Intel Pentium N3710

Intel Pentium N3710
Intel Pentium N3710 processor review

Intel Pentium N3710: Four Cores That Lost to Two

The Intel Pentium N3710 was released in 2016 with four cores and a TDP of just 6 W. For budget laptops, this made it possible to combine a compact chassis, low power consumption, and fanless operation. But that efficiency came at a cost: the dual-core Pentium 4405U with its Skylake architecture outperforms the N3710 by about 55% in PassMark.

The difference is explained not by the number of cores, but by their architecture and permitted power consumption. Even in 2016, the N3710 was intended for basic tasks, and ten years later its capabilities are limited by its outdated platform and weak single-threaded performance.

Architecture: Four Efficient Airmont Cores

The Pentium N3710 belongs to the Braswell family and uses the 14 nm Airmont architecture, developed from Silvermont. Its four cores operate without Hyper-Threading and process four threads simultaneously.

The base clock is 1.6 GHz, while the maximum frequency in Intel Burst mode is 2.56 GHz. The processor has 2 MB of shared L2 cache and supports up to 8 GB of dual-channel DDR3L-1600 memory with bandwidth of 25.6 GB/s.

The 6 W TDP made it possible to build passively cooled laptops, but it did not guarantee continuous operation at the maximum frequency. Under sustained loads, performance depended on the thermal conditions and the limitations of the specific device.

Compared with the Pentium N3700, the new model differed primarily in its higher Burst frequency: 2.56 versus 2.4 GHz. The cores themselves remained unchanged, so there was no significant performance increase.

Performance: Why Two Skylake Cores Are Faster Than Four Airmont Cores

The most revealing comparison for the N3710 is with the dual-core Pentium 4405U. Both processors were intended for affordable laptops, but Intel used different approaches in them: efficient Airmont cores versus more powerful Skylake cores.

Processor Cores / threads TDP PassMark CPU Mark
Intel Celeron N3160 4 / 4 6 W 1180
Intel Pentium N3700 4 / 4 6 W 1256
Intel Pentium N3710 4 / 4 6 W 1378
Intel Pentium 4405U 2 / 4 15 W 2129
Intel N100 4 / 4 6 W 5303

Average PassMark CPU Mark scores as of October 2026. Results may change as more tests are added.

The Pentium N3710 is 10% faster than its N3700 predecessor and 17% faster than the Celeron N3160. However, the Pentium 4405U is 55% faster despite having only two physical cores. In the PassMark single-threaded test, its advantage is even greater-about 77%.

Four Airmont cores cannot compensate for the difference in per-core performance. At the same time, the comparison is not equivalent in terms of power consumption: the Pentium 4405U has a 15 W TDP versus 6 W for the N3710 and is designed for a different thermal envelope.

The difference is even more pronounced compared with the Intel N100, released in 2023. It also has four cores, four threads, and a rated TDP of 6 W, but its PassMark score is 3.8 times higher. This is not a direct successor to the N3710, but it illustrates how much low-power processor performance has increased. The same TDP does not, however, mean the same actual power consumption.

Cinebench R15: How Much the Specific Laptop Matters

Results from retail systems show that even the same Pentium N3710 can operate at different speeds. The differences are particularly noticeable in the Cinebench R15 multi-threaded test.

Laptop R15 Single R15 Multi 3DMark 11 Physics
HP Pavilion x360 11t T5M27AV 39 105 1574
HP 14-bp001ng 40 141 1592
Acer TravelMate B117-M-P16Q 42 150 1949
Acer Swift 1 SF114-31-P6F6 41 152 1907

Three of the four models score between 141 and 152 points in Cinebench R15 Multi-Core, while the HP Pavilion x360 scores only 105. Without additional measurements, this deviation cannot confidently be attributed to cooling alone.

The Single-Core results vary much less, from 39 to 42 points. It is precisely the low speed of an individual core that limits applications unable to distribute their workloads efficiently across four threads.

Geekbench 6

The more modern Geekbench 6 makes it possible to evaluate the N3710 using software workloads different from Cinebench rendering.

Device Single-Core Multi-Core
Dell Inspiron 11-3168 180 507
Dell Inspiron 15-3552 200 586
Acer TravelMate B117-M 211 634

Individual Geekbench 6 measurements, not average scores. The Acer was tested under Linux, while the Dell models were tested under Windows.

Even the best result among the selected devices does not exceed 211 points in Single-Core. In Multi-Core, the processor reaches 634 points, but four cores do not provide high performance in demanding tasks.

Intel HD Graphics 405: Even Older Games Are a Struggle

The Pentium N3710 is equipped with the Gen8 Intel HD Graphics 405 integrated GPU. It has 16 execution units (EUs), operates at 400-700 MHz, and uses shared system memory.

In 3DMark 11 Performance GPU, the Acer Swift 1 scored 496 points. For comparison, the HD Graphics 505 in the Acer Aspire ES1-332 with a Pentium N4200 scored 583 points, which is 18% higher.

Real-world gaming tests on the Acer Swift 1 show the graphics limitations even more clearly.

Game Resolution and settings FPS
Dota 2 Reborn 1280×720, minimum 35.2
Skyrim (2011) 1280×720, low 21.8
Battlefield 4 1024×768, low 16.5
Rise of the Tomb Raider 1024×768, minimum 7.1

Notebookcheck results for the Acer Swift 1 SF114-31-P6F6.

Dota 2 Reborn produces around 35 FPS at minimum settings, but Skyrim and Battlefield 4 do not even reach 30 FPS. Rise of the Tomb Raider, released in the same year as the processor, runs at just 7 FPS.

