Intel Core Ultra 9 185H

Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
Intel Core Ultra 9 185H processor review

Intel Core Ultra 9 185H: Why Paying Extra for the Flagship Often Isn’t Worth It

The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H is the top-end mobile processor in the Meteor Lake family, introduced in late 2023. It features 16 cores, Arc graphics, and a dedicated neural processor. However, compared with the more affordable Core Ultra 7 155H, it differs mainly in clock speeds, while its advantage in Geekbench 6 is only a few percent. In 2026, the situation has changed even more: laptops with the 185H sell for anywhere from $800-1100 to over $1400. At the lower price, the purchase can be worthwhile; at the higher price, it has to compete with more modern platforms.

Core Ultra 9 vs. Core Ultra 7: What’s the Difference?

The Core Ultra 9 185H and Core Ultra 7 155H use the same configuration: six high-performance Redwood Cove P-cores, eight power-efficient Crestmont E-cores, and two low-power LP E-cores. Both processors have 22 threads and 24 MB of L3 cache.

Specification Core Ultra 9 185H Core Ultra 7 155H
Maximum P-core frequency 5.1 GHz 4.8 GHz
Base P-core frequency 2.3 GHz 1.4 GHz
Base power 45 W 28 W
Maximum GPU frequency 2.35 GHz 2.25 GHz

The Core Ultra 9’s maximum P-core frequency is 300 MHz higher. The difference in base frequencies is partly related to their different rated power levels-45 W versus 28 W. At the same time, both processors have a maximum turbo power of 115 W.

Architecture and Capabilities

The Core Ultra 9 185H is based on the modular Meteor Lake architecture. The CPU compute block is manufactured using Intel 4, while the graphics and other functional blocks are placed on separate dies.

Key specifications:

  • 16 cores and 22 threads;
  • 24 MB of L3 cache;
  • support for DDR5-5600 and LPDDR5x-7467;
  • integrated Intel Arc graphics with eight Xe cores;
  • an Intel AI Boost neural processor with performance of up to 11 TOPS.

The Arc graphics support hardware AV1 encoding and decoding. The neural processor accelerates compatible machine-learning workloads, but its 11 TOPS are not enough for Windows features that require Copilot+ PC-class hardware with an NPU delivering at least 40 TOPS.

Geekbench 6 Performance

Results from specific laptops show how small the Core Ultra 9’s advantage can be in short computational tests.

Laptop Processor Single-Core Multi-Core
Huawei MateBook X Pro 2024 Core Ultra 9 185H 2,507 13,756
ASUS Zenbook Duo UX8406MA Core Ultra 9 185H 2,483 13,351
ASUS ZenBook 14 UX3405MA Core Ultra 7 155H 2,454 12,971
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 12 Core Ultra 7 155H 2,420 12,171
ASUS Zenbook 14 OLED UM3406HA Ryzen 7 8840HS 2,552 11,279

In Geekbench 6.7, the Huawei MateBook X Pro with the Core Ultra 9 outperforms the ASUS ZenBook 14 with the Core Ultra 7 by 2% in the single-core test and 6% in the multi-core test. At the same time, the Ryzen 7 8840HS in the ASUS Zenbook 14 delivers a slightly higher single-core score.

Both Intel processors are fast enough for everyday work, programming, and multitasking. However, Geekbench results do not indicate performance under sustained workloads, where cooling and power limits have a much greater impact.

Sustained Workloads: The Difference Reaches 25% with the Same Processor

On the ASUS Zenbook Duo UX8406MA, Core Ultra 9 185H performance changes significantly when switching between power profiles.

Mode Sustained CPU Power Cinebench R23 Multi
Whisper 18 W 10,852
Standard 20 W 12,688
Performance 35 W 15,923

Switching from Standard to Performance mode increases the score by 25%. At the same time, fan noise rises from 39.4 to 47.8 dB(A).

The difference between the modes on a single Core Ultra 9 is considerably larger than its advantage over the Core Ultra 7 in the Geekbench tests above. As a result, a laptop with a Core Ultra 7 and more effective cooling can be faster than a Core Ultra 9 model operating under strict power limits.

Core Ultra 9 185H vs. Ryzen 7 8840HS

In sustained workloads, the eight-core Ryzen 7 8840HS can outperform the 16-core Core Ultra 9 185H.

