Intel Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
vs
Intel Arc 140V

vs

GPU Comparison Result

Below are the results of a comparison of Intel Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake) and Intel Arc 140V video cards based on key performance characteristics, as well as power consumption and much more.

Advantages

  • Higher Boost Clock: 2300-2500 MHz (2300-2500 MHz vs 2.05 GHz)
  • Newer Launch Date: January 2026 (January 2026 vs July 2024)
  • More Shading Units: 1024 (512 vs 1024)

Basic

Intel
Label Name
Intel
January 2026
Launch Date
July 2024
Integrated
Platform
Integrated
Panther Lake
Former Codename
-
Intel 3
GPU Lithography
-
Intel Graphics
Model Name
Intel Arc 140V GPU
Xe3 (Panther Lake)
Generation
Arc Graphics
300 MHz
Base Clock
400 MHz
2300-2500 MHz
Boost Clock
2.05 GHz
4
RT Cores
8
-
Compute Units
8 Xe-cores
32
TMUs
?
Texture Mapping Units (TMUs) serve as components of the GPU, which are capable of rotating, scaling, and distorting binary images, and then placing them as textures onto any plane of a given 3D model. This process is called texture mapping.
64
Intel
Foundry
TSMC
Intel 3
Process Size
3 nm
Xe3
Architecture
Xe2-LPG
4
Xe-cores
-

Memory Specifications

System Shared
Memory Size
-
DDR5 / LPDDR5X (System Shared)
Memory Type
System Shared
System Shared
Memory Bus
?
The memory bus width refers to the number of bits of data that the video memory can transfer within a single clock cycle. The larger the bus width, the greater the amount of data that can be transmitted instantaneously, making it one of the crucial parameters of video memory. The memory bandwidth is calculated as: Memory Bandwidth = Memory Frequency x Memory Bus Width / 8. Therefore, when the memory frequencies are similar, the memory bus width will determine the size of the memory bandwidth.
-
System Dependent
Memory Clock
-
System Dependent
Bandwidth
?
Memory bandwidth refers to the data transfer rate between the graphics chip and the video memory. It is measured in bytes per second, and the formula to calculate it is: memory bandwidth = working frequency × memory bus width / 8 bits.
-

Display and Media

Yes
AV1 Encode/Decode
Yes
DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20
DisplayPort Extensions
-
Yes
H.264 Hardware Encode/Decode
Yes
Yes
H.265 HEVC Hardware Encode/Decode
Yes
Decode Only
H.266 VVC Hardware Encode/Decode
Decode Only
HDMI 2.1 FRL
HDMI Version
-
Yes
Intel Quick Sync Video
Yes
7680 x 4320 @ 60Hz
Max Resolution DP
7680 x 4320 @ 60Hz
3840 x 2400 @ 120Hz
Max Resolution eDP
3840 x 2400 @ 120Hz
-
Max Resolution HDMI
4096 x 2304 @ 60Hz (HDMI 2.1 TMDS), 7680 x 4320 @ 60Hz (HDMI 2.1 FRL)
4
Number of Displays Supported
3
eDP 1.5, DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20, HDMI 2.1 FRL
Outputs
eDP 1.5, DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20, HDMI 2.1 FRL

Theoretical Performance

36.8-40.0 GPixel/s
Pixel Rate
?
Pixel fill rate refers to the number of pixels a graphics processing unit (GPU) can render per second, measured in MPixels/s (million pixels per second) or GPixels/s (billion pixels per second). It is the most commonly used metric to evaluate the pixel processing performance of a graphics card.
65.6 GPixel/s
73.6-80.0 GTexel/s
Texture Rate
?
Texture fill rate refers to the number of texture map elements (texels) that a GPU can map to pixels in a single second.
131.2 GTexel/s
2.56 TFLOPS
FP32 (float)
?
An important metric for measuring GPU performance is floating-point computing capability. Single-precision floating-point numbers (32-bit) are used for common multimedia and graphics processing tasks, while double-precision floating-point numbers (64-bit) are required for scientific computing that demands a wide numeric range and high accuracy. Half-precision floating-point numbers (16-bit) are used for applications like machine learning, where lower precision is acceptable.
4.2 TFLOPS

AI Features

OpenVINO, WindowsML, DirectML, ONNX RT, WebGPU, WebNN
AI Software Frameworks Supported by GPU
OpenVINO, WindowsML, DirectML, ONNX RT, WebGPU, WebNN
37-40 TOPS
GPU Peak TOPS (Int8)
67
Yes
Intel Deep Learning Boost on GPU
Yes

Miscellaneous

512
Shading Units
?
The most fundamental processing unit is the Streaming Processor (SP), where specific instructions and tasks are executed. GPUs perform parallel computing, which means multiple SPs work simultaneously to process tasks.
1024
4 MB
L2 Cache
8 MB
1.4
Vulkan Version
?
Vulkan is a cross-platform graphics and compute API by Khronos Group, offering high performance and low CPU overhead. It lets developers control the GPU directly, reduces rendering overhead, and supports multi-threading and multi-core processors.
-
3.0
OpenCL Version
3.0
4.6
OpenGL
4.6
No
CUDA
-
DirectX 12 Ultimate
DirectX
DirectX 12.2
16
ROPs
?
The Raster Operations Pipeline (ROPs) is primarily responsible for handling lighting and reflection calculations in games, as well as managing effects like anti-aliasing (AA), high resolution, smoke, and fire. The more demanding the anti-aliasing and lighting effects in a game, the higher the performance requirements for the ROPs; otherwise, it may result in a sharp drop in frame rate.
32

Benchmarks

Cyberpunk 2077 1080p / fps
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
28 +4%
Arc 140V
26.9
FP32 (float) / TFLOPS
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
2.56
Arc 140V
4.2 +64%
3DMark Steel Nomad
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
585
Arc 140V
788 +35%
3DMark Time Spy
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
2824
Arc 140V
4062 +44%
Vulkan
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
26276
Arc 140V
33763 +28%
OpenCL
Graphics 4 Xe-Cores (Panther Lake)
22285
Arc 140V
29666 +33%