Intel Core Ultra 5 335

Intel Core Ultra 5 335
Intel Core Ultra 5 335 processor review

Core Ultra 5 335: Why Laptops with It Cost More Than $2,000

The Intel Core Ultra 5 335 is an eight-core Panther Lake processor for thin laptops. In Geekbench 6, it scores around 2670 points in the single-core test, roughly matching the Core Ultra 7 266V. Its integrated graphics are comparable to the Radeon 780M, while its compute die is manufactured using Intel’s 18A process node.

The processor itself is decent. The question is how it is used: the Core Ultra 5 335 is installed primarily in business-oriented Surface, ThinkPad, and EliteBook laptops, some configurations of which cost more than $2,000. At the same time, it trails much cheaper laptops powered by AMD Ryzen AI and Apple M5 processors in multithreaded performance. The price difference is explained not only by specifications, but also by the capabilities of the corporate platform.

Architecture: What Sets the 335 Apart from Other Panther Lake Processors

The Core Ultra 5 335 has 4 performance Cougar Cove cores clocked at up to 4.6 GHz and 4 efficient Darkmont LP-E cores clocked at up to 3.4 GHz. There are no conventional E-cores, and Hyper-Threading is not supported. The processor has 8 threads and 12 MB of L3 cache in total.

The compute die is manufactured using Intel’s 18A process node, while the graphics die uses Intel 3. The integrated Intel Graphics contains 4 Xe3 cores, and the NPU delivers up to 47 TOPS. Base power is 25 W, while maximum turbo power is 55 W. LPDDR5X-7467 and DDR5-6400 are supported.

The main differences from nearby models are:

Processor Cores / threads P-core frequency Graphics Features
Core Ultra 5 325 8 / 8 4.5 GHz 4 Xe3 No Intel AMT
Core Ultra 5 335 8 / 8 4.6 GHz 4 Xe3 vPro and AMT support
Core Ultra 5 338H 12 / 12 4.7 GHz Arc B370, 10 Xe3 More cores and more powerful graphics

In terms of compute specifications, the Core Ultra 5 335 is nearly identical to the lower-end 325. The difference between them is just 100 MHz in maximum P-core frequency. The key distinction is support for Intel vPro, including Active Management Technology (AMT), which allows administrators to manage compatible computers remotely.

The Core Ultra 5 338H is designed differently. It has four additional E-cores, 18 MB of L3 cache, and significantly more powerful Arc B370 graphics. Despite their similar names, these processors are designed for different tasks.

Performance: Fast Single-Core Performance, Modest Multithreading

In Geekbench 6, the Core Ultra 5 335 delivers good single-threaded performance, but it falls noticeably behind higher-end processors when all cores are under load.

Processor (device) Geekbench 6 Single Geekbench 6 Multi
Core Ultra 5 335 (ThinkPad T14s 2-in-1 Gen 2) 2676 10 878
Core Ultra 7 266V (average) 2670 10 865
Core Ultra 5 338H (average) 2703 13 711
Apple M5 (MacBook Air 13) 4168 17 067

In the single-threaded test, the Core Ultra 5 335 is practically on par with the Core Ultra 5 338H. But with all cores under load, the 338H is 26% faster, while the Apple M5 is 57% faster. The 335 provides sufficient performance for office work, web browsing, video calls, and photo editing. The difference becomes noticeable when compiling large projects, rendering, and performing other sustained computations.

The result from the Microsoft Surface Pro for Business 13 (12th Edition) confirms this performance level: 2620 points in Geekbench 6 Single and 11 005 in Multi.

There are still few laboratory tests of the Core Ultra 5 335, so its behavior under sustained load can be estimated using the closely related Core Ultra 5 325. In Cinebench R23 Multi, four laptops equipped with it score between 10 487 and 11 015 points.

The difference is more pronounced during prolonged rendering. The ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14, with a 35 W power limit, completes the Blender Classroom scene in 499 seconds. The ThinkPad T14 Gen 7, with a 25 W limit, takes 569 seconds, or 14% longer. These results apply to the Core Ultra 5 325, but they show how strongly cooling and power settings can affect the performance of a similar configuration.

Graphics and Battery Life

The Core Ultra 5 335 is equipped with Intel Graphics featuring four Xe3 cores (512 ALUs) and a clock speed of up to 2.45 GHz. Based on average results from laptops with this graphics configuration in the 3DMark Time Spy Graphics test, it scores around 2857 points, compared with 2659 for the Radeon 780M and 2446 for the Radeon 860M. That represents advantages of 7% and 17%, respectively.

The integrated graphics are suitable for less demanding games at 1080p. Tests of laptops with four Xe3 cores produced the following results:

  • F1 25 - around 60 fps at the lowest settings on the ThinkBook 14 G9 with a Core Ultra 5 325.
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 7 - around 52 fps at the lowest settings on the MSI Prestige 13 AI+ with a Core Ultra 9 386H.
  • Resident Evil Requiem - around 25 fps at the lowest settings.

These are results from devices with other Panther Lake processors but similar graphics configurations. Actual frame rates on the Core Ultra 5 335 may differ because of memory, cooling, and power limits. Four Xe3 cores are often insufficient for modern demanding games.

For professional workloads, the graphics support up to four displays, hardware AV1 encoding and decoding, and VVC decoding.

Panther Lake’s energy efficiency makes it possible to build laptops with long battery life. For example, the ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 with a Core Ultra 5 325 lasted almost 24 hours in one Notebookcheck test. However, the result from a specific laptop cannot be applied to other models without taking the battery, display, and power settings into account.

