Apple M1

Apple M1
Apple M1 processor review

Apple M1 in 2026: Performance Six Years Later

The Apple M1 was released in November 2020 as the first Apple Silicon chip for Mac. Six years later, it is noticeably behind newer generations of the M series, but it still handles programming, photo editing, office tasks, and light video editing with ease. The M1's main limitations today are its maximum of 16 GB of memory and a GPU that falls noticeably behind newer generations of Apple Silicon.

8 Cores and Unified Memory

The M1 is manufactured using a 5 nm process and contains 16 billion transistors. Its CPU consists of four performance cores and four efficiency cores. SMT is not supported, so the processor has eight cores and eight threads.

The M1 uses a Unified Memory Architecture: the CPU, GPU, and Neural Engine access the same unified memory. The chip was available with 8 or 16 GB of memory.

8 GB is already insufficient for heavy multitasking, large development projects, virtual machines, and processing large files. For these tasks, it is better to look for a configuration with 16 GB.

M1 Performance

The M1 scores around 2347 points in Geekbench 6 Single-Core and 8341 points in Multi-Core. In Cinebench R23, its results are approximately 1512 points in Single-Core and 7728 in Multi-Core, while in PassMark CPU it scores around 14,100 points.

For comparison, the base Apple M2 is approximately 10-15% faster than the M1 in most CPU tests:

Benchmark Apple M1 Apple M2
Geekbench 6 Single-Core 2347 2597
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core 8341 9707
Cinebench R23 Single-Core 1512 1595
Cinebench R23 Multi-Core 7728 8654
PassMark Multi-Core 14128 15654

In single-threaded tests, the M2 outperforms the M1 by approximately 6-11%, and in multithreaded tests by 12-16%. Therefore, the CPU difference alone is relatively small as a reason to upgrade from the M1 to the M2.

The MacBook Air M1 is fanless and may reduce its clock speeds under sustained load. The MacBook Pro 13 and Mac mini, with active cooling, lose less performance during extended compilation and rendering.

Integrated Graphics

The M1 was available with a 7- or 8-core GPU. The 8-core version reaches approximately 2.6 TFLOPS FP32. Base MacBook Air configurations were also available with 7-core graphics.

Compared with newer Apple Silicon GPUs, the M1 is already noticeably weaker. It handles photo editing, hardware-accelerated video, and undemanding games.

The M3 and newer Apple Silicon chips are significantly faster in 3D and support hardware ray tracing, which the M1 lacks.

The chip also includes dedicated hardware blocks for video encoding and decoding. As a result, the MacBook Air M1 can handle light video editing even without active cooling.

Devices with Apple M1

The first computers with the M1, released in November 2020, were the 13-inch MacBook Air, 13-inch MacBook Pro, and Mac mini.

In 2021, the processor appeared in the 24-inch iMac and iPad Pro, and in 2022 Apple installed it in the fifth-generation iPad Air.

Is It Worth Buying an M1 Device in 2026?

The M1 is noticeably behind newer Apple Silicon chips, but it still handles web browsing, office applications, programming, and photo editing with ease.

When buying a used Mac with an M1, the amount of memory should be the primary consideration. For development and multitasking, it is better to choose a configuration with 16 GB. 8 GB is sufficient for browsing, documents, video, and other undemanding tasks.

For a MacBook Air M1 with 8 GB of memory and a 256 GB SSD, a reasonable price target is around $350-450. The 16 GB version is a more attractive option at approximately $450-550.

If the price approaches $600, it is better to compare the M1 with the MacBook Air M2. When the price difference is small, the M2 offers faster CPU and GPU performance and a more modern platform.

For a Mac with an M1 that has already been purchased, the processor's age alone is not a reason to replace it.

