Intel Core 7 240H
vs
AMD Ryzen 7 260

vs
Intel Core 7 240H vs AMD Ryzen 7 260 processor comparison

CPU Comparison Result

Intel Core 7 240H vs Ryzen 7 260: Raptor Lake vs Renamed Ryzen 7 8845HS

By their model numbers, the Core 7 240H and Ryzen 7 260 could easily be mistaken for processors of a new generation. However, neither side represents a new generation: the Core 7 240H is still based on Raptor Lake, while the Ryzen 7 260 closely mirrors the Ryzen 7 8845HS. Therefore, the comparison should focus on the two processors built on familiar architectures rather than their model numbers.

Intel employs six performance cores and four efficiency cores. AMD offers eight full Zen 4 cores, a Radeon 780M, and a separate NPU.

Specification Intel Core 7 240H AMD Ryzen 7 260
Architecture Raptor Lake Zen 4, Hawk Point
Cores / Threads 10 / 16 8 / 16
Configuration 6 P-cores + 4 E-cores 8 Zen 4
Maximum Frequency 5.2 GHz 5.1 GHz
L3 Cache 24 MB 16 MB
Process Technology Intel 7 TSMC 4 nm
TDP 45 W 45 W
Configurable TDP - 35-54 W
Maximum Turbo Power Up to 115 W No similar specification
Integrated Graphics Intel Graphics, 64 EUs Radeon 780M, 12 CUs
iGPU Frequency Up to 1.55 GHz Up to 2.7 GHz
NPU No modern NPU Ryzen AI, up to 16 TOPS
Memory Support Up to DDR5-6400, DDR4 supported DDR5-5600 / LPDDR5X-7500
PCI Express PCIe 5.0 PCIe 4.0

Origin of the Core 7 240H and Ryzen 7 260

Core 7 240H - Another Version of Raptor Lake-H

The 240H designation is misleading: it is not Arrow Lake, but Raptor Lake.

In terms of main characteristics, the Core 7 240H closely resembles the Core i7-13620H:

  • 6 P-cores and 4 E-cores;
  • 10 cores and 16 threads;
  • 24 MB L3;
  • Intel 7 process technology;
  • Base power of 45 W;
  • Maximum Turbo Power up to 115 W;
  • Integrated graphics with 64 EUs.

The main changes include increased frequencies and official support for faster DDR5. The maximum frequency of P-cores increased from 4.9 to 5.2 GHz, E-cores from 3.6 to 4.0 GHz, and memory from DDR5-5200 to DDR5-6400.

The Core 7 240H is just another update of Raptor Lake-H, not a new generation of Intel mobile processors.

Ryzen 7 260 - Essentially the Same as Ryzen 7 8845HS

AMD's situation is even simpler. The Ryzen 7 260 closely mirrors the Ryzen 7 8845HS.

Common features include:

  • 8 Zen 4 cores and 16 threads;
  • Frequencies of 3.8-5.1 GHz;
  • 8 MB L2 and 16 MB L3;
  • TDP of 45 W and cTDP of 35-54 W;
  • TSMC 4 nm process technology;
  • Radeon 780M with 12 CUs;
  • GPU frequency up to 2.7 GHz;
  • NPU Ryzen AI up to 16 TOPS;
  • DDR5-5600 and LPDDR5X-7500;
  • PCIe 4.0.

The Ryzen 7 260 has not received a new architecture: it is the same Hawk Point on Zen 4 that was previously sold as the Ryzen 7 8845HS.

Processor Performance

In single-threaded tests, the processors are nearly equal: the high frequency of the P-cores allows the Core 7 240H to occasionally take the lead.

Test Core 7 240H Ryzen 7 260 Difference
Geekbench 6 Single-Core 2567 2555 Intel +0.5%
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core 12,456 12,923 AMD +3.7%
3DMark CPU Profile 1 Thread 1076 1007 Intel +6.9%
3DMark CPU Profile Multi Thread 7212 7798 AMD +8.1%

The Core 7 240H is slightly stronger in single-threaded tests, while the Ryzen 7 260 excels in multi-threaded scenarios.

In Geekbench 6, Ryzen gains about 4% in Multi-Core, and in 3DMark CPU Profile, about 8%. Such differences alone should not dictate the choice of laptop.

The specific model has a greater influence: power limits and cooling can overshadow the differences between the processors themselves.