In a looping Cinebench R15 Multi test, the Huawei MateBook X Pro with the Intel processor averages 1,990 points with a sustained CPU power limit of around 45 W. The ASUS Zenbook 14 with the Ryzen 7 8840HS reaches 2,166 points with a limit of around 30 W.

In this comparison, the Ryzen laptop is approximately 9% faster despite the processor’s lower power limit.

The results were obtained on different devices, so they cannot be directly extrapolated to all models with these processors. Nevertheless, the test shows that the Core Ultra 9’s advantage in Geekbench does not guarantee leadership under sustained workloads.

Integrated Intel Arc Graphics: Gaming Performance

The Core Ultra 9 185H is equipped with Intel Arc graphics featuring eight Xe cores. They are considerably faster than the Iris Xe graphics of previous generations and make it possible to run many games without a discrete graphics card.

Results from two laptops with the same processor:

Test Huawei MateBook X Pro 2024 ASUS Zenbook Duo UX8406MA
3DMark Time Spy Graphics 3,719 3,283
GTA V, 1080p, High 48.9 FPS 37.6 FPS
The Witcher 3, 1080p, High 57 FPS 42 FPS

In The Witcher 3, the Huawei delivers 36% more frames per second. However, the laptops were tested using different power profiles: Huawei in Performance mode and ASUS in Standard mode. The difference reflects the performance of the specific configurations rather than the superiority of one graphics chip over the other.

Intel Arc is suitable for Dota 2, GTA V, and other relatively undemanding games. In demanding modern titles, you will need to lower the resolution or graphics settings.

If a laptop is equipped with a GeForce RTX 4050 or RTX 4060, its gaming performance will depend much more on the discrete GPU and its power limit than on the choice between the Core Ultra 9 185H and Core Ultra 7 155H.

Is the Core Ultra 9 185H Worth Buying in 2026?

In October 2026, new laptops with the Core Ultra 9 185H are sold at widely varying prices. Some models cost less than $900, while certain business configurations approach $1500.

Examples of offers from U.S. stores:

Laptop Processor RAM / SSD Display Price
GEEKOM GeekBook M16 Ultra 9 185H 16 GB / 512 GB 16″ IPS $839
GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro Ultra 9 185H 32 GB / 1 TB 14″ OLED $1,119
Lenovo ThinkBook 16 Gen 8 Ultra 9 185H 32 GB / 1 TB 16″ IPS $1,463
HP OmniBook 5 Ryzen AI 7 350 32 GB / 1 TB 16″ IPS Touch $1,200
ASUS Zenbook 14 UX3405CA Ultra 9 285H 32 GB / 1 TB 14″ OLED $1,450

The prices are listed in USD based on offers from Best Buy, Newegg, and Walmart in October 2026, excluding taxes and shipping. These are individual retail offers rather than average market prices.

At $839, the Core Ultra 9 185H looks attractive. The GEEKOM GeekBook M16 offers a 16-core processor, a large display, and a battery with a capacity of nearly 100 Wh. The main drawback of this configuration is its 16 GB of soldered RAM, which cannot be expanded. That is sufficient for office work and most everyday tasks, but the limitation can become significant when working with large projects.

In the $1,100 range, the GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro is interesting. For $1,119, buyers get 32 GB of memory, a 1 TB SSD, and an OLED display. This combination of specifications makes the laptop worth considering even against newer platforms, although cooling quality and battery life need to be evaluated separately.

At $1,400-1500, buying a laptop with the Core Ultra 9 185H already requires strong justification. The Lenovo ThinkBook 16 with 32 GB of memory costs $1,463, while the HP OmniBook 5 with a Ryzen AI 7 350 and the same amount of memory is available for $1,200. AMD provides more powerful AI acceleration, although CPU performance depends on the specific workload.

For $1,450, the ASUS Zenbook 14 with a Core Ultra 9 285H, 32 GB of memory, and an OLED display is also available. For a comparable price, it offers a newer processor architecture and high computational performance. The ThinkBook may have the advantage of its larger display, memory expandability, and business-series features, but the Core Ultra 9 185H itself no longer gives it an edge.

Conclusion

The Core Ultra 9 185H remains a fast processor, but its advantage over the Core Ultra 7 155H is too small to justify a substantial premium. Cooling and power settings often have a greater impact on laptop performance than the difference between the two chips.

