Apple M1 Ultra

Apple M1 Ultra
Apple M1 Ultra processor review

Apple M1 Ultra in 2026: Performance Four Years Later

The Apple M1 Ultra launched in March 2022 alongside the first Mac Studio. The chip combines two M1 Max dies and features a 20-core CPU, up to 64 GPU cores, 800 GB/s of memory bandwidth, and up to 128 GB of unified memory. In 2026, its single-threaded performance is already noticeably behind newer generations of Apple Silicon, but it still handles rendering, video editing, compilation, and other multithreaded workloads quickly.

Two M1 Max Chips in One

The M1 Ultra is manufactured using a 5 nm process and contains 114 billion transistors. Its CPU consists of 16 performance cores and four efficiency cores.

Apple connected two M1 Max dies using UltraFusion. The interconnect provides 2.5 TB/s of bandwidth, while macOS treats the two dies as a single chip.

The M1 Ultra supports 64 or 128 GB of unified memory with up to 800 GB/s of bandwidth. The M1 Max has a maximum bandwidth of 400 GB/s.

64 GB is enough for developing large projects, video editing, and most 3D scenes. 128 GB is needed for complex 3D scenes, multiple virtual machines, and demanding video projects.

M1 Ultra Performance

The M1 Ultra scores around 2400 points in Geekbench 6 Single-Core and 18,500 in Multi-Core. In Cinebench R23, its results are approximately 1534 and 24,200 points, while PassMark CPU gives it around 41,400 points.

Benchmark Apple M1 Ultra
Geekbench 6 Single-Core ~2400
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core ~18,500
Cinebench R23 Single-Core ~1534
Cinebench R23 Multi-Core ~24,200
PassMark Single-Core ~3860
PassMark Multi-Core ~41,400
Cinebench 2024 Single-Core ~114
Cinebench 2024 Multi-Core ~1624

Single-core performance is close to that of the M1 Max because both chips use the same CPU architecture. In multithreaded tests, the M1 Ultra is approximately 40% faster than the M1 Max in Geekbench 6 Multi-Core, nearly twice as fast in Cinebench R23, and approximately 87% faster in PassMark Multi-Core.

48- or 64-Core GPU

The M1 Ultra was available with 48- and 64-core GPUs. In 3DMark Steel Nomad, the 48-core version scores around 2560 points, while the 64-core version scores around 3150.

GPU 3DMark Steel Nomad
M1 Ultra 48-Core GPU ~2560
M1 Ultra 64-Core GPU ~3150

In this test, the 64-core version is approximately 23% faster.

The M1 Ultra does not support hardware-accelerated ray tracing. It was introduced in Apple Silicon starting with the M3.

Media Engine

The M1 Ultra features hardware acceleration for H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW. The chip includes two video decoding blocks, four encoding blocks, and four ProRes encoding and decoding blocks.

In terms of the number of media blocks, the M1 Ultra has twice as many as the M1 Max, which is particularly important when working with multiple ProRes streams.

Mac Studio with M1 Ultra

The M1 Ultra was used in the 2022-generation Mac Studio. The base configuration came with a 48-core GPU, 64 GB of memory, and a 1 TB SSD.

The higher-end version was offered with a 64-core GPU and up to 128 GB of unified memory. The SSD could be upgraded to 8 TB.

The M1 Ultra was not used in laptops.

Is It Worth Buying a Mac Studio with M1 Ultra in 2026?

A Mac Studio with an M1 Ultra, a 48-core GPU, 64 GB of memory, and a 1 TB SSD can be found for approximately $1400-1800, depending on its condition.

Versions with a 64-core GPU and 128 GB of memory cost around $2000. The 128 GB version is primarily needed for workloads that genuinely require that amount of memory.

At a price of around $1800-2000, the base M1 Ultra should already be compared directly with a newer Mac Studio. If 64 or 128 GB of memory is not necessary, the newer generation will provide a faster CPU and more modern graphics.

