
Cinebench 2024 Single-Core ~112
Cinebench 2024 Multi-Core ~824

Its single-threaded performance is already noticeably lower than that of newer Apple Silicon generations, but its ten cores allow the M1 Pro to handle compiling large projects, rendering, and other workloads that use all the cores effectively.

The 14-inch and 16-inch MacBook Pro feature active cooling, so they lose less performance under sustained load.

14-Core or 16-Core Graphics

The 10-core M1 Pro was released with either a 14-core or 16-core GPU. In 3DMark Wild Life Extreme Unlimited, the 14-core version scores around 9267 points, while the 16-core version scores approximately 10,352 points.

GPU 3DMark Wild Life Extreme Unlimited
M1 Pro 14-Core GPU ~9267
M1 Pro 16-Core GPU ~10,352

The difference is around 12%. Therefore, when buying a used Mac, the memory capacity and condition of the device are usually more important than moving from 14 to 16 GPU cores.

Both versions are significantly faster than the 7- and 8-core graphics in the regular M1 and can handle video editing, photo processing, graphics applications, and undemanding games.

The M1 Pro does not support hardware ray tracing, which was introduced with the M3 generation.

The chip also features a dedicated media engine with hardware acceleration for H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW. It reduces the load on the CPU and GPU when working with supported video formats.

Which Computers Used the M1 Pro

The 10-core M1 Pro was installed in the 14-inch and 16-inch MacBook Pro models from the 2021 generation.

The 14-inch MacBook Pro was available with either a 14-core or 16-core GPU. The 16-inch MacBook Pro with the M1 Pro featured a 10-core CPU and 16-core graphics.

When buying a used Mac, it is worth checking not only the M1 Pro designation, but also the number of GPU cores, the memory capacity, and the SSD.

Is It Worth Buying a Mac with the M1 Pro in 2026?

The 10-core M1 Pro still handles programming, photo processing, video editing, and other demanding work tasks with ease. Its multithreaded performance has held up especially well.

For a 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M1 Pro, 16 GB of memory, and a 512 GB SSD, a reasonable used-market price is around $600-700. A configuration with 32 GB of memory can reasonably cost up to approximately $750-800 if the device is in good condition.

At around $800 and above, it is already worth comparing the M1 Pro with a MacBook Pro featuring the M2 Pro. If the M2 Pro costs only $100-150 more, the additional cost is justified by its newer architecture and higher performance.

CPU Comparison

Compare Apple M1 Pro with other CPUs

Please select CPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
Apple
Platform
Laptop
Launch Date
October 2021
CPU Architecture
Apple Firestorm + Apple Icestorm
CPU Name
Apple M1 Pro
Part Number
T6000
Model Name
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
Apple M1 Pro
Foundry
TSMC
Generation
Apple M1 series

CPU Specifications

Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
10
Total Threads
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
10
Performance-cores
8
Efficient-cores
2
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum E-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
2.064 GHz
Instruction Set Extensions
NEON
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum P-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
3.228 GHz
Extended Instruction Set
ARMv8-A, NEON
L1 Cache
P-cores: 192 KB instruction + 128 KB data per core; E-cores: 128 KB instruction + 64 KB data per core
L2 Cache
P-core cluster: 24 MB; E-core cluster: 4 MB
L3 Cache
24 MB system level cache
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
5 nm
Instruction Set
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
ARMv8-A
Transistor Count
33.7 billion

Memory Specifications

Memory Bus Width
256-bit
Memory Type
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
Unified LPDDR5-6400
LPDDR5 Speed
LPDDR5-6400
Max Memory Size
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
32 GB
Max Memory Bandwidth
Max Memory bandwidth is the maximum rate at which data can be read from or stored into a semiconductor memory by the processor (in GB/s).
200 GB/s
Maximum Memory Speed
6400 MT/s

GPU Specifications

GPU Name
Apple M1 Pro GPU
Video Concurrency
Multiple streams of 4K and 8K ProRes video
Video Decode
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW
Video Encode
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW
Video Processing Unit
Apple media engine with ProRes acceleration
GPU Max Dynamic Frequency
1296 MHz
Graphics Base Frequency
Graphics Base frequency refers to the rated/guaranteed graphics render clock frequency in MHz.
389 MHz
Graphics Core Count
16
Number of Displays Supported
Up to 2 external displays
GPU APIs
Metal, OpenCL
Graphics Performance
Up to 5.3 TFLOPS FP32
Media Engine
Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW
Video Decode Engines
1
Video Encode Engines
1
ProRes Encode/Decode Engines
1
OpenCL Support
OpenCL (Open Computing Language) is a multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for heterogeneous parallel programming.
Yes

AI Specifications

AI Engine
16-core Apple Neural Engine
Neural Engine Core Count
16
NPU Name
Apple Neural Engine
NPU Performance
11 TOPS INT8

Connectivity

Bluetooth Support
Yes
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.0
Wi-Fi Standard
Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)

Interfaces and Ports

Thunderbolt Support
Yes, Thunderbolt 4 up to 40 Gb/s
USB Version
USB4
USB4 Support
Yes, USB4 up to 40 Gb/s

Miscellaneous

Hardware-Verified Secure Boot
Yes, Apple silicon secure boot chain of trust
Image Signal Processor
Apple image signal processor
Runtime Anti-Exploitation
Kernel Integrity Protection, Pointer Authentication Codes, Fast Permission Restrictions

Benchmarks

Cinebench R23
Single Core Score
1534
Cinebench R23
Multi Core Score
12370
Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
2386
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
12359
Geekbench 5
Single Core Score
1768
Geekbench 5
Multi Core Score
12499
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
3795
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
21934
Cinebench 2024
Single Core Score
112
Cinebench 2024
Multi Core Score
824
Cinebench 2024 GPU
Score
2423
Blender
Score
192

Compared to Other CPU

Cinebench R23 Single Core
1895 +23.5%
1744 +13.7%
1534
1174 -23.5%
924 -39.8%
Cinebench R23 Multi Core
18920 +53%
15061 +21.8%
12370
8830 -28.6%
3644 -70.5%
Geekbench 6 Single Core
2587 +8.4%
2470 +3.5%
2386
2280 -4.4%
2207 -7.5%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
13949 +12.9%
13173 +6.6%
12359
11069 -10.4%
Geekbench 5 Single Core
2003 +13.3%
1869 +5.7%
1768
1690 -4.4%
1629 -7.9%
Geekbench 5 Multi Core
15330 +22.6%
13895 +11.2%
12499
10547 -15.6%
Passmark CPU Single Core
3905 +2.9%
3849 +1.4%
3795
3735 -1.6%
3684 -2.9%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
23296 +6.2%
21934
20636 -5.9%
Cinebench 2024 Single Core
122 +8.9%
M2
120 +7.1%
112
Cinebench 2024 Multi Core
960 +16.5%
870 +5.6%
824
796 -3.4%
785 -4.7%
Cinebench 2024 GPU
M2
3340 +37.8%
3331 +37.5%
2804 +15.7%
2423
M1
510 -79%
Blender
472 +145.8%
245 +27.6%
192
139 -27.6%
63 -67.2%