NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile graphics card review

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile: Why It's Not the Desktop RTX 5090

The GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile is not a scaled-down version of the desktop RTX 5090. It has a different GPU, 10,496 CUDA cores, and 24 GB of GDDR7, and its actual speed greatly depends on the power limit of the laptop. Therefore, two models with the same RTX 5090 can have significantly different performance.

Closer to the Desktop RTX 5080 Than to the RTX 5090

The RTX 5090 Laptop GPU is built on the GB203 die, the same one used in the desktop RTX 5080. The desktop RTX 5090 is built on a significantly larger GB202.

The index 5090 here denotes the peak of the mobile lineup, rather than a direct equivalent to the desktop RTX 5090.

The RTX 5090 Laptop features 10,496 CUDA cores and 24 GB of GDDR7 with a 256-bit bus. The memory bandwidth reaches 896 GB/s. In comparison, the previous RTX 4090 Laptop had 16 GB of VRAM.

One RTX 5090 - Very Different Laptops

For the RTX 5090 Laptop, a power range of 100-150 W is specified. However, specific laptops may indicate a higher Maximum Graphics Power that takes into account Dynamic Boost, which reallocates part of the system's available power in favor of the GPU.

Because of this, comparing laptops solely based on the graphics card name is not sufficient. The differences can be clearly seen in Time Spy Graphics scores.

Laptop 3DMark Time Spy Graphics
Lenovo Legion Pro 7 16IAX10H 26,212
Lenovo Legion 9 18IAX10 25,984
Alienware 18 Area-51 25,763
ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18 25,562
Razer Blade 18 25,448

The performance range for the RTX 5090 Laptop reaches approximately 19-26 thousand points. This is too great a difference to evaluate performance based solely on the GPU name.

In thin chassis, power limits are usually lower; otherwise, it becomes difficult to maintain acceptable temperatures and noise levels. The less power the GPU receives, the lower its performance generally is.

How Much Faster Is It Than the RTX 4090 Laptop?

In terms of raw performance, the RTX 5090 Laptop is usually not much faster than the RTX 4090 Laptop. The results depend heavily on the specific laptop, its cooling system, and operating mode.

The situation is similar in games. In some titles, the difference is minimal, while in others, the RTX 5090 Laptop has an advantage of about 20%.

An additional advantage of Blackwell is DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation. In supported games, this technology can sharply increase the FPS count, but the results from frame generation cannot be directly compared to regular rendering: additional frames do not provide the same reduction in latency as an increase in the base frame rate.

Therefore, upgrading from a good laptop with an RTX 4090 Laptop to a model with an RTX 5090 solely for regular FPS is arguable. The difference is already much more noticeable when comparing with the RTX 3080 Ti Laptop and older generations.

So, Where Is the Desktop RTX 5090?

Despite having the same name, comparing them as two versions of the same graphics card is not appropriate.

The desktop RTX 5090 uses GB202 and has more than twice the number of CUDA cores. The mobile RTX 5090 not only has a different chip but also faces completely different power and cooling constraints.

Thus, the name RTX 5090 in a laptop signifies the flagship of the mobile series, not the performance of the desktop RTX 5090 in a compact form factor.

24 GB - The Main Advantage of RTX 5090 Over RTX 5080 Laptop

The RTX 5080 Laptop has 16 GB of GDDR7 compared to 24 GB in the RTX 5090 Laptop. The performance gap in regular gaming between the mobile RTX 5080 and RTX 5090 is much smaller than the difference in memory size.

For most games, 16 GB is currently sufficient. However, in Blender, local AI models, image generation, video editing, and other VRAM-sensitive tasks, the additional 8 GB can prove to be more critical than a minor increase in FPS.

If the workload doesn't fit within 16 GB, the additional 8 GB become a significant advantage of the RTX 5090.

The situation is less clear for gaming. If a laptop with an RTX 5090 is priced $1000 more than a comparable model with RTX 5080, the extra cost often does not correspond well to the increase in standard FPS.

What Laptops with RTX 5090 Are Currently Available

The RTX 5090 Laptop continues to be included in new flagship models.

It is important to distinguish between the TGP of the GPU and the Maximum Graphics Power, which the laptop manufacturer may indicate alongside Dynamic Boost. It is the latter metric that is presented below.

Laptop Maximum Graphics Power Approximate Price in the USA*
Alienware 18 Area-51 up to 175 W around $4,500
Razer Blade 16 (2026) up to 165 W around $4,900
ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18 (2026) up to 175 W with Dynamic Boost around $5,000
MSI Titan 18 HX AI up to 175 W with Dynamic Boost around $5,800-6,000

*Price depends on the processor, amount of RAM, SSD, and current discounts.

For instance, in the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18, the maximum of 175 W comprises 150 W for the GPU and up to 25 W Dynamic Boost. MSI also specifies a 175 W Maximum Graphics Power with Dynamic Boost. The Razer Blade 16 (2026) is capped at 165 W, despite having the same RTX 5090 Laptop GPU.

Laptops with RTX 5090 are priced around $4,500-6,000 and belong to the most expensive configurations offered by manufacturers. Typically, these include a top-tier processor, a large amount of RAM and SSD, a premium display, and an efficient cooling system.

At such prices, comparing the RTX 5090 with the RTX 5080 Laptop is particularly important. If a laptop is primarily required for gaming, the RTX 5080 version often proves to be more cost-effective with only a minor loss in FPS.

