AMD Ryzen 3 5400U

AMD Ryzen 3 5400U
AMD Ryzen 3 5400U processor review

AMD Ryzen 3 5400U: Four Zen 3 Cores vs. Six Zen 2 Cores

The AMD Ryzen 3 5400U turned out to be faster than the higher-end Ryzen 5 5500U in single-threaded Geekbench 7, despite the difference in core count. The reason is its Zen 3 architecture, whereas the six-core Ryzen 5 uses the older Zen 2. Under an all-core workload, however, the advantage shifts to the Ryzen 5. This makes the Ryzen 3 5400U an unusual member of the Ryzen 5000U family, especially when choosing an inexpensive laptop in 2026.

Why Four Cores Can Be Faster Than Six

The Ryzen 3 5400U was released in January 2021 and belongs to the Cezanne family. It has four Zen 3 cores with support for eight threads, clock speeds of 2.6-4.0 GHz, and 8 MB of L3 cache. The processor is manufactured using TSMC’s 7 nm process.

The distinctive feature of the mobile Ryzen 5000 series is its mix of two architectures. The Ryzen 3 5300U and Ryzen 5 5500U are based on Zen 2, even though their names place them in the same generation. The Ryzen 3 5400U uses Zen 3 with a redesigned cache subsystem and improved performance per clock.

As a result, the quad-core model processes individual compute threads faster. However, the additional cores in the Ryzen 5 5500U give it an advantage in parallel data processing.

The difference is particularly important when choosing a laptop: the Ryzen 5 is not necessarily faster in every task, but six cores are preferable to four for sustained multithreaded workloads.

Benchmarks: Ryzen 3 5400U vs. Ryzen 5

The table presents results for four AMD mobile processors. Geekbench 7 shows single-threaded and multithreaded performance, while PassMark helps assess overall computing capabilities.

Processor Geekbench 7 Single Geekbench 7 Multi PassMark CPU Mark
Ryzen 3 5300U 1 224 3 992 9 197
Ryzen 3 5400U 1 462 4 201 10 726
Ryzen 5 5500U 1 238 4 745 12 585
Ryzen 5 5600U 1 493 5 644 14 806

The main contradiction appears in the comparison with the Ryzen 5 5500U. In Geekbench 7 Single-Core, the Ryzen 3 5400U is 18% faster, despite having four cores instead of six. In Multi-Core, however, the situation changes: the Ryzen 5 5500U leads by 13%, and by 17% in PassMark.

The comparison with the Ryzen 3 5300U shows the impact of architecture with the same number of cores. The move from Zen 2 to Zen 3 produced a 19% gain in Single-Core, but only 5% in Multi-Core. The additional cache and architectural changes have a more noticeable effect on single-thread performance than on the combined performance of four cores.

The Ryzen 5 5600U avoids this compromise. It uses Zen 3 but has six cores and 12 threads. In Geekbench 7 Multi-Core, its advantage over the Ryzen 3 5400U reaches 34%.

Single-core speed remains important for browsing, office applications, and uncomplicated programming. When compiling large projects, rendering, and performing sustained parallel data processing, the additional cores provide a greater benefit.

How the Ryzen 3 5400U Performs in Real Laptops

The processor was installed primarily in business models from HP ProBook and Lenovo ThinkPad. Results from specific configurations show how much the performance of the same chip can vary between different devices.

Laptop RAM Geekbench 6 Single Geekbench 6 Multi
HP ProBook x360 435 G8 16 GB 1 278 4 387
HP ProBook 445 G8 8 GB 1 573 3 869
Lenovo ThinkPad L13 Gen 2 8 GB 1 820 5 412

The results differ because of power settings, cooling, and memory configuration. The ThinkPad L13 Gen 2 stands out in particular, but its high score does not prove that it is faster than the other models under identical conditions.

In independent testing, the HP ProBook 635 Aero G8 with a Ryzen 3 5400U scored 11 695 points in PassMark 10. This is higher than the processor’s aggregated result, once again demonstrating the influence of the specific configuration.

Radeon Vega 6: How Much Weaker Is It Than Vega 7?

The Ryzen 3 5400U has integrated Radeon Vega 6 graphics with six compute units, 384 stream processors, and a clock speed of up to 1600 MHz. It has no dedicated video memory-the graphics use the laptop’s system RAM.

For comparison, consider the results from two real devices: the HP ProBook 635 Aero G8 with a Ryzen 3 5400U and the Lenovo IdeaPad 5 Pro 14ACN6 with a Ryzen 5 5600U and Vega 7 graphics.

Device and graphics 3DMark Time Spy Graphics 3DMark Fire Strike Graphics
HP ProBook 635 Aero G8 - Vega 6 690 2 144
Lenovo IdeaPad 5 Pro 14ACN6 - Vega 7 1 100 3 404

The Lenovo leads the HP by approximately 59% in both tests. However, such a large gap cannot be explained solely by Vega 7’s additional compute units. Memory plays an important role: the HP uses 8 GB in single-channel mode, whereas the Lenovo is equipped with 16 GB. A single-channel configuration limits the memory bandwidth available to the graphics core.

