Intel Core Ultra 5 322
vs
Intel Core 5 320

vs
Intel Core Ultra 5 322 vs Intel Core 5 320 processor comparison

CPU Comparison Result

Intel Core Ultra 5 322 vs Core 5 320: Where Saving Ends and Cutting Begins

Intel Core Ultra 5 322 and Core 5 320 appear as two neighboring processors. In terms of CPU speed, this is indeed the case. However, when it comes to the platform, this is no longer true.

Both processors have 6 cores and 6 threads arranged in a 2P + 4 LP E scheme. In Geekbench, they often perform nearly on par, with Core 5 320 occasionally even pulling ahead due to its higher clock speed. But Intel has significantly cut back on nearly everything surrounding the CPU: half the L3 cache, one memory channel instead of two, a weaker NPU, fewer PCIe lanes, and stricter platform limits.

Thus, the question is not about how much faster the Core Ultra 5 322 is. It is hardly any faster. The real question is: how much is one willing to save to settle for the Core 5 320?

Core 5 320 Cut Back Everywhere on the Platform

Specification Core Ultra 5 322 Core 5 320
Architecture Panther Lake Wildcat Lake
Cores / Threads 6 / 6 6 / 6
Configuration 2P + 4 LP E 2P + 4 LP E
Max Turbo Frequency P-cores 4.4 GHz 4.6 GHz
L3 Cache 12 MB 6 MB
Base Power 25 W 15 W
Max Turbo Power 55 W 35 W
NPU 46 TOPS 16 TOPS
Integrated Graphics Intel Graphics, 2 Xe-core Intel Graphics, 2 Xe-core
Max GPU Frequency 2.3 GHz 2.5 GHz
Max Memory Capacity 128 GB 64 GB
Memory Channels 2 1
PCI Express 5.0, up to 12 lanes 4.0, up to 6 lanes

Ironically, the Core 5 320 is even faster at peak P-core frequency: 4.6 GHz versus 4.4 GHz. Hence, in short single-threaded loads, it does not seem inferior at all.

But then the cuts begin.

The Core Ultra 5 322 boasts double the L3 cache, two memory channels instead of one, 46 TOPS NPU instead of 16, PCIe 5.0 instead of 4.0, and double the available PCIe lanes.

This is no minor difference. The Core 5 320 is not just cheaper. Intel has consciously downgraded the platform while keeping a decent speed for individual CPU cores.

In Geekbench, There's Almost No Difference

Processor Device Geekbench 6 Single Geekbench 6 Multi
Core Ultra 5 322 MSI Modern 14S AI+ G3MG 2559 7939
Core Ultra 5 322 Lenovo IdeaPad 5i 2-in-1 14IPH11 2556 8048
Core Ultra 5 322 Lenovo 83UR 2515 8142
Core 5 320 HP OmniBook 5 14-kf0xxx 2582 8069
Core 5 320 Dell XPS 13 DX13260 2548 7792
Core 5 320 Lecoo N143B 2500 7377
Core 5 320 Acer Aspire AG15-I51P 2396 7421

This is why paying extra for the Core Ultra 5 322 for barely any CPU speed gain is almost pointless.

In actual laptops, the Core 5 320 is capable of outperforming the 322 in both Single Core and Multi Core. The variances between different laptop models are sometimes larger than the differences between the processors themselves.

For browsing, Office, video calls, regular development, and everyday tasks, both will feel almost identical.

However, both are weak for heavy multi-threaded workloads. Six cores without SMT in 2026 is no longer a platform worth purchasing for rendering, compiling large projects, or for serious workloads.

46 TOPS vs 16 TOPS - There's No Contest Here

The situation with the NPU is entirely different.

The Core Ultra 5 322 provides 46 TOPS, while the Core 5 320 offers 16 TOPS.

This is almost a threefold difference.

If local AI functions matter at all, the Core 5 320 has virtually nothing to counter the higher model. It has Intel AI Boost, but 16 TOPS seem to only indicate "NPU present," rather than providing a serious capability for the next few years.

Against the backdrop of 46 TOPS in the 322, the NPU block in the Core 5 320 appears as just another area where Intel has cut back.

