AMD Ryzen Embedded R2544
vs
Intel Processor N100

vs
AMD Ryzen Embedded R2544 vs Intel Processor N100 processor comparison

CPU Comparison Result

AMD Ryzen Embedded R2544 vs Intel N100: Eight Threads vs 6-Watt Platform

The AMD Ryzen Embedded R2544 and Intel Processor N100 both feature four cores, but that's where the similarities end. The R2544 supports eight threads, dual-channel memory, and a more powerful integrated graphics configuration, albeit with a nominal TDP of 45 watts. The N100 is limited to four threads and a single memory channel, but it consumes significantly less power and is suitable for compact systems with simple cooling solutions.

Thus, the R2544 should be considered for prolonged multi-threaded workloads, NAS, networking equipment, and specialized computers. The N100 is primarily geared towards budget mini-PCs, office terminals, media systems, and lightweight home servers.

Key Differences

Specification AMD Ryzen Embedded R2544 Intel Processor N100
Architecture Zen+ Alder Lake-N
Cores / Threads 4 / 8 4 / 4
Max Frequency 3.7 GHz 3.4 GHz
L3 Cache 4 MB 6 MB
Nominal TDP 45 W 6 W
Configurable TDP 35-54 W Not specified
Supported Memory DDR4-3200 DDR4-3200, DDR5-4800, LPDDR5-4800
Memory Channels 2 1
Integrated Graphics Radeon Vega, 8 CU Intel UHD Graphics, 24 EU
Max GPU Frequency 1.3 GHz 750 MHz
Display Support Up to 4 Up to 3
PCI Express 3.0 Lines Up to 16 Up to 9
Main Segment Embedded systems, NAS, and industrial PCs Budget mini-PCs and compact systems

The main advantages of the R2544 are its eight threads, dual memory channels, and broader peripheral connectivity options. The N100 is significantly simpler but is designed from the ground up for low power consumption, compact size, and low device cost.

CPU Performance

In average PassMark results, the Ryzen Embedded R2544 scores around 7760 CPU Mark points, while the Intel N100 scores about 5320 points. AMD’s advantage in multi-threaded tests reaches 46%.

Test Ryzen Embedded R2544 Intel Processor N100 Difference
PassMark CPU Mark 7762 5320 R2544 is 46% faster
PassMark Single Thread 2090 1883 R2544 is 11% faster

The eight-threaded R2544 handles tasks that can load all cores simultaneously well: archiving, compiling, running virtual machines, and multiple background services.

In single-threaded mode, the gap is significantly smaller. The newer architecture of the N100 provides sufficient speed for browsing, office applications, and the operating system interface, despite the low power limit.

Geekbench 6 on Specific Devices

The results from ready-made systems are less definitive than the average PassMark scores.

Processor and Device Operating System Single Core Multi Core
Ryzen Embedded R2544 - HC Technology HCAR357-NR2 Linux 1154 3207
Intel N100 - Beelink Mini S12 Pro Debian Linux 1281 3270
Intel N100 - ASUS Mini PC PN42 Linux 1261 2901
Intel N100 - MSI Cubi N ADL Ubuntu Linux 1253 3144

In the Geekbench 6 runs found, the N100 systems are faster in single-threaded mode, while multi-threaded results are roughly on par. However, only one suitable result is available for the R2544, so this table does not reflect the average processor performance.

In contrast, PassMark shows a significant advantage for the R2544 in multi-threaded testing. The discrepancy is related to different types of workloads, power limit settings, memory configurations, and a small sample of R2544 devices.

Therefore, the Geekbench results here are better considered as examples of specific mini-PC behavior rather than as a definitive ranking of the two processors.

Specific Devices

The Ryzen Embedded R2544 is found in mini-PCs like the KAMRUI P2 and ACEMAGIC K1, the ACEMAGIC N3A network storage, as well as in industrial boards and specialized computers.

The Intel N100 has seen much broader adoption. It is used in the Beelink Mini S12 Pro, ASUS Mini PC PN42, MSI Cubi N ADL, and dozens of similar compact systems.

The choice of devices on the N100 is significantly larger, making it easier to find, compare by price, and select based on the number of ports. R2544 models appear less frequently but typically offer more computational resources and expansion capabilities.

