Intel Core i3-1315U

Intel Core i3-1315U
Intel Core i3-1315U processor review

Intel Core i3-1315U in 2026: Performance and Prices of Laptops

The Intel Core i3-1315U debuted in 2023, but laptops featuring this processor continue to be sold in 2026. This is a 6-core processor with 8 threads, primarily found in budget models. Its performance is sufficient for browsing, office applications, studying, and video calls. The weak points are intensive multithreaded tasks and integrated graphics.

Raptor Lake-U with 6 Cores and 8 Threads

The Core i3-1315U belongs to the Raptor Lake-U generation. The processor features 2 performance (P) cores with Hyper-Threading and 4 energy-efficient (E) cores. The maximum frequency of the P cores reaches 4.5 GHz, while the E cores can go up to 3.3 GHz.

The base power is 15 Watts, and the maximum Turbo Power is 55 Watts. As a result, the performance of the i3-1315U significantly depends on the power and cooling settings of the specific laptop.

Support for both DDR4 and DDR5 allows the i3-1315U to be used in inexpensive configurations with DDR4 as well as models equipped with DDR5.

Benchmarks for Intel Core i3-1315U in Laptops

The results of the same processor can vary significantly depending on the memory, power mode, and cooling. Therefore, the performance of specific laptops is more indicative than the average score of the processor.

Laptop Geekbench 6 Single Core Geekbench 6 Multi Core
Acer Aspire 5 A515-58P 2293 7430
Dell Latitude 3550 2269 7484
Lenovo V15 G5 IRL 83GW 2310 7529
ASUS Vivobook 15 X1504VA 2325 6471

Single-threaded results for all four models are close, while in Multi Core, the variance is significantly greater. The difference between the ASUS Vivobook 15 and Lenovo V15 exceeds 1000 points. This discrepancy highlights how much the result of the i3-1315U relies on the power and cooling limits of the laptop.

The limitations become evident during prolonged rendering, compiling, video processing, and other multithreaded tasks.

Integrated Graphics Intel UHD Graphics

The Core i3-1315U utilizes Intel UHD Graphics with 64 execution units and a maximum frequency of 1.25 GHz. It is noticeably weaker than the Iris Xe found in higher-end mobile Core processors from the same period.

Intel UHD Graphics is designed for everyday tasks, video playback, and less demanding applications. It is too weak for modern demanding games, but older and less demanding titles can be played on low settings.

Dual-channel memory is significantly more beneficial for integrated graphics compared to a single-channel configuration.

Core i3-1315U vs Core i3-1215U

The Core i3-1315U differs only slightly from the i3-1215U. Both processors have 2 P cores, 4 E cores, 8 threads, and 10 MB of cache.

The P cores in the i3-1215U operate up to 4.4 GHz, whereas the i3-1315U reaches up to 4.5 GHz. The maximum frequency of the integrated graphics has increased from 1.10 to 1.25 GHz.

The performance difference between them is minimal. When choosing between two laptops, factors such as the screen, memory, SSD, cooling, and price are more important.

Later, Intel released the Core 3 100U with a very similar configuration, retaining 2 P cores, 4 E cores, and 8 threads, but the frequency of the P cores increased to 4.7 GHz.

Model Architecture Cores / Threads P Cores up to iGPU up to
Core i3-1215U Alder Lake-U 6 / 8 4.4 GHz 1.10 GHz
Core i3-1315U Raptor Lake-U 6 / 8 4.5 GHz 1.25 GHz
Core 3 100U Raptor Lake-U Refresh 6 / 8 4.7 GHz 1.25 GHz

How Much Do Laptops with i3-1315U Cost in 2026

Laptops with the Core i3-1315U are still available for sale, primarily in the budget and office segments. Prices start at around 350-400 euros, while configurations with larger memory and SSD typically cost about 450 euros.

Up to 450 euros, a laptop with the i3-1315U can be considered if it has an IPS screen, a 512 GB SSD, and memory expansion options.

An 8 GB memory version is worth purchasing only if the RAM can be upgraded. For a laptop intended for several years of use, it's better to have 16 GB from the outset.

At the same price point, it is advisable to choose a model with a newer Core 5 or Ryzen 5.

Conclusion

The Intel Core i3-1315U is still adequate for a budget laptop aimed at browsing, office applications, studying, and multimedia. The processor is no longer new, and the integrated UHD Graphics significantly limits gaming capabilities.

