AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
vs
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F

vs
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D vs AMD Ryzen 5 7500F processor comparison

CPU Comparison Result

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D vs Ryzen 5 7500F: 96 MB L3 vs Higher Clock Speed

The Ryzen 5 7500X3D is significantly more expensive than the Ryzen 5 7500F, but performs slower in Geekbench and many workloads. The main distinction of the X3D is the additional 64 MB of 3D V-Cache, increasing the total L3 to 96 MB. In CPU-dependent games, this cache compensates for the lost 500 MHz Boost: in TechSpot's 12-game test, the 7500X3D outperformed the 7500F by an average of 21%.

Key Differences

Specification Ryzen 5 7500X3D Ryzen 5 7500F
Architecture Zen 4 Zen 4
Cores / Threads 6 / 12 6 / 12
Base Clock 4.0 GHz 3.7 GHz
Boost Up to 4.5 GHz Up to 5.0 GHz
L3 Cache 96 MB 32 MB
TDP 65 W 65 W
Socket AM5 AM5
Integrated Graphics Radeon Graphics, 2 cores No

Both processors utilize the Zen 4 architecture, with 6 cores, 12 threads, and a nominal TDP of 65 W. The Ryzen 5 7500F can boost up to 5.0 GHz compared to 4.5 GHz for the 7500X3D. The X3D model compensates for its lower clock speed with an additional 64 MB of 3D V-Cache, increasing the total L3 cache to 96 MB.

The 7500X3D also features basic integrated Radeon Graphics with two compute cores and a frequency of up to 2.2 GHz. While it's nearly impossible to play games on it, the computer can be run without a discrete graphics card. The Ryzen 5 7500F requires a separate graphics card.

Benchmarks in Real Builds

The Geekbench Browser already contains results for the 7500X3D and 7500F from specific desktop systems. These results come from different computers; therefore, the exact difference between the processors cannot be calculated based on them: memory, BIOS, power mode, and CPU settings vary.

Processor Motherboard Memory Geekbench 6 Single Geekbench 6 Multi
Ryzen 5 7500X3D ASRock B850M-C 16 GB DDR5-5996 2567 11187
Ryzen 5 7500X3D Gigabyte B850 AORUS ELITE WIFI7 DDR5 2370 10004
Ryzen 5 7500F Gigabyte A620M S2H 16 GB DDR5-5594 2695 11477
Ryzen 5 7500F ASRock B650E PG Riptide WiFi 32 GB DDR5-6188 2810 13477

All four results were obtained in Geekbench 6.7.1 under Windows. In the system with ASRock B650E PG Riptide WiFi, the Ryzen 5 7500F boosted to nearly 4.94 GHz; thus, this result is at the upper end of the sample. The maximum frequency of the 7500X3D in these runs remained around the advertised 4.5 GHz.

In Geekbench, the additional 500 MHz proves more beneficial than the larger L3 cache. Therefore, the 7500F is faster in this instance and is also cheaper.

In Games, the Advantage Goes to 7500X3D

TechSpot tested the processors with GeForce RTX 5090 and DDR5-6000 CL30 to minimize limitations from the graphics card. On average across 12 games, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D was found to be 21% faster than the 7500F. Such a difference is significant for two six-core Zen 4 processors.

In individual games, the advantage is even greater. In Baldur's Gate 3, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D achieved 172 fps. In Assetto Corsa Competizione, the result reached 260 fps on Medium, with a 31% advantage over the Ryzen 5 7600. Here, the additional 64 MB of cache provides more benefit than the lost 500 MHz Boost.

However, 21% is not a universal increase for every system. The test was conducted with the RTX 5090 and in scenarios where the bottleneck was indeed the CPU. When increasing resolution or with a less powerful graphics card, the system more often becomes limited by the GPU, and the difference between the 7500X3D and 7500F narrows.

3D V-Cache may also improve the 1% low performance. In The Last of Us Part II Remastered, TechSpot found that the 7500X3D had only a 6% advantage over the Ryzen 5 7600 in average FPS but a 25% advantage in 1% low. In some games, the additional cache significantly reduces frame drops more than it boosts average FPS.

Workloads

The downside of 3D V-Cache is the lower maximum clock speed. In Cinebench 2024, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D scored 792 points in TechSpot's multi-core test. This is a low score for a six-core Zen 4, and the additional cache provides almost no help under such workloads.

The X3D designation does not mean that the 7500X3D is faster in all tasks. Both processors have the same 6 cores and 12 threads, but the 7500F can run 500 MHz faster. For compilation, rendering, archiving, and other workloads where frequency and computational performance matter, the 7500F often comes out ahead.

The price difference of the 7500X3D is not due to additional cores or clock speed - the entire difference lies in the 3D V-Cache.

Price

In terms of price, the gap between the processors is considerably more significant than their performance outside of gaming. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D costs about $260.

OEM versions of the Ryzen 5 7500F are available for approximately $120-145. With these prices, the 7500X3D ends up costing almost twice as much as the OEM version of the 7500F. Therefore, the average gaming boost of 21% does not justify such a price difference on its own.

In a more expensive gaming build, the premium for the X3D appears more justified. If the system's performance is already CPU-limited, the 7500X3D enables more FPS without needing to replace the graphics card. In a budget build, it is often better to invest that money in a more powerful graphics card.

