NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card review

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 in 2026: 12 GB Still Help, but Age Cannot Be Hidden

The GeForce RTX 3060 was released five years ago, but its 12 GB of memory still stand out compared to the newer RTX 4060 and RTX 5060. In Full HD, the card can still handle most games, but when purchasing in 2026, price is everything: in terms of computational performance, it already lags significantly behind modern models.

Why 12 GB Turned Out to Be a Good Solution

The original GeForce RTX 3060 received 3584 CUDA cores and 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus. For a mid-range model from early 2021, such an amount seemed generous, but over time, having extra memory has proven to be more beneficial than initially thought.

The RTX 4060 received 8 GB, and the RTX 5060 also remained at 8 GB. Therefore, the RTX 3060 suffers less in tasks that require more than eight gigabytes of VRAM. This is especially noticeable in demanding games with high texture settings, work projects, and some local AI tasks.

However, having more memory does not compensate for the aging architecture. When a game hits the GPU's performance limits, newer cards quickly pull ahead.

How Fast is RTX 3060 in Modern Games

Recent tests show that in modern games at Full HD, the RTX 3060 12 GB falls significantly behind the RTX 4060 and especially the RTX 5060 on average.

Graphics Card Full HD, Rasterization Full HD, Ray Tracing
GeForce RTX 3060 12 GB 57.2 FPS 39.6 FPS
GeForce RTX 4060 8 GB 70.5 FPS 45.5 FPS
GeForce RTX 5060 8 GB 89.1 FPS 54.0 FPS

In this set of games, the RTX 5060 is about 50% faster than the RTX 3060. The gap in ray tracing performance is also significant.

However, the larger memory size sometimes changes the outcome. In certain demanding games, 8 GB models hit the VRAM limit, while the RTX 3060 12 GB allows for keeping higher texture settings or avoiding stability issues.

The RTX 3060 lags behind newer cards in speed, but its 12 GB of memory sometimes allow it to avoid limitations typical of 8 GB models.

Benchmarks of Specific RTX 3060 Models

NVIDIA's partners have released dozens of RTX 3060 variants with different coolers and factory frequencies. However, the performance differences among them are small.

Specific Graphics Card 3DMark Time Spy Graphics 3DMark Port Royal
MSI GeForce RTX 3060 Gaming X Trio 9,026 5,172
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 Aorus Elite 9,010 5,155
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 Gaming OC 8,911 5,180
Inno3D GeForce RTX 3060 iChill X3 Red 8,872 5,130
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 Vision OC 8,794 5,094

The difference between the fastest and slowest results in Time Spy does not even reach 3%. In games, such a gap is virtually unnoticeable.

When buying a used RTX 3060, it is more important to check the GPU temperatures, the condition of the fans, the absence of artifacts, and stability under prolonged load.

Hidden Context of the Lineup: There Were Several Versions of the RTX 3060

Under the name GeForce RTX 3060, several hardware variants were released.

The main version from 2021 uses GA106 and 12 GB GDDR6 with a 192-bit bus. Later, there were RTX 3060 12 GB versions on a cut-down GA104 chip, and then NVIDIA released the RTX 3060 8 GB with a narrower 128-bit bus. There was also a rare 8 GB version on GA104.

Variant GPU Memory Bus
RTX 3060 12 GB GA106 12 GB 192-bit
RTX 3060 12 GB GA104 GA104 12 GB 192-bit
RTX 3060 8 GB GA106 8 GB 128-bit
RTX 3060 8 GB GA104 GA104 8 GB 128-bit

When purchasing, it's most important to distinguish between 12 GB and 8 GB versions. The later RTX 3060 8 GB not only has less memory but also a narrower bus-128 bits instead of 192 bits. Therefore, it is significantly less appealing than the original 12 GB model.

The practical difference between GA106 and GA104 for gaming is minimal. What matters more is the amount of memory and bus width.

What Ampere Features are Relevant Today

The RTX 3060 supports DLSS Super Resolution, Reflex, CUDA, NVENC, and hardware AV1 decoding.

However, it lacks a number of new features. DLSS Frame Generation is supported starting from the GeForce RTX 40 series, and Multi Frame Generation is available from the RTX 50 series.