The main argument in its favor in 2026 is the price. For 350-450 euros, it's worth looking for a configuration with an IPS screen, a 512 GB SSD, and 16 GB of memory. If such a model costs around 500 euros or more, the price advantage of the i3-1315U diminishes, as laptops with Core 5 and Ryzen 5 can already be found in that price range.

Basic

Label Name
Intel
Platform
Mobile
Launch Date
January 2023
Model Name
?
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
i3-1315U
Code Name
Raptor Lake

CPU Specifications

Total Cores
?
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
6
Total Threads
?
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
8
Performance-cores
2
Efficient-cores
4
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x)
?
Intel® Virtualization Technology (VT-x) allows one hardware platform to function as multiple “virtual” platforms. It offers improved manageability by limiting downtime and maintaining productivity by isolating computing activities into separate partitions.
Yes
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d)
?
Intel® Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) continues from the existing support for IA-32 (VT-x) and Itanium® processor (VT-i) virtualization adding new support for I/O-device virtualization. Intel VT-d can help end users improve security and reliability of the systems and also improve performance of I/O devices in virtualized environments.
Yes
Max Turbo Frequency
?
Max Turbo Frequency is the maximum single-core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology and, if present, Intel® Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 and Intel® Thermal Velocity Boost. Frequency is typically measured in gigahertz (GHz), or billion cycles per second.
4.50 GHz
Intel Hyper-Threading Technology
?
Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology (Intel® HT Technology) delivers two processing threads per physical core. Highly threaded applications can get more work done in parallel, completing tasks sooner.
Yes
L3 Cache
10 MB
Cache
?
CPU Cache is an area of fast memory located on the processor. Intel® Smart Cache refers to the architecture that allows all cores to dynamically share access to the last level cache.
10 MB Intel® Smart Cache
CPU Socket
?
The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.
FCBGA1744
Intel AES New Instructions
?
Intel® AES New Instructions (Intel® AES-NI) are a set of instructions that enable fast and secure data encryption and decryption. AES-NI are valuable for a wide range of cryptographic applications, for example: applications that perform bulk encryption/decryption, authentication, random number generation, and authenticated encryption.
Yes
Technology
?
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
Intel 7
TDP
15 W
Processor Base Power
?
The time-averaged power dissipation that the processor is validated to not exceed during manufacturing while executing an Intel-specified high complexity workload at Base Frequency and at the junction temperature as specified in the Datasheet for the SKU segment and configuration.
15 W
Maximum Turbo Power
?
The maximum sustained (>1s) power dissipation of the processor as limited by current and/or temperature controls. Instantaneous power may exceed Maximum Turbo Power for short durations (<=10ms). Note: Maximum Turbo Power is configurable by system vendor and can be system specific.
55 W
Max. Operating Temperature
?
Junction Temperature is the maximum temperature allowed at the processor die.
100°C
Max Number of PCI Express Lanes
?
A PCI Express (PCIe) lane consists of two differential signaling pairs, one for receiving data, one for transmitting data, and is the basic unit of the PCIe bus. Max # of PCI Express Lanes is the total number of supported lanes.
20
Instruction Set
?
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
64-bit
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT)
?
Intel® VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT), also known as Second Level Address Translation (SLAT), provides acceleration for memory intensive virtualized applications. Extended Page Tables in Intel® Virtualization Technology platforms reduces the memory and power overhead costs and increases battery life through hardware optimization of page table management.
Yes
Microprocessor PCIe Revision
Gen 4

Memory Specifications

Memory Type
?
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
Up to DDR5 5200 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/s Up to LPDDR5/x 5200 MT/s Up to LPDDR4x 4267 MT/s
Max Memory Size
?
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
96 GB
Memory Channels
?
The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.
2
ECC Memory Support
?
ECC Memory Supported indicates processor support for Error-Correcting Code memory. ECC memory is a type of system memory that can detect and correct common kinds of internal data corruption. Note that ECC memory support requires both processor and chipset support.
No
Intel Flex Memory Access
Yes