Integrated Graphics

The Ryzen Embedded R2544 features Radeon Vega graphics with eight compute units and a frequency of up to 1.3 GHz. An additional advantage is its dual-channel DDR4-3200, as the integrated GPU uses system memory rather than its own VRAM.

The Intel N100 has UHD Graphics with 24 execution units and a frequency of up to 750 MHz. The single-channel memory controller limits bandwidth, especially for graphics tasks.

In terms of GPU and memory configuration, the advantage should belong to the R2544, but the exact gap depends on the specific device's settings. For a reliable comparison of gaming performance, tests on two systems with the same amount of memory and similar cooling conditions are needed.

The N100 excels not in the number of graphics units but in the efficiency of its multimedia capabilities. Intel Quick Sync and hardware video decoding make it suitable for media players, streaming, and light transcoding.

Platform Features

The R2544 supports up to four external displays and provides up to 16 PCI Express 3.0 lanes. This allows manufacturers to install multiple network controllers, storage devices, expansion cards, or additional video outputs.

The N100 offers up to nine PCIe 3.0 lanes and support for up to three displays. This is sufficient for a typical mini-PC, but in NAS and networking devices, limited resources must be divided between NVMe, SATA, Ethernet, and wireless adapters.

Additional PCIe lanes, dual memory channels, and support for four displays make the R2544 a more flexible foundation for specialized computers. The N100 is better suited for simple configurations without many controllers and storage devices.

Power Consumption and Cooling

The nominal TDP of the Intel N100 is 6 watts. The Ryzen Embedded R2544 reaches 45 watts, with a configurable range between 35 and 54 watts.

TDP cannot be directly equated to the power consumption of the entire computer, but the difference between the platforms is still significant. In comparable configurations, systems on the N100 typically consume less power and require simpler cooling.

The R2544 needs a larger heatsink, and in most compact systems, active cooling is required as well. In return, the processor is able to sustain high performance longer when all threads are active.

The N100 is better suited for an always-on media server, office terminal, or home computer under light load. The R2544 is justified in systems with virtual machines, multiple network services, local data processing, or a large number of peripherals.

What to Choose

The Ryzen Embedded R2544 is preferable if you need:

  • higher multi-threaded performance;
  • eight threads for parallel tasks;
  • dual-channel RAM;
  • multiple storage devices or network controllers;
  • support for three to four displays;
  • an embedded platform with a long lifecycle.

The Intel Processor N100 is better suited for:

  • a budget office mini-PC;
  • browsing, documents, and video playback;
  • compact form factor;
  • quiet or passive cooling;
  • an economical home server;
  • 24/7 operation under light load.

Conclusion

The AMD Ryzen Embedded R2544 outperforms in averaged multi-threaded tests and offers a more functional platform. Eight threads, dual-channel memory, additional PCIe lanes, and support for four displays make it preferable for NAS, networking equipment, industrial computers, and mini-PCs under sustained load.

The Intel Processor N100 falls short in computational headroom and expansion capabilities but requires significantly less power. Its performance is sufficient for browsing, office applications, multimedia, and a lightweight home server, while its low thermal output simplifies cooling.

At a similar price and with comparable specifications, the R2544 offers more computational resources. However, devices based on the N100 are more widespread, making it easier to find an affordable, compact, and well-tested model.

Advantages

  • Higher Max Turbo Frequency: up to 3.7 GHz (up to 3.7 GHz vs 3.40 GHz)
  • Larger L3 Cache: 6 MB (4 MB (shared) vs 6 MB)
  • Higher Technology: Intel 7 (12 nm vs Intel 7)
  • Higher Memory Type: DDR4 3200 MT/s DDR5 4800 MT/s LPDDR5 4800 MT/s (DDR4 vs DDR4 3200 MT/s DDR5 4800 MT/s LPDDR5 4800 MT/s)
  • Newer Launch Date: January 2023 (September 2022 vs January 2023)

Basic

AMD
Label Name
Intel
September 2022
Launch Date
January 2023
Desktop
Platform
Mobile
Ryzen Embedded R2544
Model Name
N100
Picasso
Code Name
Alder Lake N
Ryzen Embedded (Zen+ (Picasso))
Generation
-