CPU Comparison

Compare Apple M1 with other CPUs

Please select CPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
Apple
Platform
Laptop
Launch Date
November 2020
CPU Architecture
Apple Firestorm + Apple Icestorm
CPU Name
Apple M1
Part Number
T8103
Model Name
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
Apple M1
Foundry
TSMC

CPU Specifications

Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
8
Total Threads
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
8
Performance-cores
4
Efficient-cores
4
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum E-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
2.064 GHz
Instruction Set Extensions
NEON
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum P-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
3.204 GHz
Extended Instruction Set
ARMv8.4-A, NEON
L1 Cache
P-cores: 192 KB instruction + 128 KB data per core; E-cores: 128 KB instruction + 64 KB data per core
L2 Cache
P-core cluster: 12 MB; E-core cluster: 4 MB
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
5 nm
Instruction Set
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
ARMv8.4-A
Transistor Count
16 billion

Memory Specifications

Memory Bus Width
128-bit
Memory Type
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
Unified LPDDR4X-4266
Max Memory Size
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
16 GB
Memory Channels
The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.
2
Max Memory Bandwidth
Max Memory bandwidth is the maximum rate at which data can be read from or stored into a semiconductor memory by the processor (in GB/s).
68.25 GB/s
ECC Memory Support
ECC Memory Supported indicates processor support for Error-Correcting Code memory. ECC memory is a type of system memory that can detect and correct common kinds of internal data corruption. Note that ECC memory support requires both processor and chipset support.
No

GPU Specifications

GPU Name
Apple M1 GPU
Video Decode
H.264, HEVC (H.265); multiple 4K video streams / up to 4K 60 fps depending on codec, bitrate and app
Video Encode
H.264, HEVC (H.265); up to 4K 60 fps depending on profile, level and app
Graphics Core Count
8
GPU APIs
Metal, OpenCL
Graphics Performance
Up to 2.6 TFLOPS FP32
Media Engine
Media encode and decode engines
Video Decode Engines
1
Video Encode Engines
1
ProRes Encode/Decode Engines
No

AI Specifications

AI Engine
16-core Apple Neural Engine
Neural Engine Core Count
16
NPU Name
Apple Neural Engine
NPU Performance
11 TOPS

Connectivity

Bluetooth Support
Yes
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.0
Wi-Fi Standard
Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)

Interfaces and Ports

Thunderbolt Support
Yes, up to 40 Gbps
USB Version
USB4
USB4 Support
Yes, up to 40 Gbps

Miscellaneous

Hardware-Verified Secure Boot
Yes, Apple silicon secure boot chain of trust
Image Signal Processor
Apple image signal processor
Runtime Anti-Exploitation
KIP, FPR, SCIP, PAC, PPL

Benchmarks

Cinebench R23
Single Core Score
1512
Cinebench R23
Multi Core Score
7728
Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
2347
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
8341
Geekbench 5
Single Core Score
1729
Geekbench 5
Multi Core Score
7501
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
3674
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
14128
Cinebench 2024
Single Core Score
110
Cinebench 2024
Multi Core Score
444
Cinebench 2024 GPU
Score
510
Blender
Score
117

Compared to Other CPU

Cinebench R23 Single Core
1856 +22.8%
1716 +13.5%
M1
1512
1130 -25.3%
885 -41.5%
Cinebench R23 Multi Core
14855 +92.2%
12114 +56.8%
M1
7728
255 -96.7%
Geekbench 6 Single Core
2544 +8.4%
2431 +3.6%
M1
2347
2186 -6.9%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
9111 +9.2%
8699 +4.3%
M1
8341
8020 -3.8%
7540 -9.6%
Geekbench 5 Single Core
1925 +11.3%
1827 +5.7%
M1
1729
1667 -3.6%
1603 -7.3%
Geekbench 5 Multi Core
8274 +10.3%
7887 +5.1%
M1
7501
7124 -5%
6726 -10.3%
Passmark CPU Single Core
3789 +3.1%
3726 +1.4%
M1
3674
3600 -2%
3535 -3.8%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
15232 +7.8%
14654 +3.7%
M1
14128
13659 -3.3%
13180 -6.7%
Cinebench 2024 Single Core
120 +9.1%
112 +1.8%
M1
110
109 -0.9%
107 -2.7%
Cinebench 2024 Multi Core
742 +67.1%
618 +39.2%
494 +11.3%
M1
444
Cinebench 2024 GPU
M2
3340 +554.9%
3331 +553.1%
2804 +449.8%
2423 +375.1%
M1
510
Blender
215 +83.8%
169 +44.4%
M3
132 +12.8%
M1
117
5 -95.7%