Apple M3

Apple M3
Apple M3 processor review

Apple M3: A 3nm Chip with a Fast CPU and a New GPU Architecture

Apple M3 was released in fall 2023 and belongs to the first generation of Apple processors for Mac manufactured using a 3nm process. Its CPU has eight cores-four performance cores and four efficiency cores. CPU performance increased compared with the M2, while the main architectural changes affected the GPU: Dynamic Caching, hardware-accelerated ray tracing, and mesh shading were introduced.

In 2026, the M3 is no longer part of Apple Silicon’s current generation, but it still delivers high performance in professional and everyday tasks. It powered the 13-inch and 15-inch MacBook Air, the 14-inch MacBook Pro, and the iMac; later, the M3 also appeared in the iPad Air.

CPU Performance

In Geekbench 6, the M3 typically scores around 3,000-3,100 points in Single-Core and approximately 12,000 points in Multi-Core. Typical results for the M2 MacBook Air are around 2,600 and 10,000 points, respectively.

Moving from the M2 to the M3 delivers approximately an 18-20% improvement in both single-threaded and multi-threaded tests. With the same configuration of eight CPU cores, the gain comes from the updated core architecture and the new process technology.

Results are also affected by the cooling system in the specific device. In short Geekbench runs, the MacBook Air and MacBook Pro differ little, but under a sustained full load, the Air’s passive cooling begins to limit performance.

Apple M3 in Specific Devices

Device Geekbench 6 Single Geekbench 6 Multi Cinebench 2024 Single Cinebench 2024 Multi Starting Price
MacBook Air 13 M3 3,026 12,034 141 576 $1,099
MacBook Air 15 M3 3,130 12,066 142 598 $1,299
MacBook Pro 14 M3 3,099 11,966 140 712 $1,599

Prices are those at launch in the United States.

The three laptops produce almost identical Geekbench results. In Cinebench 2024 Multi-Core, the impact of cooling is more noticeable: the 14-inch MacBook Pro scores 712 points versus 576-598 for the MacBook Air, or approximately 19-24% more.

The difference becomes important during sustained rendering, video exports, and compilation of large projects. In short workloads, the Air and Pro deliver similar performance.

M3 Graphics vs. M2

The main architectural changes in the M3 compared with the M2 affected the GPU. Macs used versions with 8 and 10 GPU cores, while the iPad Air later received a variant with a 9-core GPU.

The new generation introduced Dynamic Caching, hardware-accelerated ray tracing, and mesh shading. However, the size of the improvement depends heavily on the specific workload.

M2 and M3 with a 10-Core GPU

Device Geekbench 6 Metal Blender Classroom Metal
MacBook Air 15 M2, 10-core GPU 45,460 237 sec
MacBook Air 15 M3, 10-core GPU 47,699 129 sec

In Geekbench 6 Metal, the M3’s advantage is approximately 5%. This test does not use hardware-accelerated ray tracing, so it does not reflect one of the M3 GPU’s key new features.

In Blender, the Classroom render time is reduced from 237 to 129 seconds-approximately 46%.

The difference between the generations therefore depends heavily on the workload. In standard graphics tests, the improvement may be modest, while in rendering, the M3’s new architecture delivers a significantly larger gain.

The base M3 falls noticeably behind the M3 Pro and M3 Max. The higher-end processors have more GPU cores and greater memory bandwidth, which is especially important for 3D rendering and demanding video editing.

Memory and Media Engine

The M3 supports up to 24 GB of unified memory with 100 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU and GPU share a common pool without dedicated video memory.

The first M3 MacBook Air models were also sold with 8 GB of memory. In fall 2024, Apple made 16 GB the standard memory capacity for the M2 and M3 MacBook Air, so the secondary market includes identical models with different amounts of memory.

8 GB is still enough for browsing, documents, and lightweight applications, but for development, active multitasking, and working with large files, it is better to look for a 16 GB configuration.

The M3 supports hardware encoding and decoding for H.264, HEVC, and ProRes, as well as ProRes RAW decoding. Hardware decoding is available for AV1.

What Changed After the M4 Arrived

The M3’s position in 2026 is clearer when compared with its successor.

Device Geekbench 6 Single Geekbench 6 Multi Cinebench 2024 Multi Starting Price
MacBook Air 15 M3 3,130 12,066 598 $1,299
MacBook Air 15 M4 3,655 14,901 874 $1,199

The M4 Air turned out to be faster than the M3 while also launching at a lower starting price. The base configuration of the M4 generation also came with 16 GB of unified memory.

Therefore, in 2026, the M3 should primarily be evaluated based on the actual price of a specific computer. If an M3 Air costs close to an M4 model, the savings are too small. With a substantial price difference, the M3 remains a reasonable choice, especially with 16 GB of memory.

Conclusion

The Apple M3 delivered approximately an 18-20% CPU improvement over the M2, along with more substantial changes to the GPU architecture. In Geekbench 6 Metal, the difference between the 10-core M2 and M3 is small, but in Blender, the M3 completes the same render significantly faster.

The MacBook Air and MacBook Pro produce similar results in short CPU tests, while the MacBook Pro’s active cooling helps under sustained loads.

In 2026, the M3 is primarily worthwhile when available at a substantial discount compared with M4 models. Among M3 configurations, versions with 16 GB of unified memory are preferable.

