AMD Ryzen 7 7445HS

AMD Ryzen 7 7445HS
AMD Ryzen 7 7445HS processor review

AMD Ryzen 7 7445HS: Six Cores Instead of Eight-Why Ryzen 5 Can Be Faster

The AMD Ryzen 7 7445HS has an unusual configuration for its series: just 6 cores and 12 threads. Two cores are built on the Zen 4 architecture, while the other four use the compact Zen 4c architecture. The processor operates at frequencies of up to 4.7 GHz, but in multithreaded tests it trails even the six-core Ryzen 5 7640HS. The reason is the compact cores’ lower operating frequencies.

Architecture: Two Zen 4 Cores and Four Zen 4c Cores

The Ryzen 7 7445HS belongs to the Phoenix family, but instead of six full-size Zen 4 cores, as in the Ryzen 5 7640HS, it uses two Zen 4 cores and four compact Zen 4c cores.

Zen 4c supports the same instruction set, including AVX-512, and delivers comparable performance per clock. However, a compact core takes up less die area and is designed for lower frequencies. Therefore, with the same number of cores, the 7445HS trails processors with six standard Zen 4 cores in multithreaded workloads.

The chip is manufactured using TSMC’s 4 nm process, and has 6 MB of L2 cache and 16 MB of L3 cache. Its nominal TDP is 35 W, with a configurable range of 20-40 W. It supports DDR5-5600, LPDDR5X-7500, and PCIe 4.0.

Performance and Benchmarks

In Geekbench 6, the Ryzen 7 7445HS delivers high single-threaded performance, but in the Multi-Core test it trails the Ryzen 5 7640HS and the eight-core Ryzen 7 7735HS.

Laptop and processor Geekbench 6 Single Geekbench 6 Multi
ASUS TUF Gaming A16 FA607NUG - Ryzen 7 7445HS 2 439 9 052
HP Victus 15-fb3xxx - Ryzen 7 7445HS 2 347 8 109
HP Victus 16-s0xxx - Ryzen 5 7640HS 2 496 10 319
ASUS TUF Gaming A16 FA617NT - Ryzen 7 7735HS 1 997 9 908

The Ryzen 5 7640HS outperforms the 7445HS by 14% in the Multi-Core test on the ASUS TUF A16, although both processors have six cores. In Single-Core, the difference is just 2%. The six full-size Zen 4 cores give the Ryzen 5 an advantage in parallel workloads.

The situation is reversed with the Ryzen 7 7735HS. The older eight-core Zen 3+ trails the 7445HS by 22% in the single-threaded test, but leads by 9.5% in the multithreaded test.

The gap is even wider in PassMark.

Processor PassMark CPU Mark
Ryzen 5 7640HS 22 691
Ryzen 7 7735HS 22 132
Ryzen 7 7445HS 18 502

The Ryzen 5 7640HS scores 23% more, while the Ryzen 7 7735HS scores 20% more. Thus, both competitors outperform the 7445HS in multithreaded tests despite differences in architecture and core count.

Radeon 740M: Another Advantage for Ryzen 5

The integrated Radeon 740M is based on the RDNA 3 architecture, contains four compute units (256 stream processors), and operates at frequencies of up to 2700 MHz.

Processor Integrated graphics Compute units
Ryzen 7 7445HS Radeon 740M 4
Ryzen 5 7640HS Radeon 760M 8
Ryzen 7 7735HS Radeon 680M 12

The Radeon 740M is intended for working with the interface, video playback, and undemanding games. Its performance is insufficient for modern demanding titles.

The Radeon 760M in the Ryzen 5 7640HS has twice as many RDNA 3 compute units. Therefore, without a discrete graphics card, the Ryzen 5 is preferable both for multithreaded workloads and gaming.

Laptops with Ryzen 7 7445HS and Their Prices

The Ryzen 7 7445HS is found primarily in gaming laptops with discrete graphics. In configurations with a GeForce RTX 4050, gaming performance depends mainly on the graphics card. However, in CPU-limited scenes and competitive games with high frame rates, the six-core 7445HS may trail the Ryzen 5 7640HS and eight-core models.