One Memory Channel - The Most Disappointing Limitation of the Core 5 320

Here it becomes difficult to justify.

The Core Ultra 5 322 has a dual-channel memory controller, while the Core 5 320 has a single channel.

And this is not a case where the laptop manufacturer installed one RAM stick and the user can later add a second one. The limitation is built into the processor itself.

For documents and browsing, this isn't catastrophic. For integrated graphics, however, it poses a serious drawback.

It's particularly odd that the GPU in the Core 5 320 is rated to run up to 2.5 GHz compared to the 322's 2.3 GHz. However, the benefits of the higher frequency diminish when the graphics hit the limited memory bandwidth.

In both cases, the iGPU remains basic. For Windows, video, and older or simpler games, it will suffice. Buying such a laptop for gaming is not advisable.

But a single memory channel in the Core 5 320 is not simply a cost-cutting measure on the case, screen, or battery. It is a cutback on the very foundation of the platform.

Wildcat Lake Saves Everywhere It Doesn’t Show Immediately

The Core Ultra 5 322 supports PCIe 5.0 and up to 12 lanes, while the Core 5 320 has PCIe 4.0 and six lanes.

In a cheap laptop with a single SSD, the user may not notice this at all. That's precisely why such cuts are convenient for the manufacturer.

The speed of the CPU cores remains decent. However, the cache is smaller, memory bandwidth is reduced, the NPU is weaker, and the PCIe is simpler.

On the shelf, the laptop still looks modern. The specifications state Intel Core 5 320, DDR5, AI, PCIe, Intel Graphics. Only when dissecting the platform does it become clear how much has been trimmed from it.

Price Decides Everything

And here, the Core 5 320 can be justified.

Processor Laptop Configuration Price at Time of Review
Core 5 320 Acer Swift Air 14 8 GB / 512 GB, 14" IPS 120 Hz around €799
Core Ultra 5 322 Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5i 16 16 GB / 512 GB, 16" WUXGA from €849
Core Ultra 5 322 Lenovo IdeaPad 5i 2-in-1 14 16 GB / 512 GB, touchscreen 14" WUXGA from €879
Ryzen AI 7 350 Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 14 24 GB / 1 TB, 14" OLED from €949

The Core 5 320 makes sense in budget machines. Approximately €500-700 is its natural territory. Up to €800 is acceptable if the laptop itself is genuinely good: lightweight chassis, decent screen, good battery life.

However, the closer the price is to €900, the harder it is to justify the purchase.

The Core Ultra 5 322 looks more appealing, but problems arise for it too. At €850-900, it’s still reasonable, particularly in a good 14-inch convertible.

Then, along comes the Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 14 with Ryzen AI 7 350.

And Then Ryzen AI 7 350 Appears Next to It

For about €949, one can find a 14-inch Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 featuring Ryzen AI 7 350, 24 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, and OLED.

This is when Intel's pricing for its models starts to look particularly peculiar.

The Ryzen AI 7 350 boasts 8 cores and 16 threads, Radeon 860M, and an NPU up to 50 TOPS. In the 14-inch Lenovo models, it achieves around 13,900 points in Geekbench 6 Multi.

The Core Ultra 5 322 scores around 8,000.

So, for about €70 more than the IdeaPad 5i 2-in-1 with the Core Ultra 5 322, one can get:

  • 8 cores and 16 threads instead of 6 and 6;
  • significantly higher multi-threaded performance;
  • Radeon 860M;
  • 24 GB RAM instead of 16 GB;
  • 1 TB SSD instead of 512 GB;
  • OLED.

Yes, the Intel model is a convertible. But €70 doesn't seem like a serious compensation for such hardware differences.

And the argument about compactness here falls apart too. The Ryzen AI 7 350 fits comfortably in a 14-inch chassis. Thus, the weak multi-threaded performance of the 320 and 322 is not an inevitable price to pay for a small laptop.

What to Choose

The Core 5 320 is worth considering if:

  • the laptop is genuinely inexpensive;
  • the price is around €500-700;
  • it is needed for browsing, Office, studying, and regular work;
  • the benefits of the laptop itself are more important than the CPU;
  • AI and gaming are not of interest.

