Advantages
- More Shading Units: 1536 (1536 vs 1024)
- Newer Launch Date: January 2026 (January 2026 vs July 2024)
- Higher Boost Clock: 2.05 GHz (2.5 GHz vs 2.05 GHz)
Basic
Intel
Label Name
Intel
January 2026
Launch Date
July 2024
Integrated
Platform
Integrated
TSMC N3E
GPU Lithography
-
Intel Arc B390 GPU
Model Name
Intel Arc 140V GPU
Arc B-Series
Generation
Arc Graphics
300 MHz
Base Clock
400 MHz
2.5 GHz
Boost Clock
2.05 GHz
12
RT Cores
8
12 Xe-cores
Compute Units
8 Xe-cores
48
TMUs
?
Texture Mapping Units (TMUs) serve as components of the GPU, which are capable of rotating, scaling, and distorting binary images, and then placing them as textures onto any plane of a given 3D model. This process is called texture mapping.
64
TSMC
Foundry
TSMC
3 nm
Process Size
3 nm
Xe3
Architecture
Xe2-LPG
Memory Specifications
System Shared
Memory Type
System Shared
Display and Media
Yes
AV1 Encode/Decode
Yes
Yes
H.264 Hardware Encode/Decode
Yes
Yes
H.265 HEVC Hardware Encode/Decode
Yes
Decode Only
H.266 VVC Hardware Encode/Decode
Decode Only
Yes
Intel Quick Sync Video
Yes
7680 x 4320 @ 60Hz
Max Resolution DP
7680 x 4320 @ 60Hz
3840 x 2400 @ 120Hz
Max Resolution eDP
3840 x 2400 @ 120Hz
-
Max Resolution HDMI
4096 x 2304 @ 60Hz (HDMI 2.1 TMDS), 7680 x 4320 @ 60Hz (HDMI 2.1 FRL)
4
Number of Displays Supported
3
eDP 1.5, DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20, HDMI 2.1 FRL
Outputs
eDP 1.5, DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20, HDMI 2.1 FRL
Theoretical Performance
60 GPixel/s
Pixel Rate
?
Pixel fill rate refers to the number of pixels a graphics processing unit (GPU) can render per second, measured in MPixels/s (million pixels per second) or GPixels/s (billion pixels per second). It is the most commonly used metric to evaluate the pixel processing performance of a graphics card.
65.6 GPixel/s
120 GTexel/s
Texture Rate
?
Texture fill rate refers to the number of texture map elements (texels) that a GPU can map to pixels in a single second.
131.2 GTexel/s
7.7
TFLOPS
FP32 (float)
?
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
4.2
TFLOPS
AI Features
OpenVINO, WindowsML, DirectML, ONNX RT, WebGPU, WebNN
AI Software Frameworks Supported by GPU
OpenVINO, WindowsML, DirectML, ONNX RT, WebGPU, WebNN
122
GPU Peak TOPS (Int8)
67
Yes
Intel Deep Learning Boost on GPU
Yes
Miscellaneous
1536
Shading Units
?
The most fundamental processing unit is the Streaming Processor (SP), where specific instructions and tasks are executed. GPUs perform parallel computing, which means multiple SPs work simultaneously to process tasks.
1024
768 KB
L1 Cache
-
16 MB
L2 Cache
8 MB
1.4
Vulkan Version
?
Vulkan is a cross-platform graphics and compute API by Khronos Group, offering high performance and low CPU overhead. It lets developers control the GPU directly, reduces rendering overhead, and supports multi-threading and multi-core processors.
-
3.0
OpenCL Version
3.0
4.6
OpenGL
4.6
DirectX 12 Ultimate
DirectX
DirectX 12.2
24
ROPs
?
The Raster Operations Pipeline (ROPs) is primarily responsible for handling lighting and reflection calculations in games, as well as managing effects like anti-aliasing (AA), high resolution, smoke, and fire. The more demanding the anti-aliasing and lighting effects in a game, the higher the performance requirements for the ROPs; otherwise, it may result in a sharp drop in frame rate.
32
Benchmarks
Cyberpunk 2077 2160p
/ fps
Arc B390
11
+24%
Arc 140V
8.9
Cyberpunk 2077 1440p
/ fps
Arc B390
24
+75%
Arc 140V
13.7
Cyberpunk 2077 1080p
/ fps
Arc B390
42
+56%
Arc 140V
26.9
FP32 (float)
/ TFLOPS
Arc B390
7.7
+83%
Arc 140V
4.2
3DMark Steel Nomad
Arc B390
1667
+112%
Arc 140V
788
3DMark Time Spy
Arc B390
7190
+77%
Arc 140V
4062
Blender
Arc B390
1281.07
+128%
Arc 140V
561.03
Vulkan
Arc B390
60360
+79%
Arc 140V
33763
OpenCL
Arc B390
54698
+84%
Arc 140V
29666
Related GPU Comparisons
Share in social media
Or Link To Us
<a href="https://cputronic.com/index.php/gpu/compare/intel-arc-b390-vs-intel-arc-140v" target="_blank">Intel Arc B390 vs Intel Arc 140V</a>