Geekbench 6 on Real Laptops

Laptop Processor Device Class Geekbench 6 Single Geekbench 6 Multi
ASUS V16 V3607VH Core 7 240H Gaming Laptop 2611 11,566
Alienware 16 Aurora AC16250 Core 7 240H Large Gaming Laptop 2505 13,160
ASUS TUF Gaming A16 FA608UH Ryzen 7 260 Gaming Laptop 2657 13,574
Acer Nitro ANV16-42 Ryzen 7 260 Gaming Laptop 2577 12,763

One Core 7 240H in the ASUS V16 scores around 11,600 Multi-Core points, while in the Alienware 16 Aurora, it exceeds 13,000.

For the Ryzen 7 260, the difference between the two discovered laptops is less, around 12,800-13,600 points.

For a gaming laptop, merely having the same CPU name is insufficient. Cooling and power limits can substantially affect results more than the difference between the 240H and 260.

Integrated Graphics - Clear Advantage for Ryzen

Without a discrete graphics card, the advantage of Ryzen becomes much more apparent.

The Core 7 240H features Intel Graphics with 64 execution units and a frequency of up to 1.55 GHz. The Ryzen 7 260 utilizes a Radeon 780M based on the RDNA 3 architecture with 12 compute units and a frequency of up to 2.7 GHz.

The Radeon 780M is noticeably faster than the integrated graphics of the Core 7 240H.

The Radeon 780M allows many less demanding games and older AAA titles to run on lower settings. The Core 7 240H’s graphics are significantly weaker: its capabilities are sufficient for the interface, video, and undemanding applications, but the performance margin for gaming is significantly lower.

Therefore, in a laptop without a discrete graphics card, the Radeon 780M presents a much more significant advantage for Ryzen than a few percentage points difference in CPU tests.

In models with GeForce RTX 5050, RTX 5060, or another discrete graphics card, integrated graphics become nearly irrelevant in the decision-making process. What matters more is the GPU itself, its TGP, and cooling.

Power Consumption

On paper, both processors fall into the 45 W category, but direct comparisons of maximum figures from Intel and AMD are not feasible.

Intel states the following for the Core 7 240H:

  • Processor Base Power - 45 W;
  • Maximum Turbo Power - up to 115 W.

For the Ryzen 7 260:

  • Standard TDP - 45 W;
  • Configurable range cTDP - 35-54 W.

The 115 W for Intel and 54 W for AMD represent different values, making direct comparisons impossible.

The Core 7 240H allows for a temporary power increase far beyond the base 45 W. Larger gaming chassis tend to handle such modes better; in slim models, performance is more affected by cooling and factory limits.

NPU and Platform Capabilities

The Ryzen 7 260 is equipped with the Hawk Point generation Ryzen AI NPU with a performance of up to 16 TOPS.

The Core 7 240H lacks a modern standalone NPU. Intel's GNA 3.0 is a considerably simpler block and does not equate to Ryzen AI or the NPUs of modern Core Ultra processors.

However, 16 TOPS are already insufficient for the requirements of Copilot+ PC, so this NPU cannot be compared with the blocks in modern Ryzen AI 300 or Core Ultra 200V.

16 TOPS are a pleasant addition, but it does not make sense to choose the Ryzen 7 260 solely for such an NPU over other laptop specifications.

On the other hand, the Core 7 240H supports Quick Sync Video, which remains useful in compatible video processing applications.

Which Processor is Better

At the same price point, the Ryzen 7 260 is preferable. It is slightly faster in most multi-threaded tests, has a much more powerful Radeon 780M, and a separate NPU.

The Core 7 240H does not fall behind in single-threaded tests, but architecturally it is still the same Raptor Lake-H with increased frequencies.

In gaming laptops with a discrete graphics card, the difference between processors becomes secondary. What is far more important is the model of the GPU, its TGP, cooling, screen, and the price of the laptop itself.

Both manufacturers are selling familiar silicon under fresh model numbers here. However, AMD's starting base is stronger: with similar CPU performance, the Ryzen 7 260 benefits from the Radeon 780M and NPU, to which the Core 7 240H has almost no counter.