Vega 6 is intended primarily for undemanding games. League of Legends and older titles run at moderate graphics settings, whereas modern games with high GPU requirements prove too demanding.

If the laptop will be used for gaming at least occasionally, the presence of dual-channel memory and faster integrated graphics deserves special attention.

Is It Worth Buying a Laptop with a Ryzen 3 5400U in 2026?

The Ryzen 3 5400U still handles office software, video calls, web browsing, and small projects in development environments. However, four cores are becoming insufficient when working simultaneously with several demanding applications, virtual machines, or lengthy compilations.

The processor can be found in the HP ProBook 445 G8, ProBook x360 435 G8, ProBook 635 Aero G8, and Lenovo ThinkPad L13 Gen 2. On the U.S. secondary market in 2026, individual listings for these laptops could be found at approximately $180-250, depending on the configuration and condition.

Memory capacity and upgradeability are particularly important when choosing a model. A configuration with 16 GB of RAM is preferable to 8 GB, while a worn-out battery can make an inexpensive business laptop a poor purchase.

There is another nuance: the Ryzen 5 5500U is not always faster in short single-threaded tasks, so replacing a working laptop with a Ryzen 3 5400U with a model using a 5500U solely for the Ryzen 5 name is not worthwhile. But when buying a laptop from scratch, the six-core processor provides more headroom for multithreaded workloads.

The Ryzen 5 5600U is an even better choice. It combines six cores with Zen 3, has more powerful Vega 7 graphics, and handles parallel workloads noticeably faster.

Conclusion

The AMD Ryzen 3 5400U shows why a processor’s name and core count do not always determine its speed. Thanks to Zen 3, it outperforms the six-core Ryzen 5 5500U in single-threaded Geekbench 7, but falls behind it under multithreaded workloads.

In 2026, the Ryzen 3 5400U should be considered only in inexpensive used laptops for work and study. When similarly priced devices are available, it is better to choose the Ryzen 5 5600U: it retains the advantages of Zen 3 while offering six cores and faster integrated graphics.

CPU Comparison

Compare Ryzen 3 5400U with other CPUs

Please select CPU from the dropdown list.

Basic

Label Name
AMD
Platform
Laptop
Launch Date
January 2021
Code Name
Cezanne-U
OS Support
Windows 11 - 64-Bit Edition, Windows 10 - 64-Bit Edition, RHEL x86 64-Bit, Ubuntu x86 64-Bit *Operating System (OS) support will vary by manufacturer.

CPU Specifications

Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
4
Total Threads
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
8
Basic Frequency
2.6GHz
Max Turbo Frequency
Max Turbo Frequency is the maximum single-core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology and, if present, Intel® Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 and Intel® Thermal Velocity Boost. Frequency is typically measured in gigahertz (GHz), or billion cycles per second.
Up to 4.0GHz
L2 Cache
2MB
L3 Cache
8MB
CPU Socket
The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.
FP6
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
TSMC 7nm FinFET
TDP
15W
Max. Operating Temperature
Junction Temperature is the maximum temperature allowed at the processor die.
105°C
PCI Express Version
PCI Express Revision is the supported version of the PCI Express standard. Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (or PCIe) is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard for attaching hardware devices to a computer. The different PCI Express versions support different data rates.
PCIe® 3.0

Memory Specifications

Memory Type
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
DDR4 - Up to 3200 MT/s, LPDDR4 - Up to 4266 MT/s

GPU Specifications

Integrated Graphics Model
An integrated GPU refers to the graphics core that is integrated into the CPU processor. Leveraging the processor's powerful computational capabilities and intelligent power efficiency management, it delivers outstanding graphics performance and a smooth application experience at a lower power consumption.
AMD Radeon™ Graphics
Graphics Core Count
6
Graphics Frequency
Graphics max dynamic frequency refers to the maximum opportunistic graphics render clock frequency (in MHz) that can be supported using Intel® HD Graphics with Dynamic Frequency feature.
1600 MHz

Benchmarks

Geekbench 6
Single Core Score
1510
Geekbench 6
Multi Core Score
4513
Geekbench 5
Single Core Score
1095
Geekbench 5
Multi Core Score
3747
Passmark CPU
Single Core Score
2735
Passmark CPU
Multi Core Score
11029

Compared to Other CPU

Geekbench 6 Single Core
1604 +6.2%
1559 +3.2%
1457 -3.5%
1410 -6.6%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
5033 +11.5%
4762 +5.5%
4214 -6.6%
4017 -11%
Geekbench 5 Single Core
1137 +3.8%
1115 +1.8%
1072 -2.1%
1055 -3.7%
Geekbench 5 Multi Core
4113 +9.8%
3905 +4.2%
3602 -3.9%
3461 -7.6%
Passmark CPU Single Core
2834 +3.6%
2765 +1.1%
2689 -1.7%
2658 -2.8%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
12258 +11.1%
11547 +4.7%
10545 -4.4%
10099 -8.4%