Apple M2

Apple M2
Apple M2 processor review

Apple M2 - 8-Core Processor for MacBook Air, Mac mini, and iPad Pro

The Apple M2 was released in 2022 as an evolution of the first M1. The processor retained eight CPU cores-four performance and four efficiency cores-but received faster cores, increased memory bandwidth, and updated integrated graphics. The maximum unified memory capacity increased to 24 GB, while the GPU was available in configurations with 8 or 10 cores.

In 2026, the M2 is already part of previous generations of Apple silicon, but its performance is still sufficient for everyday work, programming, photo editing, and video editing. The difference between devices using the same M2 is small in short tests, although the cooling system has a more noticeable effect under sustained workloads.

Architecture and Key Changes

The M2 is manufactured using an improved 5-nanometer process and contains around 20 billion transistors. The CPU includes four performance cores and four efficiency cores.

Compared with the M1, the CPU architecture changed without an increase in the number of cores. Both the performance and efficiency cores became faster, while unified memory bandwidth increased from 68 to 100 GB/s.

The maximum memory capacity increased from 16 to 24 GB. This is especially important in configurations where the CPU and integrated graphics work with large amounts of data simultaneously.

The M2 was installed in the 13-inch and 15-inch MacBook Air, the 13-inch MacBook Pro, the Mac mini, and some iPad Pro models.

Apple M2 Performance in Real-World Devices

The same M2 was used in both passively cooled MacBook Air models and the actively cooled 13-inch MacBook Pro and Mac mini. As a result, performance in short tests is similar, while models with active cooling can maintain peak performance for longer under sustained multithreaded workloads.

Device Geekbench 6 Single-Core Geekbench 6 Multi-Core Cinebench R23 Single-Core Cinebench R23 Multi-Core Starting price
MacBook Air 13 M2 (2022) ~2606 ~9899 ~1585 ~8667 $1199
MacBook Air 15 M2 (2023) ~2607 ~9941 ~1589 ~8569 $1299
MacBook Pro 13 M2 (2022) ~2638 ~9958 ~1581 ~8745 $1299
Mac mini M2 (2023) ~2647 ~9981 ~1638 ~8772 $599

The results show that the difference between devices in Geekbench 6 is usually only a few percent. In short, single-threaded workloads, the chassis has almost no effect on processor speed.

In Cinebench R23, the advantage of the Mac mini and 13-inch MacBook Pro becomes somewhat more noticeable. Active cooling helps them maintain high clock speeds for longer, while the MacBook Air gradually reduces performance after prolonged heating.

For browsing, office applications, programming, and short video exports, this difference is small. It becomes more important during extended rendering, compilation of large projects, and prolonged video processing.

Integrated Graphics, Memory, and Media Engine

The M2 was available with an 8- or 10-core integrated GPU. Compared with the M1, the graphics component became faster, with the most noticeable difference seen when comparing the 10-core M2 with entry-level M1 configurations.

The GPU is still powerful enough for photo editing, video editing, and applications with Metal support. In demanding modern games, however, the M2’s capabilities are already noticeably limited compared with newer generations of Apple silicon.

An important part of the M2 is its media engine, which supports hardware decoding and encoding of H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW. This makes it possible to export and process video without keeping the CPU under constant maximum load.

The M2 supports 8, 16, or 24 GB of unified memory. The CPU and GPU use a shared pool, so the graphics core does not require separate video memory.

The memory and storage are soldered and cannot be upgraded after purchase. In 2026, a configuration with 16 GB of memory is preferable for development, video editing, processing large photos, and running several demanding applications simultaneously. Versions with 8 GB are better suited to browsing, documents, and less demanding tasks.

Apple M2 in 2026

The M2 still handles browsing, office applications, IDEs, Photoshop, and moderately complex video editing. Results of around 2600 points in Geekbench 6 Single-Core and approximately 9700-10000 in Multi-Core make it possible to use the chip without noticeable limitations for most everyday macOS tasks.

The main gap compared with newer generations of Apple silicon appears in demanding multithreaded workloads and GPU workloads. In these scenarios, the M2’s eight-core CPU and graphics architecture already fall noticeably behind newer chips.

When choosing an M2-based Mac in 2026, the small difference between the MacBook Air, 13-inch MacBook Pro, and Mac mini in short CPU tests should not be the main criterion. Memory capacity, storage, cooling, and the price of the specific device are more important.

The Mac mini handles sustained workloads better thanks to its active cooling, while the MacBook Air delivers nearly the same speed in short tasks and operates without a fan. For development, photo editing, office work, and moderate video editing, the M2 remains quite relevant, but newer generations of Apple silicon are noticeably faster for extended rendering, heavy computations, and modern GPU workloads.