Laptops and Competitors: What You Are Paying For

The Core Ultra 5 335 appears in the business lines of Lenovo ThinkPad, HP EliteBook, and Microsoft Surface. Prices depend on the configuration, warranty, and purchasing terms.

A comparison of Microsoft models at US prices as of the end of October 2026 is illustrative.

Device Processor Configuration Price
Surface Laptop for Business 13.8" (8th Edition) Core Ultra 5 335 16 GB, 256 GB $2149.99
Surface Laptop for Business 13.8" (8th Edition) Core Ultra 5 335 16 GB, 512 GB around $2292
Surface Laptop for Business 13.8", Snapdragon Snapdragon X2 Base configuration from $1649.99

These are different configurations, so the entire price difference cannot be attributed to the processor. However, the starting prices show that the Intel business version costs substantially more.

There are other alternatives as well:

AMD Ryzen AI 7 350. Laptops such as the Asus Vivobook 14 are available in a considerably lower price segment. AMD offers higher multithreaded performance, although its Radeon 860M is slightly behind Intel Graphics in Time Spy. For programming and home use, such models are often a better value.

Apple MacBook Air 13 with the M5. Apple sells the configuration with 16 GB of memory and a 512 GB SSD starting at $1299. In Geekbench 6, the M5 is approximately 56-57% faster than the Core Ultra 5 335. However, the MacBook runs macOS, which is not suitable for every professional task.

Snapdragon X2. ARM-based corporate Surface models cost less than the entry-level Intel configurations in the same 13.8-inch lineup. However, buyers need to check the compatibility of the Windows software, peripherals, and drivers they use.

Expensive business laptops have advantages that are not reflected in benchmarks. vPro support, centralized management, standardized configurations, security features, and service contracts are important to companies with large computer fleets. Their value is much lower for private users.

Conclusion: Who Should Consider the Core Ultra 5 335?

The Intel Core Ultra 5 335 offers good single-threaded performance, moderate power consumption, and sufficiently fast graphics for everyday tasks. Its limitations become apparent during sustained multithreaded workloads and in modern demanding games.

Buying a laptop with a Core Ultra 5 335 solely for performance is not a good value. Consumer models with the Ryzen AI 7 350 cost substantially less, while the $1299 MacBook Air with the M5 is noticeably faster in Geekbench 6. At a price above $2,000, it is difficult to recommend the Core Ultra 5 335 to a private buyer.

The assessment is different for the corporate sector. If a company needs Intel vPro, remote administration, x86 compatibility, and specific service conditions, the laptop’s high price may be justified.

The Core Ultra 5 335 is not a weak processor, but it is not a reason to pay $2,000 for a laptop, either. Its main advantage over the closely related Core Ultra 5 325 comes from its corporate features, not from any significant performance increase.

CPU Comparison

Compare Core Ultra 5 335 with other CPUs

Please select CPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
Intel
Platform
Laptop
Launch Date
January 2026
Model Name
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
335

CPU Specifications

Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
8
Total Threads
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
8
Performance-cores
4
Efficient-cores
4
Performance-core Base Frequency
2.2 GHz
Efficient-core Base Frequency
1.6 GHz
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum P-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
4.6 GHz
L3 Cache
12 MB shared
Bus Frequency
100 MHz
CPU Socket
The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.
Custom
Multiplier
22
Unlocked Multiplier
No
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
2 nm
TDP
12-25 W
Max. Operating Temperature
Junction Temperature is the maximum temperature allowed at the processor die.
100 °C
PCIe Version
PCI Express is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard used for connecting high-speed components, replacing older standards such as AGP, PCI, and PCI-X. It has gone through multiple revisions and improvements since its initial release. PCIe 1.0 was first introduced in 2002, and in order to meet the growing demand for higher bandwidth, subsequent versions have been released over time.
5.0
Instruction Set
An instruction set refers to the basic set of commands and instructions that a microprocessor understands and can carry out. The value shown represents which Intel’s instruction set this processor is compatible with.
x86-64

Memory Specifications

Memory Type
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
LPDDR5X-7467,DDR5-6400
ECC Memory Support
ECC Memory Supported indicates processor support for Error-Correcting Code memory. ECC memory is a type of system memory that can detect and correct common kinds of internal data corruption. Note that ECC memory support requires both processor and chipset support.
No

GPU Specifications

Integrated Graphics Model
An integrated GPU refers to the graphics core that is integrated into the CPU processor. Leveraging the processor's powerful computational capabilities and intelligent power efficiency management, it delivers outstanding graphics performance and a smooth application experience at a lower power consumption.
GPU Max Dynamic Frequency
2450 MHz

Interfaces and Ports

PCIe Lanes
12

Benchmarks

Cinebench R23
Single Core Score
1857
Cinebench R23
Multi Core Score
8599
Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
2494
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
9784
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
3931
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
16565
Cinebench 2024
Single Core Score
99
Cinebench 2024
Multi Core Score
502

Compared to Other CPU

Cinebench R23 Single Core
2634 +41.8%
2042 +10%
1674 -9.9%
1373 -26.1%
Cinebench R23 Multi Core
14855 +72.8%
12114 +40.9%
255 -97%
Geekbench 6 Single Core
2688 +7.8%
2605 +4.5%
2401 -3.7%
2288 -8.3%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
11050 +12.9%
10345 +5.7%
9372 -4.2%
8898 -9.1%
Passmark CPU Single Core
4102 +4.4%
4016 +2.2%
3879 -1.3%
3823 -2.7%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
18076 +9.1%
17276 +4.3%
16070 -3%
15397 -7.1%
Cinebench 2024 Single Core
94 -5.1%
88 -11.1%
Cinebench 2024 Multi Core
742 +47.8%
618 +23.1%
416 -17.1%