NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile graphics card review

RTX 5080 Laptop: Why Identical GPUs Differ in Performance by 38%

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop in the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i scores 23 003 points in 3DMark Time Spy Graphics, while the compact ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 manages only 16 644. That is a 38% difference, even though both laptops are equipped with an RTX 5080 and 16 GB of GDDR7.

The main reason is power: Lenovo allocates up to 175 W to the GPU, while ASUS allows up to 110 W. Moreover, an RTX 5080 with limited power consumption can lose to an RTX 5070 Ti in a larger gaming laptop. The difference between configurations is so substantial that the GPU name alone says little about real-world performance.

Specifications and Position in the Lineup

The RTX 5080 Laptop was released in spring 2025 based on the Blackwell architecture. It uses a GB203 graphics processor manufactured by TSMC, has 7680 CUDA cores, and comes with 16 GB of GDDR7 offering 896 GB/s of bandwidth.

Specification RTX 5070 Ti Laptop RTX 5080 Laptop RTX 5090 Laptop
CUDA cores 5888 7680 10496
Video memory 12 GB GDDR7 16 GB GDDR7 24 GB GDDR7
Memory bus 192-bit 256-bit 256-bit
GPU power 60-115 W 80-150 W 95-150 W
Maximum with Dynamic Boost 140 W 175 W 175 W

The additional 4 GB of video memory over the RTX 5070 Ti is useful for demanding 3D scenes and local neural networks that do not fit within 12 GB. For ordinary gaming, the advantage depends primarily on resolution, graphics settings, and GPU power.

Benchmarks: RTX 5080 vs. RTX 5070 Ti and RTX 5090

Specific laptops with different power limits were selected for comparison. The table lists the 3DMark Time Spy Graphics score and Cyberpunk 2077 performance at 2560 x 1440, Ultra, without upscaling or frame generation.

Laptop and GPU GPU power Time Spy Graphics Cyberpunk 2077, FPS
ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16, RTX 5090 175 W 23 600 107,7
Lenovo Legion Pro 7i, RTX 5080 175 W 23 003 99,8
ASUS ROG Strix G16, RTX 5080 175 W 21 571 99,5
Lenovo Legion Pro 5i, RTX 5070 Ti 140 W 17 966 84,3
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14, RTX 5080 110 W 16 644 79,6
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14, RTX 5070 Ti 110 W 14 945 71,7

The Lenovo Legion Pro 7i with an RTX 5080 is 28% faster than the Legion Pro 5i with an RTX 5070 Ti in Time Spy Graphics and 18% faster in Cyberpunk 2077. The results are affected not only by the GPU, but also by differences in the processors, cooling, and power settings.

At the same time, the RTX 5070 Ti running at 140 W in the Legion Pro 5i is faster than the RTX 5080 running at 110 W in the Zephyrus G14: 84,3 versus 79,6 FPS. The lower-tier GPU outperforms the higher-tier model thanks to its higher power limit.

The RTX 5090 Laptop in the Strix SCAR 16 is approximately 8% faster than the 175-watt RTX 5080 in the Legion Pro 7i in Cyberpunk 2077. The higher-tier model also offers 24 GB of video memory instead of 16 GB.

The Impact of Power on Performance and Noise

The ASUS ROG Strix G16 makes it possible to compare different power modes on the same laptop, without differences in the processor or cooling system.

Mode GPU power Time Spy Graphics Cyberpunk 2077, 1440p
Silent 55 W 11 041 43,1 FPS
Performance 160 W 20 138 91,6 FPS
Turbo 175 W 21 571 99,5 FPS

Increasing power from 160 to 175 W adds 9% FPS, but noise rises from 49,3 to 54,2 dB(A). Performance mode reduces noise by almost 5 dB(A) with a comparatively small performance loss.

The compact Zephyrus G14 limits the RTX 5080 to 110 W. That is the trade-off for its small chassis and weight of about 1.6 kg. The laptop is easier to carry, but its gaming performance is noticeably lower than that of larger models with the same GPU.