CPU Comparison

Compare Apple M2 with other CPUs

Please select CPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
Apple
Platform
Laptop
Launch Date
June 2022
CPU Architecture
Apple Avalanche + Apple Blizzard
CPU Name
Apple M2
Model Name
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
Apple M2
Foundry
TSMC
Generation
Apple M2 series

CPU Specifications

Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
8
Total Threads
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
8
Performance-cores
4
Efficient-cores
4
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum E-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
2.42 GHz
Instruction Set Extensions
NEON
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum P-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
3.48 GHz
Extended Instruction Set
ARMv8.6-A, NEON
L1 Cache
P-cores: 192 KB instruction + 128 KB data per core; E-cores: 128 KB instruction + 64 KB data per core
L2 Cache
P-core cluster: 16 MB; E-core cluster: 4 MB
L3 Cache
8 MB system level cache
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
5 nm
Instruction Set
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
ARMv8.6-A
Transistor Count
20 billion

Memory Specifications

Memory Bus Width
128-bit
Memory Type
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
Unified LPDDR5-6400
LPDDR5 Speed
LPDDR5-6400
Max Memory Size
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
24 GB
Max Memory Bandwidth
Max Memory bandwidth is the maximum rate at which data can be read from or stored into a semiconductor memory by the processor (in GB/s).
100 GB/s
Maximum Memory Speed
6400 MT/s

GPU Specifications

External Display Standard
Thunderbolt 3 / USB4 with DisplayPort
GPU Name
Apple M2 GPU
Max External Display Resolution
Up to 6K 60Hz external display
Video Decode
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW; up to 8K H.264 and HEVC decode; multiple 4K and 8K ProRes streams
Video Encode
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW; up to 8K H.264 and HEVC decode
Video Processing Unit
Apple media engine with ProRes acceleration
GPU Max Dynamic Frequency
1398 MHz
Graphics Core Count
10
Number of Displays Supported
One external display up to 6K 60Hz
GPU APIs
Metal, OpenCL
Graphics Performance
Up to 3.6 TFLOPS FP32
Media Engine
Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW
Video Decode Engines
1
Video Encode Engines
1
ProRes Encode/Decode Engines
1
OpenCL Support
OpenCL (Open Computing Language) is a multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for heterogeneous parallel programming.
Yes

AI Specifications

AI Engine
16-core Apple Neural Engine
Neural Engine Core Count
16
NPU Name
Apple Neural Engine
NPU Performance
15.8 TOPS

Connectivity

Bluetooth Support
Yes
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.3
Wi-Fi Standard
Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)

Interfaces and Ports

Thunderbolt Support
Yes, Thunderbolt 3 up to 40 Gb/s
USB Version
USB4
USB4 Support
Yes, USB4 up to 40 Gb/s

Miscellaneous

Hardware-Verified Secure Boot
Yes, Apple silicon secure boot chain of trust
Image Signal Processor
Apple image signal processor
Runtime Anti-Exploitation
Kernel Integrity Protection, Pointer Authentication Codes, Fast Permission Restrictions

Benchmarks

Cinebench R23
Single Core Score
1595
Cinebench R23
Multi Core Score
8654
Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
2597
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
9707
Geekbench 5
Single Core Score
1914
Geekbench 5
Multi Core Score
8812
Geekbench 7
Single Core Score
2385
Geekbench 7
Multi Core Score
10701
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
3885
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
15654
Cinebench 2024
Single Core Score
120
Cinebench 2024
Multi Core Score
555
Cinebench 2024 GPU
Score
3340

Compared to Other CPU

Cinebench R23 Single Core
M3
1965 +23.2%
1763 +10.5%
M2
1595
1250 -21.6%
1036 -35%
Cinebench R23 Multi Core
14855 +71.7%
12114 +40%
M2
8654
255 -97.1%
Geekbench 6 Single Core
2784 +7.2%
2684 +3.4%
M2
2597
2482 -4.4%
2398 -7.7%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
10953 +12.8%
10237 +5.5%
M2
9707
9279 -4.4%
8828 -9.1%
Geekbench 5 Single Core
2974 +55.4%
2027 +5.9%
M2
1914
1793 -6.3%
1705 -10.9%
Geekbench 5 Multi Core
10047 +14%
9402 +6.7%
M2
8812
8272 -6.1%
7885 -10.5%
Geekbench 7 Single Core
2386 +0%
2386 +0%
M2
2385
2381 -0.2%
Geekbench 7 Multi Core
10802 +0.9%
10756 +0.5%
M2
10701
10681 -0.2%
10656 -0.4%
Passmark CPU Single Core
4031 +3.8%
3939 +1.4%
M2
3885
3833 -1.3%
3777 -2.8%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
16846 +7.6%
16296 +4.1%
M2
15654
15169 -3.1%
14511 -7.3%
Cinebench 2024 Single Core
126 +5%
122 +1.7%
M2
120
112 -6.7%
109 -9.2%
Cinebench 2024 Multi Core
742 +33.7%
618 +11.4%
M2
555
416 -25%
Cinebench 2024 GPU
3574 +7%
M3
3340 +0%
M2
3340
3331 -0.3%
2804 -16%