The Core Ultra 5 322 is worth considering if:

  • the price difference from the Core 5 320 is small;
  • a dual-channel memory controller is required;
  • a 46 TOPS NPU is needed;
  • the price remains around €800-900;
  • it’s about a good compact laptop or convertible.

Conclusion

The Core 5 320 is a telling example of how one can maintain decent speed for individual CPU cores while drastically cutting everything surrounding them.

One memory channel, 6 MB L3, 16 TOPS NPU, and only six PCIe lanes are no trifles. This is a deliberately streamlined platform for budget laptops.

And in a laptop for €500-700, this poses absolutely no problem. The Core 5 320 fits perfectly in its place there.

The Core Ultra 5 322 is significantly better. Two memory channels, 12 MB L3, 46 TOPS NPU, and PCIe 5.0 make it a much more comprehensive platform. Yet the CPU does not become much faster.

Thus, the 322 quickly hits the ceiling of its price.

When a 14-inch Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 with Ryzen AI 7 350, 24 GB of RAM, a 1 TB SSD, and OLED pops up for around €950, justifying the higher-priced Intel models becomes challenging, except for reasons other than performance.

And this is not about imaginary prices. The HP ProBook 4 G2i 14 with Core 5 320, 16 GB RAM, and a 512 GB SSD was priced around €1450 at the time of review. The HP ProBook 4 G2i 14 with Core Ultra 5 322 in the configuration 16/512 GB was around €1640. The same is asked for the 16-inch ProBook 4 G2i with Core Ultra 5 322.

Here, the term Business doesn't save the situation anymore. A badge on the chassis will not add a second memory channel to the Core 5 320, nor double its L3 cache, or convert six threads into sixteen. And the Core Ultra 5 322, despite its advantages over the 320, still remains a six-core processor with around 8,000 points in Geekbench 6 Multi.

Corporate management, security, and service indeed come at a cost. But if they are unnecessary, the buyer ends up with a laptop for €1450-1640 on a platform that is far more naturally suited to a significantly cheaper price segment.

The Core 5 320 is needed for inexpensive work laptops. The Core Ultra 5 322 is needed for accessible compact Panther Lake models.

And €1450-1640 for such configurations is simply too much.

Advantages

  • Higher Technology: 2 nm (2 nm vs Intel 18A)
  • Higher Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency: 4.6 GHz (4.4 GHz vs 4.6 GHz)
  • Newer Launch Date: April 2026 (January 2026 vs April 2026)

Basic

Intel
Label Name
Intel
January 2026
Launch Date
April 2026
Laptop
Platform
Mobile
322
Model Name
?
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
320
-
Code Name
Products formerly Wildcat Lake