Advantages

  • More Total Cores: 10 (10 vs 8)
  • Larger L3 Cache: 24 MB shared (24 MB shared vs 16 MB)
  • Higher Technology: TSMC 4nm FinFET (10 nm vs TSMC 4nm FinFET)
  • Newer Launch Date: February 2025 (December 2024 vs February 2025)

Basic

Intel
Label Name
AMD
December 2024
Launch Date
February 2025
Laptop
Platform
Laptop
Core 7 240H
Model Name
?
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
Ryzen 7 260
Raptor Lake-H
Code Name
Hawk Point
Intel
Foundry
-
Core 7(Raptor Lake-H Refresh)
Generation
Zen 4
-
OS Support
Windows 11 - 64-Bit Edition, Windows 10 - 64-Bit Edition, RHEL x86 64-Bit, Ubuntu x86 64-Bit

CPU Specifications

10
Total Cores
?
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
8
16
Total Threads
?
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
16
6
Performance-cores
-
4
Efficient-cores
-
-
Basic Frequency
3.8 GHz
-
Max Turbo Frequency
?
Max Turbo Frequency is the maximum single-core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology and, if present, Intel® Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 and Intel® Thermal Velocity Boost. Frequency is typically measured in gigahertz (GHz), or billion cycles per second.
Up to 5.1 GHz
2.5 GHz
Performance-core Base Frequency
-
1800 MHz
Efficient-core Base Frequency
-
4 GHz
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency
?
Maximum E-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
-
5.2 GHz
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
?
Maximum P-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
-
80 KB per core
L1 Cache
-
2 MB per core
L2 Cache
8 MB
24 MB shared
L3 Cache
16 MB
100 MHz
Bus Frequency
-
Intel BGA 1744
CPU Socket
?
The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.
FP8, FP7r2, FP7
25.0
Multiplier
-
-
Unlocked for Overclocking
?
AMD`s product warranty does not cover damages caused by overclocking, even when overclocking is enabled via AMD hardware and/or software. GD-26.
No
No
Unlocked Multiplier
-
10 nm
Technology
?
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
TSMC 4nm FinFET
45 W
TDP
45W
100°C
Max. Operating Temperature
?
Junction Temperature is the maximum temperature allowed at the processor die.
100°C
-
PCI Express Version
?
PCI Express Revision is the supported version of the PCI Express standard. Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (or PCIe) is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard for attaching hardware devices to a computer. The different PCI Express versions support different data rates.
PCIe® 4.0
5
PCIe Version
?
PCI Express is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard used for connecting high-speed components, replacing older standards such as AGP, PCI, and PCI-X. It has gone through multiple revisions and improvements since its initial release. PCIe 1.0 was first introduced in 2002, and in order to meet the growing demand for higher bandwidth, subsequent versions have been released over time.
-

Memory Specifications

DDR4-3200, DDR5-5200
Memory Type
?
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
DDR5 (FP8), LPDDR5X (FP8), LPDDR5X (FP7), DDR5 (FP7r2)
-
Max Memory Size
?
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
256 GB
2
Memory Channels
?
The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.
2
83.2 GB/s
Max Memory Bandwidth
?
Max Memory bandwidth is the maximum rate at which data can be read from or stored into a semiconductor memory by the processor (in GB/s).
-
-
Maximum Memory Speed
4x2R DDR5-5600
No
ECC Memory Support
?
ECC Memory Supported indicates processor support for Error-Correcting Code memory. ECC memory is a type of system memory that can detect and correct common kinds of internal data corruption. Note that ECC memory support requires both processor and chipset support.
No

GPU Specifications

Iris Xe Graphics 64EU
Integrated Graphics Model
?
An integrated GPU refers to the graphics core that is integrated into the CPU processor. Leveraging the processor's powerful computational capabilities and intelligent power efficiency management, it delivers outstanding graphics performance and a smooth application experience at a lower power consumption.
AMD Radeon™ 780M
-
Graphics Core Count
12
-
Graphics Frequency
?
Graphics max dynamic frequency refers to the maximum opportunistic graphics render clock frequency (in MHz) that can be supported using Intel® HD Graphics with Dynamic Frequency feature.
2700 MHz

Interfaces and Ports

-
NVMe Support
Boot, RAID0, RAID1
8
PCIe Lanes
-

Miscellaneous

-
Official Website

Benchmarks

Geekbench 6 Single Core
Core 7 240H
2567 +0%
Ryzen 7 260
2555
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
Core 7 240H
12456
Ryzen 7 260
12923 +4%
Passmark CPU Single Core
Core 7 240H
3860 +3%
Ryzen 7 260
3759
Passmark CPU Multi Core
Core 7 240H
22750
Ryzen 7 260
31958 +40%
3DMark CPU Profile Single Core
Core 7 240H
1076 +7%
Ryzen 7 260
1007
3DMark CPU Profile Multi Core
Core 7 240H
7212
Ryzen 7 260
7798 +8%