Thus, the HD Graphics 405 was already too weak for demanding games when the N3710 was released. Its primary purpose was displaying images, playing video, and handling undemanding graphics workloads.

The graphics unit supports hardware-accelerated decoding of H.264 and H.265, including high-resolution video. However, modern streaming services may use other codecs, whose processing is handled by the CPU.

Laptops with the N3710: What Buyers Were Paying For

The processor appeared in both basic home laptops and compact models intended for education. With the same CPU, device prices varied considerably because of differences in storage, chassis, and equipment.

Model RAM Storage Price at time of review
Acer Swift 1 SF114-31-P6F6 4 GB 128 GB eMMC $422
HP 14-bp001ng 4 GB 500 GB HDD $433
Acer TravelMate B117-M-P6Q 4 GB 256 GB SSD $616

Historical prices for the tested configurations, not current 2026 offers.

The Acer TravelMate cost significantly more than the HP, even though both used the same processor. Its equipment included an SSD, a compact chassis intended for educational institutions, and Windows Pro. The HP offered a less expensive configuration with a mechanical hard drive.

In everyday use, the difference between an SSD and an HDD could be more noticeable than a few additional CPU points in Cinebench. A fast storage device reduces system startup and file-opening times, but it does not speed up the computations performed by the Airmont cores themselves.

What Remains of the Pentium N3710 in 2026

Ten years later, the N3710’s main problem is not just its processor frequency. Laptops with this chip were often equipped with 4 GB of RAM and slow storage devices, while the platform itself supports no more than 8 GB of DDR3L.

Today, such a device can still be used for text documents, simple spreadsheets, local video playback with supported codecs, and undemanding applications. Multitasking, demanding websites, and video conferencing quickly expose its lack of computing power.

Software support is another limitation. Standard Windows 10 support ended on October 14, 2025, and the N3710 is not included in the official list of processors compatible with Windows 11. For an existing laptop, a lightweight Linux distribution may be worth considering, after checking support for Wi-Fi, audio, and other components.

Installing an SSD and increasing the memory, if the specific model supports upgrades, can improve responsiveness. However, this will not change the processor’s performance.

Conclusion

The Intel Pentium N3710 shows how misleading the number of cores in a specification can be. The quad-core Airmont loses to the dual-core Skylake, while the Intel N100 with the same rated 6 W TDP outperforms it by almost four times in PassMark.

At the time, the N3710 made it possible to produce inexpensive, silent laptops for basic tasks. Today, the advantages of this platform no longer compensate for its low performance and limited software support. A surviving device can still be used, but buying a laptop with a Pentium N3710 in 2026 is not advisable.

CPU Comparison

Compare Pentium N3710 with other CPUs

Please select CPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
Intel
Platform
Laptop
Launch Date
January 2016
Model Name
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
N3710
Code Name
Braswell

CPU Specifications

Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
4
Total Threads
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
4
Performance-cores
4
Performance-core Base Frequency
1.6 GHz
L1 Cache
96K per core
L2 Cache
2MB per core
CPU Socket
The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.
BGA-1170
Unlocked Multiplier
No
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
14 nm
TDP
6 W
Max. Operating Temperature
Junction Temperature is the maximum temperature allowed at the processor die.
90 °C
PCIe Version
PCI Express is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard used for connecting high-speed components, replacing older standards such as AGP, PCI, and PCI-X. It has gone through multiple revisions and improvements since its initial release. PCIe 1.0 was first introduced in 2002, and in order to meet the growing demand for higher bandwidth, subsequent versions have been released over time.
2.0
Instruction Set
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
x86-64

Memory Specifications

Memory Type
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
DDR3L-1600
Max Memory Size
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
8GB
Memory Channels
The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.
2
Max Memory Bandwidth
Max Memory bandwidth is the maximum rate at which data can be read from or stored into a semiconductor memory by the processor (in GB/s).
25.6 GB/s
ECC Memory Support
ECC Memory Supported indicates processor support for Error-Correcting Code memory. ECC memory is a type of system memory that can detect and correct common kinds of internal data corruption. Note that ECC memory support requires both processor and chipset support.
No

GPU Specifications

Integrated Graphics Model
An integrated GPU refers to the graphics core that is integrated into the CPU processor. Leveraging the processor's powerful computational capabilities and intelligent power efficiency management, it delivers outstanding graphics performance and a smooth application experience at a lower power consumption.
True
GPU Max Dynamic Frequency
700 MHz

Interfaces and Ports

PCIe Lanes
4

Benchmarks

Cinebench R23
Single Core Score
201
Cinebench R23
Multi Core Score
613
Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
190
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
273
Geekbench 5
Single Core Score
232
Geekbench 5
Multi Core Score
771
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
686
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
1382

Compared to Other CPU

Cinebench R23 Single Core
1760 +775.6%
1590 +691%
1229 +511.4%
997 +396%
Cinebench R23 Multi Core
14855 +2323.3%
12114 +1876.2%
3567 +481.9%
Geekbench 6 Single Core
357 +87.9%
313 +64.7%
257 +35.3%
32 -83.2%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
689 +152.4%
601 +120.1%
500 +83.2%
336 +23.1%
Geekbench 5 Single Core
335 +44.4%
298 +28.4%
243 +4.7%
59 -74.6%
Geekbench 5 Multi Core
907 +17.6%
841 +9.1%
666 -13.6%
562 -27.1%
Passmark CPU Single Core
901 +31.3%
790 +15.2%
581 -15.3%
458 -33.2%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
1681 +21.6%
1530 +10.7%
1268 -8.2%
1139 -17.6%