CPU Specifications

6
Total Cores
?
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
6
6
Total Threads
?
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
6
2
Performance-cores
2
4
Efficient-cores
-
-
Low Power Efficient-core Base Frequency
1.4 GHz
-
Low Power Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency
3.4 GHz
-
Low Power Efficient-cores
4
-
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x)
?
Intel® Virtualization Technology (VT-x) allows one hardware platform to function as multiple “virtual” platforms. It offers improved manageability by limiting downtime and maintaining productivity by isolating computing activities into separate partitions.
Yes
-
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d)
?
Intel® Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) continues from the existing support for IA-32 (VT-x) and Itanium® processor (VT-i) virtualization adding new support for I/O-device virtualization. Intel VT-d can help end users improve security and reliability of the systems and also improve performance of I/O devices in virtualized environments.
Yes
-
Max Turbo Frequency
?
Max Turbo Frequency is the maximum single-core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology and, if present, Intel® Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 and Intel® Thermal Velocity Boost. Frequency is typically measured in gigahertz (GHz), or billion cycles per second.
4.6 GHz
2.5 GHz
Performance-core Base Frequency
1.5 GHz
1.9 GHz
Efficient-core Base Frequency
-
-
Instruction Set Extensions
Intel® SSE4.1, Intel® SSE4.2, Intel® AVX2
4.4 GHz
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
?
Maximum P-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
4.6 GHz
-
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology
?
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep® Technology is an advanced means of enabling high performance while meeting the power-conservation needs of mobile systems. Conventional Intel SpeedStep® Technology switches both voltage and frequency in tandem between high and low levels in response to processor load. Enhanced Intel SpeedStep® Technology builds upon that architecture using design strategies such as Separation between Voltage and Frequency Changes, and Clock Partitioning and Recovery.
Yes
-
Intel Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0
?
Intel® Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 identifies the best performing core(s) on a processor and provides increased performance on those cores through increasing frequency as needed by taking advantage of power and thermal headroom.
Yes
-
Intel Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 Frequency
?
Intel® Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 identifies the best performing core(s) on a processor and provides increased performance on those cores through increasing frequency as needed by taking advantage of power and thermal headroom. Intel® Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 frequency is the clock frequency of the CPU when running in this mode.
4.6 GHz
-
Intel Turbo Boost Technology
?
Intel® Turbo Boost Technology dynamically increases the processor's frequency as needed by taking advantage of thermal and power headroom to give you a burst of speed when you need it, and increased energy efficiency when you don’t.
2.0
12 MB shared
L3 Cache
-
100 MHz
Bus Frequency
-
-
Cache
?
CPU Cache is an area of fast memory located on the processor. Intel® Smart Cache refers to the architecture that allows all cores to dynamically share access to the last level cache.
6 MB Intel® Smart Cache
Custom
CPU Socket
?
The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.
FCBGA1516
25
Multiplier
-
No
Unlocked Multiplier
-
-
Intel AES New Instructions
?
Intel® AES New Instructions (Intel® AES-NI) are a set of instructions that enable fast and secure data encryption and decryption. AES-NI are valuable for a wide range of cryptographic applications, for example: applications that perform bulk encryption/decryption, authentication, random number generation, and authenticated encryption.
Yes
2 nm
Technology
?
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
Intel 18A
12-25 W
TDP
-
-
Processor Base Power
?
The time-averaged power dissipation that the processor is validated to not exceed during manufacturing while executing an Intel-specified high complexity workload at Base Frequency and at the junction temperature as specified in the Datasheet for the SKU segment and configuration.
15 W
-
Maximum Turbo Power
?
The maximum sustained (>1s) power dissipation of the processor as limited by current and/or temperature controls. Instantaneous power may exceed Maximum Turbo Power for short durations (<=10ms). Note: Maximum Turbo Power is configurable by system vendor and can be system specific.
35 W
-
Minimum Assured Power
10 W
100 °C
Max. Operating Temperature
?
Junction Temperature is the maximum temperature allowed at the processor die.
100 °C
-
PCI Express Version
?
PCI Express Revision is the supported version of the PCI Express standard. Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (or PCIe) is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard for attaching hardware devices to a computer. The different PCI Express versions support different data rates.
4.0
5.0
PCIe Version
?
PCI Express is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard used for connecting high-speed components, replacing older standards such as AGP, PCI, and PCI-X. It has gone through multiple revisions and improvements since its initial release. PCIe 1.0 was first introduced in 2002, and in order to meet the growing demand for higher bandwidth, subsequent versions have been released over time.
-
-
Max Number of PCI Express Lanes
?
A PCI Express (PCIe) lane consists of two differential signaling pairs, one for receiving data, one for transmitting data, and is the basic unit of the PCIe bus. Max # of PCI Express Lanes is the total number of supported lanes.
6
x86-64
Instruction Set
?
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
64-bit
-
Intel 64
?
Intel® 64 architecture delivers 64-bit computing on server, workstation, desktop and mobile platforms when combined with supporting software.¹ Intel 64 architecture improves performance by allowing systems to address more than 4 GB of both virtual and physical memory.
Yes
-
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT)
?
Intel® VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT), also known as Second Level Address Translation (SLAT), provides acceleration for memory intensive virtualized applications. Extended Page Tables in Intel® Virtualization Technology platforms reduces the memory and power overhead costs and increases battery life through hardware optimization of page table management.
Yes
-
PCI Express Configurations
?
PCI Express (PCIe) Configurations describe the available PCIe lane configurations that can be used to link to PCIe devices.
x6 PCIe4(1x4,3x2,6x1)