Chassis Matters Just as Much as GPU

In thin and full-sized chassis, the same RTX 5090 Laptop can perform very differently.

In compact models, power must be more severely limited because the cooling system has a harder time dissipating heat. Larger 18-inch machines can sustain high GPU power for longer periods and typically show better performance.

These laptops weigh 3-4 kg and come with large power adapters. They are portable computers and not models that are pleasant to carry in a backpack every day.

One should look at the power limit, tests of specific models, temperatures, and noise - the mere label RTX 5090 is not enough.

Conclusion

With the RTX 5090 Laptop, the name indicates less than the specific implementation of the laptop. One manufacturer may provide a maximum 150-watt mode for the GPU with additional headroom via Dynamic Boost, while another may restrict power more to achieve a thinner chassis.

The main advantage of the RTX 5090 over the RTX 5080 Laptop is 24 GB of GDDR7. For 3D, AI, and other tasks sensitive to VRAM volume, this is a significant point in favor. For pure gaming, the choice is more complicated: if a comparable laptop with RTX 5080 costs about $1000 less, the premium for RTX 5090 often does not correlate with the increase in FPS.

Thus, purchases should focus not simply on RTX 5090 Laptop, but on a specific laptop - one with a clear power limit, proper cooling, real tests, and a reasonable price.

Basic

Label Name
NVIDIA
Platform
Mobile
Launch Date
January 2025
Model Name
GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile
Generation
GeForce 50 Mobile
Boost Clock
1597–2160 MHz
Bus Interface
PCIe 5.0 x16
Transistors
45.6 billion
RT Cores
82
Tensor Cores
?
Tensor Cores are specialized processing units designed specifically for deep learning, providing higher training and inference performance compared to FP32 training. They enable rapid computations in areas such as computer vision, natural language processing, speech recognition, text-to-speech conversion, and personalized recommendations. The two most notable applications of Tensor Cores are DLSS (Deep Learning Super Sampling) and AI Denoiser for noise reduction.
328
TMUs
?
Texture Mapping Units (TMUs) serve as components of the GPU, which are capable of rotating, scaling, and distorting binary images, and then placing them as textures onto any plane of a given 3D model. This process is called texture mapping.
328
Foundry
TSMC
Architecture
Blackwell

Memory Specifications

Memory Size
24 GB
Memory Type
GDDR7
Memory Bus
?
The memory bus width refers to the number of bits of data that the video memory can transfer within a single clock cycle. The larger the bus width, the greater the amount of data that can be transmitted instantaneously, making it one of the crucial parameters of video memory. The memory bandwidth is calculated as: Memory Bandwidth = Memory Frequency x Memory Bus Width / 8. Therefore, when the memory frequencies are similar, the memory bus width will determine the size of the memory bandwidth.
256bit
Memory Clock
1750 MHz
Bandwidth
?
Memory bandwidth refers to the data transfer rate between the graphics chip and the video memory. It is measured in bytes per second, and the formula to calculate it is: memory bandwidth = working frequency × memory bus width / 8 bits.
896 GB/s

Display and Media

Outputs
Laptop-dependent; HDMI 2.1b / DP 2.1b supported

Theoretical Performance

Pixel Rate
?
Pixel fill rate refers to the number of pixels a graphics processing unit (GPU) can render per second, measured in MPixels/s (million pixels per second) or GPixels/s (billion pixels per second). It is the most commonly used metric to evaluate the pixel processing performance of a graphics card.
241.9 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
?
Texture fill rate refers to the number of texture map elements (texels) that a GPU can map to pixels in a single second.
708.5 GTexel/s
FP16 (half)
?
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy.
45.34 TFLOPS
FP64 (double)
?
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy, while single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
708.5 GFLOPS
FP32 (float)
?
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
45.34 TFLOPS

Miscellaneous

SM Count
?
Multiple Streaming Processors (SPs), along with other resources, form a Streaming Multiprocessor (SM), which is also referred to as a GPU's major core. These additional resources include components such as warp schedulers, registers, and shared memory. The SM can be considered the heart of the GPU, similar to a CPU core, with registers and shared memory being scarce resources within the SM.
82
Shading Units
?
The most fundamental processing unit is the Streaming Processor (SP), where specific instructions and tasks are executed. GPUs perform parallel computing, which means multiple SPs work simultaneously to process tasks.
10496
L1 Cache
128 KB (per SM)
L2 Cache
64 MB
TDP
95–150 W
Vulkan Version
?
Vulkan is a cross-platform graphics and compute API by Khronos Group, offering high performance and low CPU overhead. It lets developers control the GPU directly, reduces rendering overhead, and supports multi-threading and multi-core processors.
1.3
OpenCL Version
3.0
OpenGL
4.6
CUDA
12.0
DirectX
12 Ultimate (12_2)
Power Connectors
None
ROPs
?
The Raster Operations Pipeline (ROPs) is primarily responsible for handling lighting and reflection calculations in games, as well as managing effects like anti-aliasing (AA), high resolution, smoke, and fire. The more demanding the anti-aliasing and lighting effects in a game, the higher the performance requirements for the ROPs; otherwise, it may result in a sharp drop in frame rate.
112
Shader Model
6.8

Benchmarks

FP32 (float)
Score
45.34 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad
Score
6181

Compared to Other GPU

FP32 (float) / TFLOPS
52.244 +15.2%
48.797 +7.6%
40.892 -9.8%
36.587 -19.3%
3DMark Steel Nomad
6595 +6.7%
6276 +1.5%
5755 -6.9%