In work tasks, the RTX 3060 ages slower. The combination of 12 GB of memory and CUDA cores is still useful for Blender, Stable Diffusion, small local AI models, and other applications where VRAM capacity is more critical than computational performance.

New RTX 3060 in 2026 is Too Expensive

Price has become the main argument against buying a new RTX 3060.

In European retail, new RTX 3060 12 GB cards still appear at around €400, while some older versions are even more expensive. Meanwhile, modern RTX 5060 cards are sold at similar price points.

Buying an RTX 3060 for that kind of money is unwise: a new Blackwell generation card is noticeably faster and offers more modern features.

The situation on the second-hand market is more interesting. The RTX 3060 12 GB can be found for around €250-260, and good deals can be even cheaper.

At a price of about €200, the RTX 3060 12 GB can already be considered a good purchase for a budget Full HD PC, especially if 12 GB of memory and CUDA support are important.

Should You Upgrade from RTX 3060

If the RTX 3060 12 GB is already installed in the computer and used for Full HD gaming, there's no need to replace it just because of its age. In many games, it still provides decent performance.

The RTX 4060 seems like too small of an upgrade for RTX 3060 owners. The RTX 5060 is significantly faster, but its 8 GB of memory make that transition questionable.

For a noticeable upgrade, it's better to look up a class or choose a modern card with larger VRAM. Such a transition will yield not only an increase in FPS but also a more confident performance buffer for the coming years.

Conclusion

The GeForce RTX 3060 12 GB has aged well in terms of memory volume, but its performance now reflects the age of its architecture.

For Full HD, CUDA tasks, and some AI applications, the card is still viable; however, modern models are faster, more energy-efficient, and support newer DLSS technologies.

In 2026, the RTX 3060 is rationally viewed primarily as an existing card or a budget purchase on the secondhand market. Buying a new RTX 3060 at the price of an RTX 5060 is not advisable, and among used options, the 12 GB version is preferable.

Basic

Label Name
NVIDIA
Platform
Desktop
Launch Date
January 2021
Model Name
GeForce RTX 3060
Generation
GeForce 30
Base Clock
1320MHz
Boost Clock
1777MHz
Bus Interface
PCIe 4.0 x16
Transistors
12,000 million
RT Cores
28
Tensor Cores
?
Tensor Cores are specialized processing units designed specifically for deep learning, providing higher training and inference performance compared to FP32 training. They enable rapid computations in areas such as computer vision, natural language processing, speech recognition, text-to-speech conversion, and personalized recommendations. The two most notable applications of Tensor Cores are DLSS (Deep Learning Super Sampling) and AI Denoiser for noise reduction.
112
TMUs
?
Texture Mapping Units (TMUs) serve as components of the GPU, which are capable of rotating, scaling, and distorting binary images, and then placing them as textures onto any plane of a given 3D model. This process is called texture mapping.
112
Foundry
Samsung
Process Size
8 nm
Architecture
Ampere

Memory Specifications

Memory Size
12GB
Memory Type
GDDR6
Memory Bus
?
The memory bus width refers to the number of bits of data that the video memory can transfer within a single clock cycle. The larger the bus width, the greater the amount of data that can be transmitted instantaneously, making it one of the crucial parameters of video memory. The memory bandwidth is calculated as: Memory Bandwidth = Memory Frequency x Memory Bus Width / 8. Therefore, when the memory frequencies are similar, the memory bus width will determine the size of the memory bandwidth.
192bit
Memory Clock
1875MHz
Bandwidth
?
Memory bandwidth refers to the data transfer rate between the graphics chip and the video memory. It is measured in bytes per second, and the formula to calculate it is: memory bandwidth = working frequency × memory bus width / 8 bits.
360.0 GB/s

Display and Media

Outputs
1x HDMI 2.1
3x DisplayPort 1.4a

Theoretical Performance

Pixel Rate
?
Pixel fill rate refers to the number of pixels a graphics processing unit (GPU) can render per second, measured in MPixels/s (million pixels per second) or GPixels/s (billion pixels per second). It is the most commonly used metric to evaluate the pixel processing performance of a graphics card.
85.30 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
?
Texture fill rate refers to the number of texture map elements (texels) that a GPU can map to pixels in a single second.
199.0 GTexel/s
FP16 (half)
?
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy.
12.74 TFLOPS
FP64 (double)
?
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy, while single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
199.0 GFLOPS
FP32 (float)
?
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
12.995 TFLOPS