Memory Specifications

LPDDR5X-7467,DDR5-6400
Memory Type
?
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
Up to LPDDR5X 7467 MT/s
Up to DDR5 6400 MT/s
-
Max Memory Size
?
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
64 GB
-
Memory Channels
?
The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.
1
No
ECC Memory Support
?
ECC Memory Supported indicates processor support for Error-Correcting Code memory. ECC memory is a type of system memory that can detect and correct common kinds of internal data corruption. Note that ECC memory support requires both processor and chipset support.
-

GPU Specifications

-
GPU Name
Intel® Graphics
-
GPU TOPS
20
true
Integrated Graphics Model
?
An integrated GPU refers to the graphics core that is integrated into the CPU processor. Leveraging the processor's powerful computational capabilities and intelligent power efficiency management, it delivers outstanding graphics performance and a smooth application experience at a lower power consumption.
-
2300 MHz
GPU Max Dynamic Frequency
2.5 GHz
-
Xe-cores
2
-
DirectX Support
?
DirectX* Support indicates support for a specific version of Microsoft’s collection of APIs (Application Programming Interfaces) for handling multimedia compute tasks.
DirectX 12
-
Max Resolution (DP)
?
Max Resolution (DP) is the maximum resolution supported by the processor via the DP interface (24bits per pixel & 60Hz). System or device display resolution is dependent on multiple system design factors; actual resolution may be lower on your system.
3840 x 2160 @ 60Hz
-
Max Resolution (eDP - Integrated Flat Panel)
?
Max Resolution (Integrated Flat Panel) is the maximum resolution supported by the processor for a device with an integrated flat panel (24bits per pixel & 60Hz). System or device display resolution is dependent on multiple system design factors; actual resolution may be lower on your device.
3840 x 2160 @ 60Hz
-
Number of Displays Supported
3
-
Graphics Output
?
Graphics Output defines the interfaces available to communicate with display devices.
eDP1.5, DP 2.1 HBR3, HDMI 2.0b (TMDS only)
-
OpenGL Support
?
OpenGL (Open Graphics Library) is a cross-language, multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for rendering 2D and 3D vector graphics.
4.6
-
OpenCL Support
?
OpenCL (Open Computing Language) is a multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for heterogeneous parallel programming.
3.0
-
Intel Quick Sync Video
?
Intel® Quick Sync Video delivers fast conversion of video for portable media players, online sharing, and video editing and authoring.
Yes

AI Specifications

-
Intel Deep Learning Boost (Intel DL Boost) on CPU
?
A new set of embedded processor technologies designed to accelerate AI deep learning use cases. It extends Intel AVX-512 with a new Vector Neural Network Instruction (VNNI) that significantly increases deep learning inference performance over previous generations.
Yes

Interfaces and Ports

-
Intel Volume Management Device (VMD)
?
Intel® Volume Management Device (VMD) provides a common, robust method of hot plug and LED management for NVMe-based solid state drives.
Yes
12
PCIe Lanes
-

Miscellaneous

-
Official Website
-
Intel Standard Manageability (ISM)
?
Intel® Standard Manageability is the manageability solution for Intel vPro® Essentials platforms and is a subset of Intel® AMT with out-of-band management over Ethernet and Wi-Fi, but no KVM or new life cycle management features.
Yes
-
Execute Disable Bit
?
Execute Disable Bit is a hardware-based security feature that can reduce exposure to viruses and malicious-code attacks and prevent harmful software from executing and propagating on the server or network.
Yes
-
Intel Active Management Technology (AMT)
No
-
Intel High Definition Audio
Yes
-
Intel Boot Guard
?
Intel® Device Protection Technology with Boot Guard helps protect the system’s pre-OS environment from viruses and malicious software attacks.
Yes
-
Intel Control-Flow Enforcement Technology
?
CET - Intel Control-flow Enforcement Technology (CET) helps protect against the misuse of legitimate code snippets through return-oriented programming (ROP) control-flow hijacking attacks.
Yes
-
Intel OS Guard
Yes

Benchmarks

Passmark CPU Single Core
Core Ultra 5 322
4061 +0%
Core 5 320
4048
Passmark CPU Multi Core
Core Ultra 5 322
8293
Core 5 320
15334 +85%