Intel Arc B370
vs
Intel Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)

vs

GPU Comparison Result

Below are the results of a comparison of Intel Arc B370 and Intel Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake) video cards based on key performance characteristics, as well as power consumption and much more.

Advantages

  • More Shading Units: 1280 (1280 vs 512)
  • Higher Boost Clock: 2300-2500 MHz (2.4 GHz vs 2300-2500 MHz)
  • Newer Launch Date: January 2026 (January 2026 vs January 2026)

Basic

Intel
Label Name
Intel
January 2026
Launch Date
January 2026
Integrated
Platform
Integrated
-
Former Codename
Panther Lake
TSMC N3E
GPU Lithography
Intel 3
Intel Arc B370 GPU
Model Name
Intel Graphics
Arc B-Series
Generation
Xe3 (Panther Lake)
-
Base Clock
300 MHz
2.4 GHz
Boost Clock
2300-2500 MHz
10
RT Cores
4
10 Xe-cores
Compute Units
-
40
TMUs
Texture Mapping Units (TMUs) serve as components of the GPU, which are capable of rotating, scaling, and distorting binary images, and then placing them as textures onto any plane of a given 3D model. This process is called texture mapping.
32
TSMC
Foundry
Intel
3 nm
Process Size
Intel 3
Xe3-LPG
Architecture
Xe3
-
Xe-cores
4

Memory Specifications

-
Memory Size
System Shared
System Shared
Memory Type
DDR5 / LPDDR5X (System Shared)
-
Memory Bus
The memory bus width refers to the number of bits of data that the video memory can transfer within a single clock cycle. The larger the bus width, the greater the amount of data that can be transmitted instantaneously, making it one of the crucial parameters of video memory. The memory bandwidth is calculated as: Memory Bandwidth = Memory Frequency x Memory Bus Width / 8. Therefore, when the memory frequencies are similar, the memory bus width will determine the size of the memory bandwidth.
System Shared
-
Memory Clock
System Dependent
-
Bandwidth
Memory bandwidth refers to the data transfer rate between the graphics chip and the video memory. It is measured in bytes per second, and the formula to calculate it is: memory bandwidth = working frequency × memory bus width / 8 bits.
System Dependent

Display and Media

Yes
AV1 Encode/Decode
Yes
-
DisplayPort Extensions
DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20
Yes
H.264 Hardware Encode/Decode
Yes
Yes
H.265 HEVC Hardware Encode/Decode
Yes
Decode Only
H.266 VVC Hardware Encode/Decode
Decode Only
-
HDMI Version
HDMI 2.1 FRL
Yes
Intel Quick Sync Video
Yes
7680 x 4320 @ 60Hz
Max Resolution DP
7680 x 4320 @ 60Hz
3840 x 2400 @ 120Hz
Max Resolution eDP
3840 x 2400 @ 120Hz
4
Number of Displays Supported
4
eDP 1.5, DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20, HDMI 2.1 FRL
Outputs
eDP 1.5, DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20, HDMI 2.1 FRL

Theoretical Performance

48 GPixel/s
Pixel Rate
Pixel fill rate refers to the number of pixels a graphics processing unit (GPU) can render per second, measured in MPixels/s (million pixels per second) or GPixels/s (billion pixels per second). It is the most commonly used metric to evaluate the pixel processing performance of a graphics card.
36.8-40.0 GPixel/s
96 GTexel/s
Texture Rate
Texture fill rate refers to the number of texture map elements (texels) that a GPU can map to pixels in a single second.
73.6-80.0 GTexel/s
6.1 TFLOPS
FP32 (float)
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
2.56 TFLOPS

AI Features

OpenVINO, WindowsML, DirectML, ONNX RT, WebGPU, WebNN
AI Software Frameworks Supported by GPU
OpenVINO, WindowsML, DirectML, ONNX RT, WebGPU, WebNN
98
GPU Peak TOPS (Int8)
37-40 TOPS
Yes
Intel Deep Learning Boost on GPU
Yes

Miscellaneous

1280
Shading Units
The most fundamental processing unit is the Streaming Processor (SP), where specific instructions and tasks are executed. GPUs perform parallel computing, which means multiple SPs work simultaneously to process tasks.
512
640 KB
L1 Cache
-
16 MB
L2 Cache
4 MB
1.4
Vulkan Version
Vulkan is a cross-platform graphics and compute API by Khronos Group, offering high performance and low CPU overhead. It lets developers control the GPU directly, reduces rendering overhead, and supports multi-threading and multi-core processors.
1.4
3.0
OpenCL Version
3.0
4.6
OpenGL
4.6
-
CUDA
No
DirectX 12 Ultimate
DirectX
DirectX 12 Ultimate
20
ROPs
The Raster Operations Pipeline (ROPs) is primarily responsible for handling lighting and reflection calculations in games, as well as managing effects like anti-aliasing (AA), high resolution, smoke, and fire. The more demanding the anti-aliasing and lighting effects in a game, the higher the performance requirements for the ROPs; otherwise, it may result in a sharp drop in frame rate.
16

Benchmarks

Cyberpunk 2077 1080p / fps
Arc B370
43.5 +55%
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
28
FP32 (float) / TFLOPS
Arc B370
6.1 +138%
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
2.56
3DMark Steel Nomad
Arc B370
1376 +135%
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
585
3DMark Time Spy
Arc B370
5933 +110%
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
2824
Vulkan
Arc B370
51478 +96%
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
26276
OpenCL
Arc B370
47463 +113%
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
22285