CPU Specifications

4
Total Cores
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
4
8
Total Threads
4
3.35 GHz
Basic Frequency
-
-
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x)
Yes
-
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d)
Yes
up to 3.7 GHz
Max Turbo Frequency
3.40 GHz
-
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology
Yes
-
Intel Hyper-Threading Technology
No
96 KB (per core)
L1 Cache
-
512 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
-
4 MB (shared)
L3 Cache
6 MB
100 MHz
Bus Frequency
-
-
Cache
6 MB Intel® Smart Cache
AMD Socket FP5
CPU Socket
The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.
FCBGA1264
33.5x
Multiplier
-
No
Multiplier Unlocked
-
-
Intel AES New Instructions
Yes
12 nm
Technology
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
Intel 7
45 W
TDP
6 W
105°C
Max. Operating Temperature
Junction Temperature is the maximum temperature allowed at the processor die.
105°C
Gen 3, 16 Lanes (CPU only)
PCI Express Version
PCI Express Revision is the supported version of the PCI Express standard. Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (or PCIe) is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard for attaching hardware devices to a computer. The different PCI Express versions support different data rates.
-
-
Max Number of PCI Express Lanes
A PCI Express (PCIe) lane consists of two differential signaling pairs, one for receiving data, one for transmitting data, and is the basic unit of the PCIe bus. Max # of PCI Express Lanes is the total number of supported lanes.
9
-
Instruction Set
An instruction set architecture (ISA) defines the instructions a processor can execute. Common architectures include x86-64, ARM and RISC-V. The ISA determines software compatibility, while optional instruction extensions add specialized capabilities.
64-bit
-
Intel VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT)
Yes
4,940 million
Transistor Count
-

Memory Specifications

DDR4
Memory Type
DDR4 3200 MT/s DDR5 4800 MT/s LPDDR5 4800 MT/s
-
Max Memory Size
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
16 GB
Dual-channel
Memory Channels
The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.
1
-
Maximum Memory Speed
4800 MHz
Yes
ECC Memory Support
ECC Memory Supported indicates processor support for Error-Correcting Code memory. ECC memory is a type of system memory that can detect and correct common kinds of internal data corruption. Note that ECC memory support requires both processor and chipset support.
No

GPU Specifications

Radeon Vega 8
Integrated Graphics Model
An integrated GPU refers to the graphics core that is integrated into the CPU processor. Leveraging the processor's powerful computational capabilities and intelligent power efficiency management, it delivers outstanding graphics performance and a smooth application experience at a lower power consumption.
Intel® UHD Graphics
-
Graphics Frequency
750 MHz
-
4K Support
Yes | at 60Hz
-
DirectX Support
DirectX* Support indicates support for a specific version of Microsoft’s collection of APIs (Application Programming Interfaces) for handling multimedia compute tasks.
12.1
-
Execution Units
24
-
Max Resolution (DP)
Max Resolution (DP) is the maximum resolution supported by the processor via the DP interface (24bits per pixel & 60Hz). System or device display resolution is dependent on multiple system design factors; actual resolution may be lower on your system.
4096 x 2160@60Hz
-
Max Resolution (HDMI)
Max Resolution (HDMI) is the maximum resolution supported by the processor via the HDMI interface (24bits per pixel & 60Hz). System or device display resolution is dependent on multiple system design factors; actual resolution may be lower on your system.
4096 x 2160@60Hz
-
Number of Displays Supported
3
-
Graphics Output
Graphics Output defines the interfaces available to communicate with display devices.
eDP 1.4b | DP 1.4 | HDMI 2.1 | MIPI-DSI 1.3
-
OpenGL Support
OpenGL (Open Graphics Library) is a cross-language, multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for rendering 2D and 3D vector graphics.
4.6
-
OpenCL Support
OpenCL (Open Computing Language) is a multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for heterogeneous parallel programming.
3.0
-
Intel Quick Sync Video
Yes

AI Specifications

-
Intel Gaussian Neural Accelerator
3.0

Miscellaneous

-
Intel Image Processing Unit
6.0
-
Intel Standard Manageability (ISM)
Intel® SSE4.1 | Intel® SSE4.2 | Intel® AVX2
-
Intel High Definition Audio
Yes
-
Intel Boot Guard
Yes
-
Intel Control-Flow Enforcement Technology
Yes
-
Intel OS Guard
Yes