Miscellaneous

SM Count
?
Multiple Streaming Processors (SPs), along with other resources, form a Streaming Multiprocessor (SM), which is also referred to as a GPU's major core. These additional resources include components such as warp schedulers, registers, and shared memory. The SM can be considered the heart of the GPU, similar to a CPU core, with registers and shared memory being scarce resources within the SM.
28
Shading Units
?
The most fundamental processing unit is the Streaming Processor (SP), where specific instructions and tasks are executed. GPUs perform parallel computing, which means multiple SPs work simultaneously to process tasks.
3584
L1 Cache
128 KB (per SM)
L2 Cache
3MB
TDP
170W
Vulkan Version
?
Vulkan is a cross-platform graphics and compute API by Khronos Group, offering high performance and low CPU overhead. It lets developers control the GPU directly, reduces rendering overhead, and supports multi-threading and multi-core processors.
1.3
OpenCL Version
3.0
OpenGL
4.6
CUDA
8.6
DirectX
12 Ultimate (12_2)
Power Connectors
1x 12-pin
ROPs
?
The Raster Operations Pipeline (ROPs) is primarily responsible for handling lighting and reflection calculations in games, as well as managing effects like anti-aliasing (AA), high resolution, smoke, and fire. The more demanding the anti-aliasing and lighting effects in a game, the higher the performance requirements for the ROPs; otherwise, it may result in a sharp drop in frame rate.
48
Shader Model
6.6
Suggested PSU
450W

Benchmarks

Shadow of the Tomb Raider 2160p
Score
45 fps
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 1440p
Score
78 fps
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 1080p
Score
114 fps
Cyberpunk 2077 2160p
Score
31 fps
Cyberpunk 2077 1440p
Score
37 fps
Cyberpunk 2077 1080p
Score
55 fps
Battlefield 5 2160p
Score
56 fps
Battlefield 5 1440p
Score
103 fps
Battlefield 5 1080p
Score
145 fps
GTA 5 2160p
Score
49 fps
GTA 5 1440p
Score
80 fps
GTA 5 1080p
Score
136 fps
FP32 (float)
Score
12.995 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad
Score
1974
3DMark Time Spy
Score
8882
Blender
Score
2115.71
Vulkan
Score
84816
OpenCL
Score
89301
Hashcat
Score
403046 H/s

Compared to Other GPU

Shadow of the Tomb Raider 2160p / fps
193 +328.9%
69 +53.3%
35 -22.2%
24 -46.7%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 1440p / fps
157 +101.3%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 1080p / fps
214 +87.7%
163 +43%
63 -44.7%
Cyberpunk 2077 2160p / fps
65 +109.7%
44 +41.9%
25 -19.4%
9 -71%
Cyberpunk 2077 1440p / fps
68 +83.8%
50 +35.1%
38 +2.7%
11 -70.3%
Cyberpunk 2077 1080p / fps
85 +54.5%
68 +23.6%
Battlefield 5 2160p / fps
106 +89.3%
Battlefield 5 1440p / fps
183 +77.7%
124 +20.4%
Battlefield 5 1080p / fps
197 +35.9%
186 +28.3%
126 -13.1%
103 -29%
GTA 5 2160p / fps
68 +38.8%
55 +12.2%
GTA 5 1440p / fps
153 +91.3%
103 +28.8%
82 +2.5%
12.3 -84.6%
GTA 5 1080p / fps
193 +41.9%
174 +27.9%
FP32 (float) / TFLOPS
13.808 +6.3%
13.321 +2.5%
12.642 -2.7%
12.504 -3.8%
3DMark Time Spy
10694 +20.4%
4832 -45.6%
3DMark Steel Nomad
1905 -3.5%
1854 -6.1%
Blender
14853.7 +602.1%
3547 +67.7%
1257 -40.6%
626 -70.4%
Vulkan
181073 +113.5%
119491 +40.9%
60350 -28.8%
37148 -56.2%
OpenCL
171826 +92.4%
125065 +40%
65116 -27.1%
45244 -49.3%
Hashcat / H/s
442022 +9.7%
406176 +0.8%
401836 -0.3%
375531 -6.8%