When choosing an RTX 5080 Laptop, check the following:

  • GPU power. Configurations rated at 150-175 W deliver the highest performance.
  • Cooling and noise. Even at the same power level, clock speeds and noise levels can differ.
  • Results from the specific laptop. The processor, system memory, and power mode also affect FPS.

1440p Gaming and Ray Tracing

The following results were recorded on the ASUS ROG Strix G16 with a 175 W RTX 5080 at a resolution of 2560 x 1440:

Game Settings FPS
Cyberpunk 2077 Ultra 99,5
Baldur's Gate 3 Ultra 133,1
Alan Wake 2 High 76,5
F1 24 Ultra High 84,5
Assassin's Creed Shadows Ultra High 50

The RTX 5080 delivers more than 75 FPS in four of the five games listed, without DLSS or frame generation. Assassin's Creed Shadows is more demanding: performance drops to 50 FPS at the highest settings.

Path tracing increases the load even further. In Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty at 2560 x 1600 with RT Overdrive, the Strix G16 produces 21,9 FPS. DLSS Quality raises the result to 43,1 FPS, while Multi Frame Generation x4 increases it to 141,2 FPS.

However, generated frames improve image smoothness but do not reduce input latency proportionally to the increase in FPS. Therefore, 141 FPS with MFG cannot be equated to the same frame rate without frame generation.

RTX 5080 vs. RTX 5070 Ti: Is the Premium Worth Paying?

Two versions of the 2025 ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 provide a more precise comparison. Both use the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 and GPUs with a 110 W power limit. The tested units differed in system memory capacity: 64 GB for the RTX 5080 model and 32 GB for the RTX 5070 Ti model.

Test RTX 5070 Ti RTX 5080 Gain
Time Spy Graphics 14 945 16 644 11%
Cyberpunk 2077, 1440p 71,7 FPS 79,6 FPS 11%
Baldur's Gate 3, 1440p 97,6 FPS 106,9 FPS 10%

With the same power limit, the difference between the GPUs is approximately 10-11%. The RTX 5080's additional CUDA cores do not produce a proportional performance increase because of the power limitation.

At the US launch of the lineup, ASUS priced the Zephyrus G14 with an RTX 5070 Ti at $2500, while the RTX 5080 version cost $3200. Both US configurations had 32 GB of system memory and a 2 TB SSD. The difference was $700, or 28%, for a much smaller gain in gaming performance. These are the 2025 launch prices, not current store offers.

For gaming, the premium is not worthwhile. However, when working with Blender, demanding 3D scenes, and local neural networks, the RTX 5080's 16 GB of video memory may justify the additional cost if the workloads do not fit within 12 GB.

Is the RTX 5080 Laptop Worth Buying?

The RTX 5080 Laptop is primarily worth buying in powerful gaming laptops with a 150-175 W power limit. In this configuration, it delivers around 100 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p Ultra and clearly outperforms the RTX 5070 Ti in the configurations examined.

In compact 110 W models, the RTX 5080's advantage falls to approximately 10% in the tests shown. Paying several hundred dollars more solely for that kind of FPS increase does not make sense. The RTX 5070 Ti is the better-value choice if its 12 GB of video memory is sufficient.

The RTX 5090 Laptop is worth considering for workloads that require 24 GB of memory. In ordinary 1440p gaming, its advantage over a high-power RTX 5080 may be small.

When choosing an RTX 5080 laptop, it is more important to check its actual performance, cooling, and price than to focus solely on the GPU model. The 175 W version is significantly faster than the compact 110 W configuration, but it also requires a larger cooling system.