What to Choose

The Ryzen 5 7500X3D is primarily aimed at gaming builds. Its 96 MB L3 cache can provide around 20% additional performance in CPU-dependent games, with advantages even higher in certain titles. The maximum difference manifests at high FPS and in scenarios where performance isn't limited by the graphics card.

The Ryzen 5 7500F is more advantageous for an affordable build and a computer that's used for tasks beyond gaming. It is significantly cheaper and faster in many common CPU workloads, maintaining the same 6 cores and 12 threads.

The Ryzen 5 7500F wins in price and clock speed, while the Ryzen 5 7500X3D excels in gaming cache performance. The premium for the X3D is justified if gaming FPS is more important than performance outside of gaming and does not require cutting corners on the graphics card.

Advantages

  • Larger L3 Cache: 96 MB (96 MB vs 32 MB)
  • Newer Launch Date: November 2025 (November 2025 vs July 2023)
  • Higher Max Turbo Frequency: Up to 5 GHz (Up to 4.5 GHz vs Up to 5 GHz)

Basic

AMD
Label Name
AMD
November 2025
Launch Date
July 2023
Desktop
Platform
Desktop
Ryzen 5 7500X3D
Model Name
?
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
Ryzen 5 7500F
Raphael AM5
Code Name
Raphael AM5
Zen 4
Generation
Zen 4
Windows 11 - 64-Bit Edition, Windows 10 - 64-Bit Edition, RHEL x86 64-Bit, Ubuntu x86 64-Bit
OS Support
Windows 11 - 64-Bit Edition, Windows 10 - 64-Bit Edition, RHEL x86 64-Bit, Ubuntu x86 64-Bit

CPU Specifications

6
Total Cores
?
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
6
12
Total Threads
?
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
12
4 GHz
Basic Frequency
3.7 GHz
Up to 4.5 GHz
Max Turbo Frequency
?
Max Turbo Frequency is the maximum single-core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology and, if present, Intel® Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 and Intel® Thermal Velocity Boost. Frequency is typically measured in gigahertz (GHz), or billion cycles per second.
Up to 5 GHz
384 KB
L1 Cache
384 KB
6 MB
L2 Cache
6 MB
96 MB
L3 Cache
32 MB
AM5
CPU Socket
?
The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.
AM5
-
Unlocked for Overclocking
?
AMD`s product warranty does not cover damages caused by overclocking, even when overclocking is enabled via AMD hardware and/or software. GD-26.
Yes
TSMC 5nm FinFET
Technology
?
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
TSMC 5nm FinFET
65W
TDP
65W
89°C
Max. Operating Temperature
?
Junction Temperature is the maximum temperature allowed at the processor die.
95°C
PCIe® 5.0
PCI Express Version
?
PCI Express Revision is the supported version of the PCI Express standard. Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (or PCIe) is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard for attaching hardware devices to a computer. The different PCI Express versions support different data rates.
PCIe® 5.0
x86-64
Instruction Set
?
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
x86-64

Memory Specifications

DDR5
Memory Type
?
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
DDR5
128 GB
Max Memory Size
?
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
128 GB
2
Memory Channels
?
The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.
2
2x1R DDR5-5200, 2x2R DDR5-5200, 4x1R DDR5-3600, 4x2R DDR5-3600
Maximum Memory Speed
2x1R DDR5-5200, 2x2R DDR5-5200, 4x1R DDR5-3600, 4x2R DDR5-3600
Yes (Requires mobo support)
ECC Memory Support
?
ECC Memory Supported indicates processor support for Error-Correcting Code memory. ECC memory is a type of system memory that can detect and correct common kinds of internal data corruption. Note that ECC memory support requires both processor and chipset support.
Yes (Requires mobo support)

GPU Specifications

AMD Radeon™ Graphics
Integrated Graphics Model
?
An integrated GPU refers to the graphics core that is integrated into the CPU processor. Leveraging the processor's powerful computational capabilities and intelligent power efficiency management, it delivers outstanding graphics performance and a smooth application experience at a lower power consumption.
Discrete Graphics Card Required
2
Graphics Core Count
-
2200 MHz
Graphics Frequency
?
Graphics max dynamic frequency refers to the maximum opportunistic graphics render clock frequency (in MHz) that can be supported using Intel® HD Graphics with Dynamic Frequency feature.
-

Interfaces and Ports

Boot, RAID0, RAID1, RAID10
NVMe Support
Boot, RAID0, RAID1, RAID10

Miscellaneous

Benchmarks

Geekbench 6 Single Core
Ryzen 5 7500X3D
2541
Ryzen 5 7500F
2781 +9%
Geekbench 6 Multi Core
Ryzen 5 7500X3D
11485
Ryzen 5 7500F
12850 +12%
Passmark CPU Single Core
Ryzen 5 7500X3D
3505
Ryzen 5 7500F
3838 +10%
Passmark CPU Multi Core
Ryzen 5 7500X3D
25121
Ryzen 5 7500F
26932 +7%
3DMark CPU Profile Single Core
Ryzen 5 7500X3D
910
Ryzen 5 7500F
972 +7%
3DMark CPU Profile Multi Core
Ryzen 5 7500X3D
5639
Ryzen 5 7500F
6273 +11%