In 2026, the Core Ultra 9 185H is primarily attractive in inexpensive configurations. Laptops priced at $800-1100 can offer a good combination of performance and features. At around $1400-1500, competitors with newer Intel Core Ultra and AMD Ryzen AI processors look preferable unless the Meteor Lake model has other significant advantages.

CPU Comparison

Compare Core Ultra 9 185H with other CPUs

Please select CPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
Intel
Platform
Laptop
Launch Date
December 2023
Model Name
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
Core Ultra 9 185H
Code Name
Meteor Lake

CPU Specifications

Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
16
Total Threads
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
22
Performance-cores
6
Efficient-cores
8
Low Power Efficient-cores
2
Performance-core Base Frequency
2.3 GHz
Efficient-core Base Frequency
1.8 GHz
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum P-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
5.1 GHz
L1 Cache
112 KB per P-core, 96 KB per E/LP E-core
L2 Cache
2 MB per P-core; 2 MB per cluster of 4 E-cores or 2 LP E-cores.
L3 Cache
24 MB
CPU Socket
The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.
Intel BGA 2049
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
7 nm (intel 4)
TDP
45 W
Maximum Turbo Power
The maximum sustained (>1s) power dissipation of the processor as limited by current and/or temperature controls. Instantaneous power may exceed Maximum Turbo Power for short durations (<=10ms). Note: Maximum Turbo Power is configurable by system vendor and can be system specific.
115 W

Memory Specifications

Memory Type
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
DDR5-5600, LPDDR5-7467, LPDDR5x-7467
Max Memory Size
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
96 GB (DDR5), 64 GB (LPDDR5/LPDDR5x)
Memory Channels
The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.
2

GPU Specifications

Integrated Graphics Model
An integrated GPU refers to the graphics core that is integrated into the CPU processor. Leveraging the processor's powerful computational capabilities and intelligent power efficiency management, it delivers outstanding graphics performance and a smooth application experience at a lower power consumption.
Intel® Arc™ graphics
Intel Arc Graphics 128EU Mobile

Benchmarks

Cinebench R23
Single Core Score
1823
Cinebench R23
Multi Core Score
17937
Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
2446
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
13613
Geekbench 5
Single Core Score
1814
Geekbench 5
Multi Core Score
11490
Geekbench 7
Single Core Score
1842
Geekbench 7
Multi Core Score
11709
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
3773
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
27979
Cinebench 2024
Single Core Score
107
Cinebench 2024
Multi Core Score
1087
3DMark CPU Profile
Single Core Score
991
3DMark CPU Profile
Multi Core Score
7816
Blender
Score
205

Compared to Other CPU

Cinebench R23 Single Core
2634 +44.5%
2042 +12%
1674 -8.2%
1373 -24.7%
Cinebench R23 Multi Core
45651 +154.5%
23415 +30.5%
13316 -25.8%
M3
10437 -41.8%
Geekbench 6 Single Core
2658 +8.7%
2559 +4.6%
2356 -3.7%
2256 -7.8%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
15258 +12.1%
14546 +6.9%
12754 -6.3%
12073 -11.3%
Geekbench 5 Single Core
1908 +5.2%
1710 -5.7%
1656 -8.7%
Geekbench 5 Multi Core
13974 +21.6%
12599 +9.7%
10645 -7.4%
9906 -13.8%
Geekbench 7 Single Core
1853 +0.6%
1852 +0.5%
1834 -0.4%
1829 -0.7%
Geekbench 7 Multi Core
11756 +0.4%
11727 +0.2%
M3
11704 -0%
11656 -0.5%
Passmark CPU Single Core
3881 +2.9%
3829 +1.5%
3717 -1.5%
3658 -3%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
30468 +8.9%
29216 +4.4%
26905 -3.8%
25953 -7.2%
Cinebench 2024 Single Core
110 +2.8%
103 -3.7%
Cinebench 2024 Multi Core
1386 +27.5%
1025 -5.7%
960 -11.7%
3DMark CPU Profile Single Core
991 +0%
991 +0%
989 -0.2%
985 -0.6%
3DMark CPU Profile Multi Core
7848 +0.4%
7820 +0.1%
7798 -0.2%
7666 -1.9%
Blender
1154 +462.9%
314 +53.2%
151 -26.3%
71 -65.4%