CPU Comparison

Compare Apple M1 Ultra with other CPUs

Please select CPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
Apple
Platform
Desktop
Launch Date
March 2022
CPU Architecture
Apple Firestorm + Apple Icestorm
CPU Name
Apple M1 Ultra
Model Name
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
Apple M1 Ultra
Foundry
TSMC
Generation
Apple M1 series

CPU Specifications

Interconnect Bandwidth
2.5 TB/s
Interconnect Technology
UltraFusion
Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
20
Total Threads
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
20
Performance-cores
16
Efficient-cores
4
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum E-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
2.064 GHz
Instruction Set Extensions
NEON
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum P-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
3.228 GHz
Extended Instruction Set
ARMv8-A, NEON
L1 Cache
P-cores: 192 KB instruction + 128 KB data per core; E-cores: 128 KB instruction + 64 KB data per core
L2 Cache
P-core clusters: 48 MB total; E-core clusters: 8 MB total
L3 Cache
96 MB system level cache
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
5 nm
Instruction Set
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
ARMv8-A
Transistor Count
114 billion

Memory Specifications

Memory Bus Width
1024-bit
Memory Type
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
Unified LPDDR5-6400
LPDDR5 Speed
LPDDR5-6400
Max Memory Size
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
128 GB
Memory Channels
The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.
8
Max Memory Bandwidth
Max Memory bandwidth is the maximum rate at which data can be read from or stored into a semiconductor memory by the processor (in GB/s).
800 GB/s
Maximum Memory Speed
6400 MT/s

GPU Specifications

GPU Name
Apple M1 Ultra GPU
Video Concurrency
Up to 18 streams of 8K ProRes 422 video
Video Decode
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW
Video Encode
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW
Video Processing Unit
Apple media engine with ProRes acceleration
GPU Max Dynamic Frequency
1296 MHz
Graphics Base Frequency
Graphics Base frequency refers to the rated/guaranteed graphics render clock frequency in MHz.
450 MHz
Graphics Core Count
64
Number of Displays Supported
Up to 5 displays
GPU APIs
Metal, OpenCL
Graphics Performance
Up to 21.2 TFLOPS FP32
Media Engine
Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW
Video Decode Engines
2
Video Encode Engines
4
ProRes Encode/Decode Engines
4
OpenCL Support
OpenCL (Open Computing Language) is a multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for heterogeneous parallel programming.
Yes

AI Specifications

AI Engine
32-core Apple Neural Engine
Neural Engine Core Count
32
NPU Name
Apple Neural Engine
NPU Performance
22 TOPS

Connectivity

Bluetooth Support
Yes
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.0
Wi-Fi Standard
Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)

Interfaces and Ports

Thunderbolt Support
Yes, Thunderbolt 4 up to 40 Gb/s
USB Version
USB4
USB4 Support
Yes, USB4 up to 40 Gb/s

Miscellaneous

Hardware-Verified Secure Boot
Yes, Apple silicon secure boot chain of trust
Runtime Anti-Exploitation
Kernel Integrity Protection, Pointer Authentication Codes, Fast Permission Restrictions

Benchmarks

Cinebench R23
Single Core Score
1534
Cinebench R23
Multi Core Score
24189
Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
2398
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
18458
Geekbench 5
Single Core Score
1793
Geekbench 5
Multi Core Score
24055
Geekbench 7
Single Core Score
2248
Geekbench 7
Multi Core Score
24240
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
3860
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
41380
Cinebench 2024
Single Core Score
114
Cinebench 2024
Multi Core Score
1624
Cinebench 2024 GPU
Score
3331
Blender
Score
379

Compared to Other CPU

Cinebench R23 Single Core
1912 +24.6%
1749 +14%
1534
1186 -22.7%
945 -38.4%
Cinebench R23 Multi Core
45651 +88.7%
24189
16068 -33.6%
13316 -45%
M3
10437 -56.9%
Geekbench 6 Single Core
2598 +8.3%
2483 +3.5%
2398
2286 -4.7%
2214 -7.7%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
18458
16771 -9.1%
15369 -16.7%
Geekbench 5 Single Core
2027 +13.1%
1875 +4.6%
1793
1705 -4.9%
1644 -8.3%
Geekbench 5 Multi Core
86548 +259.8%
35640 +48.2%
24055
19548 -18.7%
16307 -32.2%
Geekbench 7 Single Core
2255 +0.3%
2248
2236 -0.5%
2233 -0.7%
Geekbench 7 Multi Core
24940 +2.9%
24240
23822 -1.7%
Passmark CPU Single Core
3977 +3%
3915 +1.4%
3860
3809 -1.3%
3741 -3.1%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
47938 +15.8%
45127 +9.1%
41380
38259 -7.5%
35865 -13.3%
Cinebench 2024 Single Core
121 +6.1%
114
110 -3.5%
Cinebench 2024 Multi Core
1624
1468 -9.6%
1360 -16.3%
Cinebench 2024 GPU
M3
3340 +0.3%
M2
3340 +0.3%
3331
2804 -15.8%
2423 -27.3%
Blender
1154 +204.5%
379
201 -47%
151 -60.2%
71 -81.3%