GPU Comparison

Compare GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile with other GPUs

Please select GPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
NVIDIA
Platform
Mobile
Launch Date
January 2025
Model Name
GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile
Generation
GeForce 50 Mobile
Base Clock
1500 MHz
Boost Clock
2000 MHz
Bus Interface
PCIe 5.0 x16
Transistors
Unknown
RT Cores
64
Tensor Cores
Tensor Cores are specialized processing units designed specifically for deep learning, providing higher training and inference performance compared to FP32 training. They enable rapid computations in areas such as computer vision, natural language processing, speech recognition, text-to-speech conversion, and personalized recommendations. The two most notable applications of Tensor Cores are DLSS (Deep Learning Super Sampling) and AI Denoiser for noise reduction.
256
TMUs
Texture Mapping Units (TMUs) serve as components of the GPU, which are capable of rotating, scaling, and distorting binary images, and then placing them as textures onto any plane of a given 3D model. This process is called texture mapping.
256
Foundry
TSMC
Architecture
Blackwell 2.0

Memory Specifications

Memory Size
16GB
Memory Type
GDDR7
Memory Bus
The memory bus width refers to the number of bits of data that the video memory can transfer within a single clock cycle. The larger the bus width, the greater the amount of data that can be transmitted instantaneously, making it one of the crucial parameters of video memory. The memory bandwidth is calculated as: Memory Bandwidth = Memory Frequency x Memory Bus Width / 8. Therefore, when the memory frequencies are similar, the memory bus width will determine the size of the memory bandwidth.
256bit
Memory Clock
2500 MHz
Bandwidth
Memory bandwidth refers to the data transfer rate between the graphics chip and the video memory. It is measured in bytes per second, and the formula to calculate it is: memory bandwidth = working frequency × memory bus width / 8 bits.
160.0GB/s

Display and Media

Outputs
1x HDMI 2.13x DisplayPort 1.4a

Theoretical Performance

Pixel Rate
Pixel fill rate refers to the number of pixels a graphics processing unit (GPU) can render per second, measured in MPixels/s (million pixels per second) or GPixels/s (billion pixels per second). It is the most commonly used metric to evaluate the pixel processing performance of a graphics card.
192.0 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
Texture fill rate refers to the number of texture map elements (texels) that a GPU can map to pixels in a single second.
512.0 GTexel/s
FP16 (half)
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy.
32.77 TFLOPS
FP64 (double)
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy, while single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
512.0 GFLOPS
FP32 (float)
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
32.115 TFLOPS

Miscellaneous

SM Count
Multiple Streaming Processors (SPs), along with other resources, form a Streaming Multiprocessor (SM), which is also referred to as a GPU's major core. These additional resources include components such as warp schedulers, registers, and shared memory. The SM can be considered the heart of the GPU, similar to a CPU core, with registers and shared memory being scarce resources within the SM.
64
Shading Units
The most fundamental processing unit is the Streaming Processor (SP), where specific instructions and tasks are executed. GPUs perform parallel computing, which means multiple SPs work simultaneously to process tasks.
8192
L1 Cache
128 KB (per SM)
L2 Cache
64 MB
TDP
200W
Vulkan Version
Vulkan is a cross-platform graphics and compute API by Khronos Group, offering high performance and low CPU overhead. It lets developers control the GPU directly, reduces rendering overhead, and supports multi-threading and multi-core processors.
1.3
OpenCL Version
3.0
OpenGL
4.6
CUDA
9.1
DirectX
12 Ultimate (12_2)
Power Connectors
None
ROPs
The Raster Operations Pipeline (ROPs) is primarily responsible for handling lighting and reflection calculations in games, as well as managing effects like anti-aliasing (AA), high resolution, smoke, and fire. The more demanding the anti-aliasing and lighting effects in a game, the higher the performance requirements for the ROPs; otherwise, it may result in a sharp drop in frame rate.
96
Shader Model
6.8
Suggested PSU
550 W

Benchmarks

FP32 (float)
Score
32.115 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad
Score
5173

Compared to Other GPU

FP32 (float) / TFLOPS
38.168 +18.8%
34.868 +8.6%
29.733 -7.4%
3DMark Steel Nomad
5300 +2.5%
5117 -1.1%
5094 -1.5%