GPU Specifications

Integrated Graphics Model
?
An integrated GPU refers to the graphics core that is integrated into the CPU processor. Leveraging the processor's powerful computational capabilities and intelligent power efficiency management, it delivers outstanding graphics performance and a smooth application experience at a lower power consumption.
Intel® UHD Graphics for 13th Gen Intel® Processors
Intel UHD Graphics 64EU Mobile
Graphics Frequency
?
Graphics max dynamic frequency refers to the maximum opportunistic graphics render clock frequency (in MHz) that can be supported using Intel® HD Graphics with Dynamic Frequency feature.
1.25 GHz
DirectX Support
?
DirectX* Support indicates support for a specific version of Microsoft’s collection of APIs (Application Programming Interfaces) for handling multimedia compute tasks.
12.1
Execution Units
?
The Execution Unit is the foundational building block of Intel’s graphics architecture. Execution Units are compute processors optimized for simultaneous Multi-Threading for high throughput compute power.
64
Max Resolution (DP)
?
Max Resolution (DP) is the maximum resolution supported by the processor via the DP interface (24bits per pixel & 60Hz). System or device display resolution is dependent on multiple system design factors; actual resolution may be lower on your system.
7680 x 4320 @ 60Hz
Max Resolution (eDP - Integrated Flat Panel)
?
Max Resolution (Integrated Flat Panel) is the maximum resolution supported by the processor for a device with an integrated flat panel (24bits per pixel & 60Hz). System or device display resolution is dependent on multiple system design factors; actual resolution may be lower on your device.
4096 x 2304 @ 120Hz
Max Resolution (HDMI)
?
Max Resolution (HDMI) is the maximum resolution supported by the processor via the HDMI interface (24bits per pixel & 60Hz). System or device display resolution is dependent on multiple system design factors; actual resolution may be lower on your system.
4096 x 2304 @ 60Hz
Number of Displays Supported
4
Graphics Output
?
Graphics Output defines the interfaces available to communicate with display devices.
eDP 1.4b | DP 1.4a | HDMI 2.1
OpenGL Support
?
OpenGL (Open Graphics Library) is a cross-language, multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for rendering 2D and 3D vector graphics.
4.6
OpenCL Support
?
OpenCL (Open Computing Language) is a multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for heterogeneous parallel programming.
3.0
Intel Quick Sync Video
?
Intel® Quick Sync Video delivers fast conversion of video for portable media players, online sharing, and video editing and authoring.
Yes

AI Specifications

Intel Gaussian Neural Accelerator
?
Intel® Gaussian & Neural Accelerator (GNA) is an ultra-low power accelerator block designed to run audio and speed-centric AI workloads. Intel® GNA is designed to run audio based neural networks at ultra-low power, while simultaneously relieving the CPU of this workload.
3.0
Intel Deep Learning Boost (Intel DL Boost) on CPU
?
A new set of embedded processor technologies designed to accelerate AI deep learning use cases. It extends Intel AVX-512 with a new Vector Neural Network Instruction (VNNI) that significantly increases deep learning inference performance over previous generations.
Yes

Interfaces and Ports

Intel Volume Management Device (VMD)
?
Intel® Volume Management Device (VMD) provides a common, robust method of hot plug and LED management for NVMe-based solid state drives.
Yes

Miscellaneous

Intel Standard Manageability (ISM)
?
Intel® Standard Manageability is the manageability solution for Intel vPro® Essentials platforms and is a subset of Intel® AMT with out-of-band management over Ethernet and Wi-Fi, but no KVM or new life cycle management features.
Intel® SSE4.1 | Intel® SSE4.2 | Intel® AVX2
Execute Disable Bit
?
Execute Disable Bit is a hardware-based security feature that can reduce exposure to viruses and malicious-code attacks and prevent harmful software from executing and propagating on the server or network.
Yes
Intel High Definition Audio
Yes
Intel Boot Guard
?
Intel® Device Protection Technology with Boot Guard helps protect the system’s pre-OS environment from viruses and malicious software attacks.
Yes
Intel QuickAssist Software Acceleration
Yes
Intel Control-Flow Enforcement Technology
?
CET - Intel Control-flow Enforcement Technology (CET) helps protect against the misuse of legitimate code snippets through return-oriented programming (ROP) control-flow hijacking attacks.
Yes
Intel OS Guard
Yes

Benchmarks

Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
2269
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
7484
Geekbench 5
Single Core Score
1452
Geekbench 5
Multi Core Score
4829
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
3554
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
12592

Compared to Other CPU

Geekbench 6 Single Core
2459 +8.4%
2377 +4.8%
2202 -3%
2144 -5.5%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
8312 +11.1%
7939 +6.1%
7072 -5.5%
Geekbench 5 Single Core
1595 +9.8%
1534 +5.6%
1390 -4.3%
1332 -8.3%
Geekbench 5 Multi Core
5343 +10.6%
5064 +4.9%
4617 -4.4%
4371 -9.5%
Passmark CPU Single Core
3696 +4%
3638 +2.4%
3490 -1.8%
3435 -3.3%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
13659 +8.5%
13180 +4.7%
11851 -5.9%
11179 -11.2%