The following configurations are available on the US market:

Laptop Configuration Price
HP Victus 15-fb3093dx RTX 4050, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD about $900
ASUS TUF Gaming A16 FA607NUG-WH73 RTX 4050, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD about $1 120

The HP Victus is equipped with a 15.6-inch Full HD display with a 144 Hz refresh rate. The ASUS TUF A16 offers a 16-inch display with a resolution of 1920 × 1200.

There is no reason to pay an extra $220 just for the same processor. The price difference should be justified by other laptop specifications. In addition, at around $1,100, it is worth comparing models with the GeForce RTX 5050 and RTX 5060, which can deliver higher gaming performance.

Is the Ryzen 7 7445HS Worth Buying in 2026?

The Ryzen 7 7445HS trails the Ryzen 5 7640HS in multithreaded tests, and its Radeon 740M is weaker than the younger processor’s integrated graphics. At the same time, its single-threaded performance remains at the Zen 4 level, so six cores are sufficient for everyday work, programming, and gaming with a discrete graphics card.

The Ryzen 7 7445HS should be considered a budget six-core processor, not an alternative to eight-core Ryzen 7 models. A purchase makes sense if the laptop offers an attractive price and a good discrete graphics card. At a comparable price, the Ryzen 5 7640HS is preferable for multithreaded workloads and gaming on integrated graphics.

CPU Comparison

Compare Ryzen 7 7445HS with other CPUs

Please select CPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
AMD
Platform
Laptop
Launch Date
May 2023
Model Name
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
Ryzen 7 7445HS
Code Name
Phoenix
Generation
2x Zen 4, 4x Zen 4c
OS Support
RHEL x86 64-BitUbuntu x86 64-BitWindows 11 - 64-Bit EditionWindows 10 - 64-Bit Edition

CPU Specifications

Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
6
Total Threads
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
12
Basic Frequency
3.55 GHz
Max Turbo Frequency
Max Turbo Frequency is the maximum single-core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology and, if present, Intel® Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 and Intel® Thermal Velocity Boost. Frequency is typically measured in gigahertz (GHz), or billion cycles per second.
4.7 GHz
L2 Cache
6 MB
L3 Cache
16 MB
CPU Socket
The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.
FP7, FP7r2
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
TSMC 4nm FinFET
TDP
35
Max. Operating Temperature
Junction Temperature is the maximum temperature allowed at the processor die.
100
PCI Express Version
PCI Express Revision is the supported version of the PCI Express standard. Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (or PCIe) is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard for attaching hardware devices to a computer. The different PCI Express versions support different data rates.
PCIe® 4.0
Instruction Set
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
x86-64

Memory Specifications

Memory Type
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
DDR5 (FP7r2), LPDDR5X (FP7-FP8)
Max Memory Size
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
256
Memory Channels
The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.
2
Maximum Memory Speed
4x2R DDR5-5600, LPDDR5x-7500
ECC Memory Support
ECC Memory Supported indicates processor support for Error-Correcting Code memory. ECC memory is a type of system memory that can detect and correct common kinds of internal data corruption. Note that ECC memory support requires both processor and chipset support.
No

GPU Specifications

Integrated Graphics Model
An integrated GPU refers to the graphics core that is integrated into the CPU processor. Leveraging the processor's powerful computational capabilities and intelligent power efficiency management, it delivers outstanding graphics performance and a smooth application experience at a lower power consumption.
Graphics Core Count
4
Graphics Frequency
Graphics max dynamic frequency refers to the maximum opportunistic graphics render clock frequency (in MHz) that can be supported using Intel® HD Graphics with Dynamic Frequency feature.
2700

Miscellaneous

Official Website

Benchmarks

Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
2078
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
7052
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
3566
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
19095

Compared to Other CPU

Geekbench 6 Single Core
2222 +6.9%
2163 +4.1%
2006 -3.5%
1925 -7.4%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
7882 +11.8%
7476 +6%
6673 -5.4%
6330 -10.2%
Passmark CPU Single Core
3707 +4%
3653 +2.4%
3505 -1.7%
3452 -3.2%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
20458 +7.1%
19625 +2.8%
18551 -2.8%
17951 -6%