CPU Comparison

Compare Apple M3 with other CPUs

Please select CPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
Apple
Platform
Laptop
Launch Date
October 2023
CPU Architecture
Apple M3 performance cores + efficiency cores
CPU Name
Apple M3
Model Name
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
Apple M3
Foundry
TSMC
Generation
Apple M3 series

CPU Specifications

Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
8
Total Threads
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
8
Performance-cores
4
Efficient-cores
4
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum E-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
2.75 GHz
Instruction Set Extensions
NEON
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
Maximum P-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
4.06 GHz
Extended Instruction Set
ARMv8.6-A, NEON
L1 Cache
P-cores: 192 KB instruction + 128 KB data per core; E-cores: 128 KB instruction + 64 KB data per core
L2 Cache
P-core cluster: 16 MB; E-core cluster: 4 MB
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
3 nm
Instruction Set
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
ARMv8.6-A
Transistor Count
25 billion

Memory Specifications

Memory Bus Width
128-bit
Memory Type
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
Unified LPDDR5-6400
LPDDR5 Speed
LPDDR5-6400
Max Memory Size
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
24 GB
Max Memory Bandwidth
Max Memory bandwidth is the maximum rate at which data can be read from or stored into a semiconductor memory by the processor (in GB/s).
100 GB/s
Maximum Memory Speed
6400 MT/s

GPU Specifications

External Display Standard
Thunderbolt 3 / USB4 with DisplayPort, HDMI
GPU Name
Apple M3 GPU
Max External Display Resolution
Up to 6K 60Hz external display; up to 5K 60Hz second external display with lid closed; HDMI up to 4K 120Hz
Video Concurrency
Hardware-accelerated video encode/decode; AV1 decode
Video Decode
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW, AV1 decode
Video Encode
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW
Video Processing Unit
Apple media engine with ProRes acceleration and AV1 decode
GPU Max Dynamic Frequency
1400 MHz
Graphics Core Count
8/9/10
Number of Displays Supported
Up to 2 external displays with lid closed
GPU APIs
Metal, OpenCL
Graphics Performance
Up to 3.55 TFLOPS FP32
Media Engine
Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW, and AV1 decode
Video Decode Engines
1
Video Encode Engines
1
ProRes Encode/Decode Engines
1
OpenCL Support
OpenCL (Open Computing Language) is a multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for heterogeneous parallel programming.
Yes

AI Specifications

AI Engine
16-core Apple Neural Engine
Neural Engine Core Count
16
NPU Name
Apple Neural Engine
NPU Performance
18 TOPS

Connectivity

Bluetooth Support
Yes

Interfaces and Ports

Thunderbolt Support
Yes, Thunderbolt 3 up to 40 Gb/s
USB Version
USB4
USB4 Support
Yes, USB4 up to 40 Gb/s

Miscellaneous

Hardware-Verified Secure Boot
Yes, Apple silicon secure boot chain of trust
Runtime Anti-Exploitation
Kernel Integrity Protection, Pointer Authentication Codes, Fast Permission Restrictions

Benchmarks

Cinebench R23
Single Core Score
1965
Cinebench R23
Multi Core Score
10437
Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
3075
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
11525
Geekbench 5
Single Core Score
2150
Geekbench 5
Multi Core Score
10450
Geekbench 7
Single Core Score
2729
Geekbench 7
Multi Core Score
11704
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
4712
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
19087
Cinebench 2024
Single Core Score
137
Cinebench 2024
Multi Core Score
659
Cinebench 2024 GPU
Score
3340
Blender
Score
132

Compared to Other CPU

Cinebench R23 Single Core
2042 +3.9%
M3
1965
1674 -14.8%
1373 -30.1%
Cinebench R23 Multi Core
16068 +54%
13316 +27.6%
M3
10437
5055 -51.6%
1965 -81.2%
Geekbench 6 Single Core
4698 +52.8%
3219 +4.7%
M3
3075
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
12939 +12.3%
12205 +5.9%
M3
11525
10896 -5.5%
10217 -11.3%
Geekbench 5 Single Core
2974 +38.3%
M3
2150
1875 -12.8%
1793 -16.6%
1705 -20.7%
Geekbench 5 Multi Core
12356 +18.2%
11324 +8.4%
M3
10450
9701 -7.2%
9185 -12.1%
Geekbench 7 Single Core
2746 +0.6%
2736 +0.3%
M3
2729
2722 -0.3%
Geekbench 7 Multi Core
11727 +0.2%
11709 +0%
M3
11704
11656 -0.4%
11579 -1.1%
Passmark CPU Single Core
6341 +34.6%
4732 +0.4%
M3
4712
4453 -5.5%
4287 -9%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
20291 +6.3%
19595 +2.7%
M3
19087
18478 -3.2%
17939 -6%
Cinebench 2024 Single Core
142 +3.6%
141 +2.9%
M3
137
134 -2.2%
129 -5.8%
Cinebench 2024 Multi Core
M3
659
502 -23.8%
437 -33.7%
Cinebench 2024 GPU
4023 +20.4%
3574 +7%
M3
3340
M2
3340 -0%
3331 -0.3%
Blender
215 +62.9%
169 +28%
M3
132
45 -65.9%
5 -96.2%